PS4 No safe mode

Discussion in 'PS4 Hardware' started by Yugonibblit, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. 377
    153
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    Hello, just picked up a ps4,but I am unable to enter safe mode console will stay on but pulsing blue light. Holding power button doesn't work.console just shuts off.any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. 11,980
    4,785
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,980
    Likes Received:
    4,785
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I'm not sure which partition contains the safe mode, but the safe mode file is named safemode.self iirc instead of emer_init.self on the ps3. maybe something is corrupted with that partition? I'd look through the debug settings for something that will initiate safe mode or try replacing the hdd as something may be wrong there. is this system new? try unplugging the system, then plugging it back in. if you used any payloads beforehand, the system may be in a panic, which can have adverse effects.
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  3. 377
    153
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    Hello pinky, I tried with newly formated hdd,and without hdd, no display of any kind.
     
  4. 1,692
    1,154
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Blue Pulsing Light means there its an internal Hardware Failure, usualy the launch CUH-1000 Series would present these kind of problems.

    Usually people whom owned the 1000 Series pointed out it could be a bent HDMI pin or a bad AC Chip Encoder, or it could be the APU.
     
    pinky and Yugonibblit like this.
  5. 11,980
    4,785
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,980
    Likes Received:
    4,785
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I figured it might be hardware failure. I think the safemode file can be accessed via ftp, but yeah, it sounds like something is messed up internally. I know I've had some problems after deploying several payloads either at once or over a small period of time. flipping the toggle switch corrected it. I also have issues with my hdmi selector, which is a piece of junk. it's caused black screens with a number of systems, but most often with the ps4. unplugging the cable, then plugging it back in fixes it, so it's not a ps4 problem in my case. I've heard that the ps4 pro can get hot af, so I'd imagine those suffer from a lot of hardware problems too. I don't own one though. was this system new?
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  6. 1,692
    1,154
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    And thats why i skiped the Pro,due to run Hot AF.

    Dont get me wrong mate,4K Upscaled its a good thing,but i prefer reliability over astetics.

    Been running my 2016B for the past 2 years non stop, very pleased.

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
    Yugonibblit and pinky like this.
  7. 377
    153
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    Oh god no....far from new was all beat up trying to reserect it from the dead.:troutslap:
     
    pinky likes this.
  8. 377
    153
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    hello,@pinky well I managed to get another ps4 on 5.00 ..cost 31 bucks broken hdmi, I managed to swap the hdmi plug from the pulsing blue light unit,all solder joints are good and correct,the new 31 dollar beater now works, but there is an issue with the resolution 720 x 480 is the only resolution that is working and that has to be set in safe mode, automatic setting only gives me flickering snow and black screen could this be the ic encoder chip for hdmi?,
     
  9. 1,692
    1,154
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Congrats on the find, for 31$ i mainly find PS3s not PS4s, as here even a PS4 can fetch a price tag upwards of 100€,which its ridiculous.

    Anyway, regarding your issue, yes, it might be the IC Chip or the APU, or it could be your HDMI its not soldered properly or a loose connection.

    Try reinstalling 5.00 again, and check the soldering again, but it could be the IC Chip itself, again

    Try enabling or disabling HDCP, try another cable or TV, and report back.



    Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  10. 377
    153
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    Thanks for the info!I turned off hdcp and was able to get 1080p but there are small amount of fragments in the background if I wiggle my thought to be so good solder job they go away so I will have to redo the HDMI plug again and this time put new solder on lol looks solder well under micro scope but guess not. Will report back when I get some new solder and redo asshole HDMI plug lol!
     
  11. 1,692
    1,154
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    So, this confirms (no offense) you did a bad job at soldering the HDMI connectors, you will need resolder the connectors again,it should repair the issue and you got yourself the deal of the year, i would be proud :D
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  12. 5,801
    5,420
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,801
    Likes Received:
    5,420
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I mentioned a couple of times here a trick to check if that tiny solders are broken, im going to mention it again in short because it seems nobody understands me :D

    You need to get a magnifyer glass (or loupe, or whatever is called in english) to look at the solders... and while looking at them you need to plug-and-move a HDMI cable

    If you see the solders are moving when you move the cable... it means the solders are broken
    Is a failproof method :)
     
    pinky and Yugonibblit like this.

Share This Page