No working audio and no working hdmi

Discussion in 'Hardware Mods' started by a0a0, Sep 18, 2018.

  1. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi all,
    I have a ps3 CECH-2001A with no working audio on all connections (component, av and HDMI) and no working HDMI connection (no video and no audio).

    Actually I'm using component cable for video and I have applied the patch to reroute the in-game audio to bluetooth device headset in order to listen games audio (no sound in xbm).
    I have the last Rogero 4.82 onboard.

    I tried to format the disk and to apply all possible audio/video/cable configurations without success.

    Do you have any suggestions actions to try to fix the issues?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018
  2. 6,521
    6,189
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,521
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Check if there are broken solders in the HDMI connector pins
    Did you check if it has optical audio output ?
     
  3. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I disassembled the console some days ago and the HDMI connector seemed fine on both side: where it is soldered and where the cable is inserted.

    I will check the optical cable ASAP.
     
  4. 1,902
    1,344
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Check with the RCA or Component Cables, turn off the PS3 and press the power button untill you hear a beep.

    With HDMI the PS3 should automatically give you sound following with HDMI Display output ;)
     
  5. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried both but the issues are still present
     
  6. 1,210
    1,256
    272
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    1,256
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    Maybe stupid question but are you sure the issue is not from your TV?
    It worked before you disassembled it?
     
  7. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, sure. I have a superslim too and it works. Same cable.
    I disassembled the ps3 due to these issues.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2018
  8. 1,902
    1,344
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    Well perhaps can be two things, the IC/Chip Encoder or the RSX, although i suspect is the IC/Chip Encoder more, due to if it was the RSX you would still have a picture, although it could be with artifacts, so yes the IC/Chip Encoder might be dead mate.
     
  9. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Is the IC/Chip Encoder also responsible for audio?
     
  10. 1,902
    1,344
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    My guess is yes, the IC Controler is responsible for the Video Output for the AV/HDMI, and as the sound goes thru the AV/HDMI, so yes, but there is also the Optical Port.
     
    jcorrea likes this.
  11. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I bought this, I'll test it as soon as it arrives
    [​IMG]
     
  12. 6,521
    6,189
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,521
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Well, i was not meaning to buy things, the idea of trying optical audio output was just a test, because...

    There is a very small voltage regulator next to the optical and HDMI connectors
    This voltage regulator outputs 2 voltages, one seems to go to the optical connector, and the other to the HMDI connector
     
  13. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem, it's costs less than 4 dollars and, if the sound works with it, I will use it daily.
    Unfortunately I don't own anythings that have optical port for test.
     
  14. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    It arrived today. The sound from optical out works fine
     
  15. 1,347
    909
    197
    psykosis

    psykosis Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    909
    Trophy Points:
    197
    O wow....optical audio is supposed to be the best, clearest, richest sound of the bunch..so that's a positive.
    hope you get it fixed :)
     
  16. 1,347
    909
    197
    psykosis

    psykosis Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    909
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Can IC be replaced?
     
  17. 6,521
    6,189
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,521
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The problem is to imagine which IC could be the culprit :D

    What i commented before about trying optical output is because there is a tiny voltage regulator for HDMI and optical
    The optical needs volts because is like a light diode, and the HDMI not sure for what but i guess it should be related with control signals and the CEC commands

    Btw @a0a0, do you have the PS3 connected to a TV with CEC commands support ?
    https://kodi.wiki/view/CEC

    With CEC you can boot the PS3 by using the TV IR remote controller... you can also navigate XMB with the TV remote, and even to enter in apps/games or (i think, never tryed) to use the web browser
    And in the other direction... the PS3 can also turn ON/OFF the TV (incase you have the TV off, when you turn ON the PS3 the TV turn ON too, and the TV turns OFF when you turn OFF the PS3)
    All this works ?

    -------------
    I think the problem is a pin of the connector though, just because is the most probable to break
    It can happen by pulling from the HDMI cable laterally
     
  18. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi sandungas, thank you for your suggestions.
    Unfortunatelly I don't have a TV with CEC commands support.
    Edit: tested, TV with cec doesn't recognize the PS3.
    Regarding the possibility to have a broken pin on hdmi connector (here a photo), this not explain why the audio doesn't work also on component out.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018
  19. 6,521
    6,189
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,521
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    If i remember correctly... to use the CEC commands you need a HDMI cable labeled as "version 1.3" or bigger
    This "version" uses to be printed in the HMDI cables

    There is a table in wikipedia that shows the features implemented in every HDMI version
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI#Feature_support

    Basic CEC is supported since 1.0 but (i think) the PS3 needs 1.3
    I cant check it right now but im sure because i have both types of HDMI cables and i had this problem... CEC works with some HDMI cables but with other it doesnt works (at all, the TV cant find the PS3 when you scan for devices)


    ---------------------
    Btw, something i was thinking the other day...
    The TV audio settings (and i guess the pairing info for this CEC stuff) is stored in the xRegistry.sys of the PS3 so it could happen that (for some weird reason) part of this audio config was stored incorrectly in the PS3 and (for some weird reason) is not reverting back or updating with good info
    So... maybe you are having a settings problem... and this would be nice because means is software (easy to fix)

    The easyer way to check this is to format the hdd (in PC), or replace the hdd by a different one
    Then connect the hdd to the PS3 and allow the PS3 to format it
    This should create a completly new xRegistry.sys build from scratch

    If where you i would not make this test in my PS3 now because i have some games and stuff i dont want to format, but well... im just mentioning it incase you dont have any problems in formatting the hdd now... and to advise you, if at some point you decide to do some hdd replacement/format/manteinance remember to check this (and if it works please remember to post your results here for curiosity sake) ;)
     
  20. 12
    1
    32
    a0a0

    a0a0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried to connect another hdd but after the disk initialization and fw re-installation nothing has changed :(
    Anyway, I observed that if I have both hdmi and component connected at startup, the ps3 prompt to switch to HDMI but after the confirmation nothing is displayed
     

Share This Page