PS2 [Open PS2 Loader] Game Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Open PS2 Loader (OPL)' started by jolek, Jul 28, 2018.

  1. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    You mean he could 'jump to inner Browser' (the function/option) or 'skip disc' and then manually (use) 'Launch Disc'? Correct!

    True, but in my opinion that really is something which belongs to the FMCB/FHDB-Payload itself, just like the V0-Kernelfix was first part of uLE and later got added to the payload/Loader...

    What if it effects other programs as well?

    It already seem to affect 2 apps which work in conjunction with games... OPL and ESR.. It could possibly cause issues in some other apps as well!
     
    Algol and Peppe90 like this.
  2. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    @jolek: It SHOULD remain the same, right!
    That does not mean that the structure of the Payload doesn't permit it being otherwise, so this test could definitely be of use! :)
     
  3. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm not sure if this is OSDSYS fault, because it only helps 2\3 games:
    The Fast and the Furious and Half-Life.
    Previously I've also a problem with Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance 2:
    http://psx-scene.com/forums/f150/open-ps2-loader-bug-reports-65573/index45.html.
    Currently this game works fine through USB (I'm able to pass "Firewind Manor I"), there is no need to launch it at cold boot.
     
    Algol and TnA like this.
  4. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I am quite interested, if this only happens on old games!

    If it does, it might be a bug re-initializing the SPU2 - in old Sony-libs - when it is already initialized and the game thus have this issues and probably it is even a function which isn't used so often.



    Edit: THX to all those who are contributing this massive amount of tests recently!
     
    Algol and Peppe90 like this.
  5. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm, Half-life was released in 2001.
    The Fast and the Furious 2006\2007.
    There is also Beyond Good & Evil from 2003, but the sound problem with this game exist only in SCPH-7500X or later.
     
  6. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    AFAIR Beyond G&E was one of those games which had these issues due to it being a newer Slim (one SOC-EE-IOP-GS or so with a DECKARD-IOP-Emulation) like Tekken 4 or so...
     
    Algol and jolek like this.
  7. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    I was thinking that it was also related to initializing the SPU2, because newer model has got DECKARD-IOP-Emulation?!
     
    TnA likes this.
  8. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Well, who knows... But I am not sure about your idea, tho'.
    Interesting question nonetheless...
     
  9. 281
    52
    32
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193, can you explain this commit to me?

    Disable digital effects? What does that mean? Does this actually disable something in some games, like sound effects? Or do you just mean disabling something before booting a given game, so that the game might work properly by enabling it itself from scratch?
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  10. 63
    81
    42
    El_Patas

    El_Patas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193

    This two games are broken now and not works trough internal HDD, BSOD:

    Shadow Man: 2econd Coming
    (SLES-50446)
    (SLES-50608)
    (SLUS-20413)

    Ultimate Pro Pinball (SLES-53508)

    And this one works:

    SRS: Street Racing Syndicate
    (SLES-53045)
    (SLUS-20582)

    Tested with the latest r1282.

    Best regards.
     
    Zero35, jolek, Grahf and 2 others like this.
  11. 17
    6
    7
    Zero35

    Zero35 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Super Robot Wars Impact
    SLPS-251.03
    SLPS-251.04
    internal HDD broken
     
  12. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been thinking if we can currently boot SRS: Street Racing Syndicate without cold boot,
    maybe we can also boot The Fast and the Furious.
    This game seems to have similar problem.

    Anyway, I'm uploading save from Hitman - Blood Money (SLES_530.28).
    This game have a problem with annoying\choppy sound\noise in citscenes & in FMV (e.g in A Vintage Year into after ~30 sec),
    no compatibility mode(s) helps.
    This problems seems to occurred on all devices.

    Warning this save required to have at least 2.3 MB free space on MC.

    EDIT Added VMC from this game.
    Also is advice to turn on mode 6 to avoid "broke" cut-scenes.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 26, 2019
    Tupakaveli likes this.
  13. 496
    179
    47
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    About Hitman 4, I've the USA version. I never experienced any problem, but just played it for short time… Where's the first point on which I could notice the problem, I have to go much further in the game??
     
  14. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    I never played this game from an another region.
    In PAL version (SLES_530.28) I've sound problems in cutscenes (e.g. 1st level before entering the elevator shaft),
    FMV (e.g in A Vintage Year into after ~30 sec).
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  15. 496
    179
    47
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll see if I can find some time to test it

    P.S. thank you again for the METAL ARMS MC tip. It was the 64mb MC giving problems in the menù. With VMC (8mb) all is perfect :D
    I need MODE 1+2 for this game to boot (from iHDD). Are you the same??
     
  16. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    First time that I was testing this game was with OPL 1196:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/open-ps2-loader-game-bug-reports.19401/page-5#post-147618.
    From 1196 up to 1282 It still needs modes 1+2.

    Anyway, some games just have strange way with accessing 3rd party MC,
    GTA: VCS while saving game, Quake III: Revolution while saving\loading from MC... etc
    have really low speed (slowing even FPS in-game) during this operations.
    In Burnout 3: Takedown I've even problem with saving game causing corruption (error while saving data).
    Manhunt may refuse to resume after saving game.
    These are my 3rd party 64 MB MC:
    • [​IMG]

    • [​IMG]
      With this 3rd party MC I've all above problems except for Metal Arms: Glitch in the System.
    BTW new OPL 1294 should be out for fun.
     
    TnA and Tupakaveli like this.
  17. 496
    179
    47
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    I've the game on iHDD since OPL 0.9.3. and it Always required MODE 1+2 (with Gamestar NA too). I think I tried it also with 0.9.2, but I'm not sure...

    I've a one similar to the upper one. Yes I noticed many differences:

    - most games are just slower checking the MC
    - others freeze at the MC check (like 007 agent under fire, that need a 8mb MC/VMC)
    - it happened a fail when saving or something like that with The Bouncer (played from DVD)
    - Jak X it's a particular one. It recognize a original SONY MC. There's no way to make this game seeing a VMC (any size) or a non SONY MC (any size).

    Btw I never experienced a similar bug like in Metal Arms



    It's the same as OPNPS2LD-8ee2149, right??
     
    Algol likes this.
  18. 677
    324
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Just a short list why bigger and or clone-cards should be avoided in these tests, even if they work:

    Other size:
    1. Some games have problems with sizes specific sizes, i.e. bigger than 16MB or 32MB... RE4 is a prominent example. Some won't recognize the cards and some will even have continuous issues, even tho' they seem to read&write correctly to&from the MC.
    2. They are slower and get slower (almost squared in loading-/writing-time), whenever you double the storage-size (IMO reeeeallly noticeable on loading bigger ELFs from MC and also whilst booting FMCB...)!
    3. etc.

    Clones and 3rd party in general:

    1. Can be incompatible to a game, due to it's implementation and size.
    2. Might not support specific 'calls' (MC-Auth, etc.)
    3. etc.

    Conclusion: Ever try to use original Sony-MCs in these tests and do not even let another MC connected!

    You can keep the card on Slot 2 and try VMC, tho'.
     
    Algol likes this.
  19. 496
    179
    47
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I found many games that need a 8mb MC. However I never had problems with RE4 (PAL version) using the 64mb MC.

    But I don't played it so much with that MC (I finished the game with the sony one decades ago).
     
    Algol likes this.
  20. 959
    613
    172
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    You should read this:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/open-ps2-loader-game-bug-reports.19401/page-5#post-147536.

    Me too.

    Probably yes.
    Here are the changes:
    https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/pull/183,
    https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/pull/184.
    Here is the post that these changes was based on:
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/open-ps2-loader-v0-9-3.13415/page-23#post-155293.

    Anyway here is new pull request:
    https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/pull/185.
    So soon we will have OPL 1296 or 1300.


    Me too (I never had a problem in RE4 with 64 MB MC), maybe TnA have VMC in mind?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2019
    Peppe90 likes this.

Share This Page