PS2 Open PS2 Loader v0.9.3 2016-09-29

Various OPL 0.9.3 versions without GSM -OPL Development Team (c. Ifcaro & jimmikaelkael)

  1. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    What will happen when all devices will be set Off or Manual?

    I've that kind of a setup in my slim console, all devices (except of HDD which is off) are manually initialized.
    While in fat, only HDD is automatically initialized, rest will be started manually.

    Currently problem with LNG has been fixed, no matter if you have Off\Manual\Auto, after saving settings, reboot...
    when device will be initialized, translation with font will be loaded without a problem.

    THM & LNG, I think has got some "dependency", so maybe this bug can be also fixed.
     
    TnA, Krah and Tupakaveli like this.
  2. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Thanks for testing, they both suffer from a similar issue.. I’m sure if anyone were to test older builds THMs would still be having the problem I just don’t think anyone noticed it before..

    LNG needs the function to refresh font (I’m not sure if it’s flushing the cache or updating the aspect ratio that fixes it but it’s all in the same function so calling that one function for LNG fixes it).

    Where as THM looks like it might need a reinit of the graphics entirely.. I thought I was doing this with Test 2 and realised after reading your post that the condition I set is not met upon initialising the device, so it will need fine tuning but I think it’s fixable.
     
    TnA likes this.
  3. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I've tried quite old 1086, this rev has got the same problem,
    so this issue might be in OPL for some time.

    [​IMG]

    BTW Recently I've also tried different V-modes:
    • NTSC 704x480i @60Hz 24bit (HIRES)
    • PAL 704x576i @50Hz 24bit (HIRES)
    • EDTV 640x448p @60Hz 24bit
    • EDTV 704x480p @60Hz 24bit (HIRES)
    • HDTV 1280x720p @60Hz 16bit (HIRES)
    • HDTV 1920x1080i @60Hz 16bit (HIRES)
    Notifications in theses modes are not fully shown:
    [​IMG]
    LNG Loaded From pfs

    While in others* everything should be fine:
    [​IMG]
    LNG Loaded From pfs0:

    * - My SCPH-50004 currently cannot display:
    • EDTV 640x512p @50Hz 24bit
    • EDTV 704x576p @50Hz 24bit (HIRES).
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    TnA and Krah like this.
  4. 233
    293
    122
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    293
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    @jolek

    When you switched video modes did you adjust the overscan?

    Placement is fine in my tests.
     
    TnA, jolek and Krah like this.
  5. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    @jolek
    https://www.sendspace.com/file/yjc1bc

    Latest notifications test build if you're curious, its not 100% perfect but should be an improvement from the previous build you tested... this includes the fixes in the current pending pull request.

    Best Regards
     
    TnA and jolek like this.
  6. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks.
    I forgot about overscan.
    Normally I'm using default (0) setting.
    Value 40 seems to help to get full notifications at least at HDTV 1280x720p @60Hz 16bit (HIRES).
    Unfortunately currently only I'm "complaining" about it...
    In free time I'll also try other TV.

    I don't know if it will be right way to do it, if not [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Upside\plus:
    • Notification system got some improvements. [​IMG]
      Currently at start I can get notification that:
      CFG Loaded From mc0:\mc1:\pfs0:.
      Also other notifications seems to work fine:
      CFG Saved To mc0:\mc1:\pfs0:
      THM Loaded From mc0:\mc1:\pfs0:
      LNG Loaded From mc0:\mc1:\pfs0:
      Haven't tried USB\SMB so far.
    Downside\minus:
    • OPL will not launch when currently I've other display mode (e.g. HDTV 1280x720p @60Hz 16bit (HIRES)) saved in settings.
    • OPL will not start manually second device, When I start 1st device and I want start 2nd OPL is freezing.
    • OPL will not load THM no matter if device is AUTO\Manual, resulting a crash.
    Thanks for these fresh breath of ideas.

    EDIT: I've tested:
    OPLNOTIFICATIONTEST - https://www.sendspace.com/file/yjc1bc.
    It seems that I've also the same problems in test version from pull request 215 at github:
    OPLTESTBUILD - https://www.sendspace.com/file/5s0inh.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
    Tupakaveli, Krah and TnA like this.
  7. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I haven't notice any difference while decrease\increase Sound Effects Volume in Audio settings (OPL) from my TV,
    when push or hold any button on gamepad.
    Maybe if I'll try to test it on headphones, I'll hear noticeable difference.

    Anyway, since now notification system is working very nice, we can add some shortcuts.
    E.g. increase volume level = :but r1: + :dir up: = "Volume 81" in notification.
    decrease volume level = :but r1: + :dir down: = "Volume 80" in notification.
    This is only a suggestion (wishlist), currently we can\should focus on finding bugs in GUI.
    Maybe someday we will get back to this...
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
    Krah and TnA like this.
  8. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gah! Lol, I added one line of code at the last minute to load theme sfx if theme changed at device init but forgot about the boot up load order... so if custom theme loaded at boot up it could be trying to load sfx before modules are loaded... (vmode can also trigger the changes condition) so I think that’s the cause of all these problem... hahaha cheers for testing
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
  9. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Unfortunately I'm not having much luck with the manual device initiation problems, booting up with translations has been fixed locally and I thought man device init was also... it worked well on USB but @Tupakaveli has been testing for me today and it fails on HDD. The issues you've experienced above in relation to new bugs ie THM related have been sorted.

    Looking at the code it appears whomever wrote that section was already doing what needs to be done which is to update the menu for games list mode dependently (they're doing it with a deferred call to menuDeferredUpdate). Since my changes in relation to manually initiating a device don't solve the problem for ALL devices :-( .. I'm going to have to leave it out.

    I have tested an alternate solution and it does work, however I'm not sure everyone would be happy with it... Upon saving the config OPL would check what device your newly saved thm & lng is stored on and automatically set those device to AUTO... I am curious about others opinions on this however.

    Best regards
     
    TnA likes this.
  10. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Theoretically the same solution was done for HDD.
    I mean when settings will be saved on HDD (there is no MC, etc),
    "HDD device mode start" will be automatically changed in "Auto".

    As it is quite good option for HDD especially now when we have Cache Game List,
    I don't know if it's gonna be good for other devices especially ETH when initializing this device can take some time
    and you're currently not connected to PC or other network device.

    This bug has been in OPL for really long time, maybe we can for now add it into issues at github,
    at least maybe in the future we can get back to it without a need search it deeper.
    I mean in issues this bug will easily to find while at different forums (even in here) digging between 42 pages or more can be frustrating.

    Issues with THM has been added at github:
    https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/issues/216.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2019
    Tupakaveli and TnA like this.
  11. 375
    291
    97
    RandQalan

    RandQalan Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    291
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Old bug for either net shows itself again so either have it on or disable it is quick option
    This use to happen when en was enabled and no connection so better but still an time consuming.
     
  12. 1,012
    522
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    522
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I like the solution you proposed @Krah!
    It doesn't 'loop-hole' the implementation of auto and manual start and isn't poking around the rest of the current implementation of actually loading these files!

    I think the users should just know that those devices will be set to 'auto' for that reason.
    IMO the conclusion of those devices being automatically loaded, if the files are loaded from there is even the most logical, because these devices need to be initialized to begin with, if a file/those files should be loaded from there! :)
     
    jolek and Tupakaveli like this.
  13. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    @ TnA I like it.
    Different point of view, different opinion.

    @Krah what about new notification system?
    At current state it should work just fine, why not add pull request?
     
    Tupakaveli, TnA and RandQalan like this.
  14. 233
    293
    122
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    293
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Once Rick's PR is merged there will be one to clean up SFX code and fix the font rendering issue with language files.

    Notifications after ;)
     
    TnA and jolek like this.
  15. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    TnA and Tupakaveli like this.
  16. 3
    10
    7
    Maximus32

    Maximus32 Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Setting a device to auto will start the device in the same way as starting the device manually. In both cases if a selected theme is found it will be activated.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk
     
    TnA, Krah, Tupakaveli and 1 other person like this.
  17. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    @Maximus32

    I was playing around with this earlier, couldn’t figure it out.. there is one thing I’m wondering though... cause I thought the problem was in this function :-p

    when manually initialising a device and having it change themes, does there need to be a check here https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/blob/master/src/opl.c#L170 to change the argument so the theme changed condition is used in moduleUpdateMenu()..

    Also it’s the same thing here https://github.com/ifcaro/Open-PS2-Loader/blob/master/src/opl.c#L336 because this function is called in applyConfig() which would happen if you were to switch device from man to auto via the settings menu..

    I might be wrong, but hopefully this is helpful :)
     
    jolek and Tupakaveli like this.
  18. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    fyi, I was wrong heh..

    Anyway, I've been playing around with the game settings just to see if it could be in a menu style..made some progress... left new, right current..
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Couple things though... Test Settings doesn't work.. I don't understand how it currently works, it appears to just launch the game yet somehow retains gui settings even though they wouldn't be in scope nor saved to cfg.. does anyone know how it is working in current builds?

    Other things are small stylised stuff like...should it look a certain way..etc, Custom ELF and Game ID I didn't know what to do with so I just chucked in Configure VMC for now...not for any good reason..

    Another big thing is, upsetting people that wrote the original code... will they get mad I'm messing with their code..if so i'll just leave it, I don't wanna deal with that :-p

    Opinions, Ideas, Suggestions?
     
    TnA and Tupakaveli like this.
  19. 1,381
    1,030
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    To be honest, I'll only add additional "sub-menu"
    for configuring VMC and that's all.
    I mean something like this:
    [Game settings] - [Name of the game]
    [Mode 1] [Mode 2] [Mode 3]
    ...
    [Configure GSM] [Cheat settings]
    [Configure PADEMU] [Configure VMC]
    [DMA Mode]
    [Game ID]
    [Custom ELF]
    [Save Changes] [Test] [Download defaults]
    [Remove all settings]
     
    TnA and Krah like this.
  20. 158
    194
    97
    Krah

    Krah Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    97
    ahhh, figured out testing... he gets and sets variable to configset but without writing to the actual file....clever.

    @jolek
    Thanks for your input.
    The main reason I was trying this out was pretty much just so when you hit the :but tri: button it actually transitions to another page. Currently it just renders on top of main, I'm pretty sure its acting as like a submenu to Main which is a bit strange but also part of the reason it is able to look the way it does.. so its a submenu with additional submenus in it also.. (inception style)

    I'm not sure I'd be able to achieve the exact same appearance/layout while having it as its own screen handler target.. anyway I'll put up a test build at some point but if people disagree with the change I won't try add it :)
     
    TnA likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page