VITA / PsTV PCSX ReARMed (libretro standalone core) 02-10-2016 nightly

Playstation 1 emulator for PS Vita and PSTV

  1. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    kozarovv submitted a new resource:

    PCSX ReARMed (libretro standalone core) - Playstation 1 emulator for PS Vita and PSTV

    Read more about this resource...
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  2. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Tips for running PCSX ReARMed core:

    • Use real BIOS instead of HLE
    • Use latest Henkaku (release 6)
    • You can make interlaced games run faster by turning off interlacing in Quick Menu -> Options
    All that should give you around 44 fps in Tekken 3. :)
     
    bitsbubba and STLcardsWS like this.
  3. 80
    13
    42
    law56ker

    law56ker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    42
    wow, nice! 4 player support and the emulator will improve!
     
  4. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Latest tips:
    • if you can put up with the tearing, you can turn off Vsync in Settings -> Video, that might give you a big speedup in some games, might be enough to make it fullspeed.
    • Remember to try out different builds from latest nightly, a lot of optimizations was done from time of this release: https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/playstation/vita/
     
  5. 80
    13
    42
    law56ker

    law56ker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Since I only have PSTV's I will wait until they fix the controller input issues .
     
  6. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    @Ezio performance tips for latest nightly's (latest standalone core will be uploaded here in near future)

    - Set interlaced 'on' and not off and you get 10 fps in addition to your current performance
    - Set v-sync 'off', you get more fps (use it only on vita, on pstv you could get tearing)
    - Hacky trick:
    - Set only frame skip to '1' and let all the default settings, you get 60 fps and perfect audio
     
    bitsbubba likes this.
  7. 80
    13
    42
    law56ker

    law56ker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    42
    I wonder if the controller fix is implemented for pstv yet.
     
  8. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Should be already included. If you mean LR2 LR3 fix.
     
  9. 7,605
    5,752
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,605
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
  10. 12,138
    4,902
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,138
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    @kozzy, now y rn't u a dev? u really should be. I don't care if u don't think u should be. u should be. I'd force that on u. :-p
     
  11. 80
    13
    42
    law56ker

    law56ker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Will we ever get a build of retroarch that launches from one bubble in which after being launched you can select the core you want to use or auto launch the correct core based on the rom selected. It would be nice to have one launcher instead of 20 seperate ones for each retroarch core.
     
  12. 12,138
    4,902
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,138
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    that's a good question. with rejuvenate, it was like that. it's also like that on the 3ds.
     
  13. 8,965
    9,134
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,965
    Likes Received:
    9,134
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    I am sure that is the goal as that is how RetroArch truly works, but everyone has to remember there still is not a STABLE build released yet. They all have been test builds to this point. So have to give it time for the port to mature.
     
  14. 7,064
    8,385
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,064
    Likes Received:
    8,385
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    If you put all the cores into a single folder bubble, then you can kind of consider that bubble like the single Retroarch core selector that you want, will have to do us for now.
     
    ed89 and law56ker like this.
  15. 80
    13
    42
    law56ker

    law56ker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    42
    That makes sense. I suppose once they get a multiple stable and well performing cores they will release a multisystem core. I also would like to see some sort of skin implementation if possible. Retroarch is a great emulator in cross performance and I'd like to see the aesthetic look of it be skinned or improved.
     
  16. 12,138
    4,902
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,138
    Likes Received:
    4,902
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    it might be due to the fact that retroarch is more a frontend than an emulator. a frontend is a selector of sorts to a variety of coes in this case. the cores r based off of emulators like snes9x or nestopia. that may be the reason they're separate as probably not intended. it could be the way of selecting a separate core from another core. with rejuvenate, u could kinda select a separate core if u placed all cores in the vita shell cache folder. I hope that explains what the issue is likely to be.
     
    Dizzy_McSpin likes this.
  17. 5,793
    2,861
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,793
    Likes Received:
    2,861
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    OK anyone know the exact location of the BIOS placement? I did what @Joonie did and place them all over the system folder.
     
  18. 355
    115
    72
    ed89

    ed89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Euroasia
    try /ux0:/data/retroarch/cores/system
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2016
    Dizzy_McSpin and DeViL303 like this.
  19. 5,793
    2,861
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,793
    Likes Received:
    2,861
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    I got it to work I just put a bunch of different bioses all over the place
     
  20. 7,064
    8,385
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,064
    Likes Received:
    8,385
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Good thinking, Now remove them one by one until it stops working :-p (joke)

    Someone must know the correct place, is there no release notes..seems a bit mad.
     

Share This Page