PS3 Please can someone help me cheat my ass off

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by danin, Jan 22, 2019.

  1. 1
    0
    5
    danin

    danin Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I'm running Rebug 4.82, and Artemis completely doesn't work. I just want to roll through God of War 3 with cheats. Should Artemis work on 4.82? If not, what are my alternatives, where do I get them, and how do I use them, etc.

    Thankyou! :o)
     
  2. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Artemis does work on 4.82 REBUG. What you need to do is firt mount the game you wan to use, open Artemis find the cheats for the game you want to play, be aware of what version of the game they are for eg:

    "BLES***** God of War ver1.02 v1." some cheats wont work on some updates of the game but you can always try to see if they still work on the most up to date version.

    Now select the cheats and set them to "constant" then exit the cheat list and press start game, your PS3 should beep and return to the XMB, now started your game and a notification should appear saying Artemis START to Attach. wait till the game has loaded to the main menu then press the PS button to go to the in game XMB menu then press and hold START till a message should appear saying "Artemis ATTACHED" this means the cheat have been mounted to the game. If you wan the cheats to stop then press the PS button then hold SELECT till it says DETACHED.

    Did you extract the most up to date zip folder that comes with this and add it to the database folder? it come with a few cheat update zip files. Find the most recent date on the folders then unzip, copy and paste it into the database folder for it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
    Jay L and DeViL303 like this.
  3. 24
    6
    32
    Nightspell

    Nightspell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    You forgot to mention that artemis will only work with multiman and not webman
     
  4. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    ??????? yes it does work with webman, managunz and irisman. the backup manager doesn't matter if it not working for you then your doing something wrong.

    Also here is the link to the GhitHub repo for any ncl cheat updates that you might no have.

    https://github.com/Dnawrkshp/ArtemisPS3

    Also if you read the instrutions.md in this zip it will tell you all you need to know about using this.
     
    DeViL303 and bitsbubba like this.
  5. 24
    6
    32
    Nightspell

    Nightspell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    You're wrong on that using webman with artemis will freeze the system once you try to enable the cheat that is the only reason I don't use webman.
     
  6. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    No I am not... I will clarify and amend my previous statement to this....

    When using this homebrew there are appropriate times to attach the cheats and times that will crash the game no matter what Backup Manager you use or method to mount your games, especially when the console is under load from a high demand game as you are putting further demand on already limited resources allocated for use for the game by the PS3.

    While most of the time they can be attached on the main menu of the game, certain things can can still cause the game to crash, for example if the game tries to get you to sign into PSN after or before proceeding past the splash screen of the game that proceeds the main menu. Certain games it is better to attach the cheats " in-game " to avoid a game crash and then having to hard reset the console.

    Another factor is the version of the cheats, and the version of the game. There are multiple versions of cheats and multiple versions of games. if the normal version doesn't work try file labelled as av1.0 or av1.01 or in some cases the code work from other regions of the game, For example the cheats for the BLUS version of Red Faction Armageddon works on the BLES versions and others do the same though not all.

    If this didn't work with something there would be a big warning message sayin " Warning...This does not work with *******. will crash console " that come's with it from the dev's who made it.

    So I will say one last time to be clear..... If this is not working, you are doing something wrong....

    And while people choices are there own for what apps they use, if this is your only reason for not using webMAN and wMM then you are missing out on one of the best homebrews for quick mounting games from the XMB not to mention its always active FTP server.

    NOTE: Just for "Shits and giggles". I just played 15 mins, each, of using Artemis, with every version of cheats from av's to normal, for the basic and updated versions of BLES01288 Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City, mounting the game with webMAN v1.47 and webMAN MOD v.1.47.9.

    RESULTS: Attach cheats on main menu = game crash. Attach cheats during gameplay = Fully working, spent 15 mins with my finger on the trigger spamming every zombie in sight full of bullets.

    Also it say's in one of the read me files that come with the cheat updates that not all cheats have been tested and are confirmed to work.
     
    Algol, Jay L and bitsbubba like this.
  7. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Cant get Artemis to install, Im on 4.84 rebug, cobra enabled, each time I try and install the pkg, my ps3 just retarts. Help
     
  8. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Does your PS3 do this with other PKG files or just this one?
     
  9. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll upload a video Ive just recorded
     
  10. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Every PKG, just tried installing a dlc for a game and my ps3 restarted
     
  11. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Can’t upload a video, I’ll post it on youtube and post the link


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  12. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Are you using CFW or HEN?

    If on CFW try this.... enter Recovery Mode and then select " Rebuild Database " then when its done try again.

    If this don't work try re-installing your CFW from the XMB or Recovery Menu, then try again. Hopefully this will sort the issue out for you.
     
  13. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Cypher_CH89


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  14. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  15. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    CFW, Rebug
     
  16. 56
    3
    37
    Colin Tudor

    Colin Tudor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Worked like a charm. Brilliant. Wish I had done this earlier
     
  17. 9
    0
    30
    Ebanvor

    Ebanvor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male





    The tricks do not work for me in CFW 8.44 Ferrox Cobra + Multiman

    How did you make it work
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  18. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Exactly how I explained to go about it. You haven't really given any info on your issue, you just said something didn't work for you .

    What is the issue your having and what didn't work for you exactly. The more info you give on your problem the better people can help.
     
  19. 9
    0
    30
    Ebanvor

    Ebanvor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm sorry for not giving details before.

    By applying the tricks in the game this makes the console freeze, and when it does not freeze the trick does not work even being the same code ID.

    I have tried in 7 games, in 6 the console was frozen after applying the trick (xbm + star) and in 1 it did not work.

    Sorry for my english,i speak spanish
     
  20. 2,217
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    If you look back at the start of the thread I give some basic info on how to use this app. This app modifies offsets of the game in the memory of the PS3 when the game is loaded into memory.

    If you click on this link then read down the thread for all the info I have posted so far on using it:
    The start of the info I have posted

    This just saves me from basically double posting what I have already posted. If you are still having issue's after then I will help the best I can.
     

Share This Page