possible to play 3DO? SegaCD? Sega32X? on ps3

Discussion in 'RetroArch' started by scampo, Mar 9, 2019.

  1. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    My question is pretty much the title. Is it possible to play 3do, Sega CD or Sega 32X Roms on Retroarch on the PS3?

    I tried playing Atari Jaguar Roms and it caused my system to crash so bad I cant use Retroarch at all anymore. I'm not looking to install the most problematic Roms that are crashy, I just will avoid them. has anyone had any success with these 3 consoles?
     
  2. 8,670
    8,380
    1,022
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,670
    Likes Received:
    8,380
    Trophy Points:
    1,022
    Sega 32 no with ps3 homwbrew directly , but i believe can with RetroArch PS2 version bundles as a PS2 classic on PS3 using the PicoDrive.

    Sega CD Yes, RetroArch via genesis_plus_GX with Sega CD bios

    3do = No

    Atari Jaguar is more of a PoC on the PS3 and not a very polished emulation experience.
    Just delete and re-install Retroarch.
    May just need to delete your Retroarch.cfg file if acting funny.
     
    Helmed Armour and disyoko like this.
  3. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    what does this mean? there was a game released on the PS2 that was 32X games? I can play that PS2 game on my PS3?
     
  4. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    last one...…. what about coleco vision on PS3?
     
  5. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    BlueMSX core, from RetroArch Extended version (maybe time for a new version?)
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  6. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    on my PS3 I have version 1.7.6 installed and it does not have blueMSX as a default core. is there a newer version? do I have to download individually?
     
  7. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
  8. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    do you know if it is possible to download and install just the blueMSX and keep version 1.7.6?
     
  9. 1,920
    1,752
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    1,752
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    No... It means chain of hell:
    emu ps2 on ps3 >> emu gen/32x on ps2 >> game for gen/32x

    If You saw film named The Inception, You should understand it quickly. ;p
     
    Helmed Armour and Ali888 like this.
  10. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    omg.....that seems like waaaay more hassle then its worth.
     
  11. 38
    1
    7
    scampo

    scampo Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Driver
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    intellivision. core is "freeintv"

    this one is also instant crash..... does anyone have any success with intellivision roms on the PS3?
     
  12. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Just install Extended version, then install 1.7.6 over it. Or extract the BlueMSX core with a PKG tool and stick it in your cores folder.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  13. 33
    0
    30
    John1971

    John1971 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
     
  14. 33
    0
    30
    John1971

    John1971 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    @Berion , Hello Berion. Its been awhile im on this and i think its time to request some quick help.
    Im able to use SEGA CD/Genesis/Nes/Snes/TurboGrafx (minus Dracula X) emulators core on RetroArch Beta+ v1.3.6
    my MAIN goal to be able to play ARCADE MAME games , notably : Star Wars (1983) , Star Wars Trilogy (1998) & Punisher (1993)
    its is possible now in 2019 and HOW (what i need and step by step short tutorial) ....I literally DREAM of that.

    P.S. I have been able to run & play PUNISHER but was not able to get the SOUND from the Cinematic Introduction.

    Currently waiting for your helping advices dear fellow
     
  15. 1,920
    1,752
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    1,752
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    @John1971 I don't like RetroArch ports. They doesn't works stable (or even doesn't work at all...) in case of some cores on PS3 and PSV and in case of even GUI. So I haven't patience enough to try setup everything. I doubt that even someone testing it after compilation, before the releases... I don't want be sounds like ungrateful bastard but really, at least those two ports never come out from alpha stage. Who knows, maybe because on those platforms is hard to debug code? Or maybe SDK/libs lack of something? The reality is, only frustration can come (i.e I was fighting with config for PSV port and I end up doing this on PC... because some options crashing/freezing console).

    I strongly recommend to make emulation platform from Android or some cheap PC (RetroArch on Windows and Linux is ok, but there are other and better emulators like Higan, Kega Fusion, FCEUX etc. etc.).
     
  16. 33
    0
    30
    John1971

    John1971 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Well....
    first i want to thanks you for your reply.
    well , reading this make me think that : "well...now in 2019....who the F%$# will work on this PS3 homebrews ....."
    you are right , i should focus playing what the PS3 can do and focus transforming my old 2012 laptop into a Mame Arcade Machine hook to my TV with an HDMI cable and install a PC controller and map it for the Mame Emulator.

    If i can ask you a single & last question , if i had ONLY one Mame emulator to focus on in order to be able to play Star Wars 1983)& Star Wars TRILOGY (1993) what emulator you would suggest to me ?
     
  17. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    AFAIK, the only emulator that can play Star Wars Trilogy is Supermodel, which is for Windows, Mac, and Linux.

    https://www.supermodel3.com/

    The old vector-graphic Star Wars and Empire Strikes Back arcade games run fine on PS3
     
  18. 33
    0
    30
    John1971

    John1971 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    THANKS YOU SO MUCH BUDDY !!!
    P.S. sorry for my english as i speak another native language so its hard to exprime myself correctly and even HARDER to understand things when i read on internet.

    wow....thanks for pointing the supermodel3 , I just downloaded the 64bits Window , i will only have spare time to check that in two week

    QUESTION :
    (1) When you say "Old Vector-graphics Star Wars" did you refer to the Arcade MAME or the Sega 32x version ?
    (2) what version of RetroArch you use ? me im actually on 1.7.6 (offer MAME 2000/2003/2003+)
    I mean , I see plenty of roms on the web for the 1983 arcade version but i dont know wich one to use neither the correct Mame emulator / Retroarch version (Stable) for running the 1983 smoothly.
    Thanks in advance Jediknight 007!!!
     
  19. 33
    0
    30
    John1971

    John1971 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded this rom : https://www.removedlink.com
    was able to get it run ONLY on RetroArch 1.7.6 with Mame 2000 (i dont have tried with older retro arch version)
    the game actually boot correctly , able to insert coin and start game , BUT....all the right side of the screen have something , like stretched letters and graphics ....make it unplayable for me! whats your setup JediKnight007 ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2019
  20. 4,452
    4,003
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    4,003
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series

Share This Page