VITA / PsTV Power Menu Option

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by LuanTeles, Nov 14, 2019.

  1. 1,375
    1,293
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Does Anybody know how to enable this power menu?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 12,617
    5,076
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,617
    Likes Received:
    5,076
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    isn't that holding down the ps button?
     
  3. 1,951
    1,385
    297
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    NEC/TOKIN wants to know your location
    If you manage to get the PlayStation TV Power Menu and port it to the regular PS VITA, then it might be possible, but on OEM PS VITA there isn't such an option, this is PSTV Exclusive

    Keep in mind that both UPDATE.PUP are shared between both systems, there is no specific firmware, my assumption is the Firmware makes a model detection, if it detectes a PCH-10XX/20XX then the regular VITA Sub-Menu will be available, if it detectes VTE-10XX then the PSTV Sub-Menu will appear, if only somehow you can rewrite the Target Model so it doesn't match the console, like telling the Model detection its a VTE instead of a PCH, but then certain functions could be lost in the process.

    Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
     
  4. 12,617
    5,076
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,617
    Likes Received:
    5,076
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I didn't realize you were trying to find it on the psv, but yeah, that screen is on the pstv if you hold down the playstation button.
     
  5. 2,594
    2,567
    372
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    2,567
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Compare boot config from PSTV and PSV, maybe there are some kernel modules which adding this menu. Or maybe Power application load it.
     
  6. 1,375
    1,293
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Yeap
     
  7. 1,375
    1,293
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Damn, i don't know anyone that has a pstv to send me a dump.

    The thing that i'm seeking is that and the transparent top bar of psvtv
     
  8. 2,594
    2,567
    372
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    2,567
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Top bar is probably hardcoded in pstv branch of the sceshell but also I'm guessing.

    I have PSTV on 3.60. ;) I didn't run it from ages but I have in plans dump SMI so I also help You (but breaking boot_config or loding module there which somehow cause hang and You will end with unrecoverable brick, so feel been warned ;p).
     

Share This Page