PS1 Iso played on PS3

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by efiste2, Jul 12, 2019.

  1. 1
    0
    5
    efiste2

    efiste2 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Please forgive my nievity, I have simply forgotten how I used to put games onto my CFW PS3, I have read a few posts one here but am still confused. I have a PS1 iso file, which format do I need to convert it to, so that I can play it via MUltiman. Im trying to us a memory stick to transfer the files from my PC to the PS3, but the PS3 simply says no PS games on the USB. Does the USB need to be a certain format and what file structure do I need. Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2019
  2. 5,364
    2,533
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Wanna-BeTA Tester Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    2,533
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MCU/Sony Enthusiast!
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    USB must put the file in hdd0:/PSXISO and it's best to use single BIN/CUE files but ISO should work but may require a CUE file. There are tons of apps that can do that. I use an old app called Sega CUE Maker.

    Edit

    Also make sure you refresh the files under the Retro Column as they don't show up in the PS3 section.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
    ayassinsayed likes this.
  3. 221
    80
    32
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Create a PSXISO folder on the root of your USB and place the BIN / CUE there if you want to play from your USB and conserve disc space. I couldn't get an ISO or IMG to work with multiman, but BIN / CUE will work. I'm not sure how you'd convert an ISO to BIN / CUE, but I'd guess you would mount it with the program of your choice and create an image file (BIN / CUE) from the mounted disc drive with a program like PowerISO. Some multitrack bin's could be problematic with multiman from what I've experienced, even after converting them to just one BIN with a CUE. Rayman for example won't go past the UbiSoft screen. I had another game (Army Men 3D) that would always freeze at the end of the audio track on the 2nd level. Couldn't find any solution to it other than running through the level before the audio track was done playing.
     
  4. 338
    102
    97
    ayassinsayed

    ayassinsayed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Did the Game that have audio track will run or not i test vigilnte 8 nd offense but game work perfect without audio tracks play so how i can run game that have audio track the game i have bin/cue files and i put it in PSXISO folder and the audio track didnt work why?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. 2,218
    1,025
    272
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,218
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Most likely your CUE sheet was not right. I use this online tool to do this, you just drap and drop the BIN files into the window and it will scan and auto generate the CUE. You just then copy and paste this into a notpad txt file and save it with .CUE extenstion.

    http://nielsbuus.dk/pg/psx_cue_maker/

    Its quick and simple to use.
     
  6. 221
    80
    32
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    The audio track not working I'm gonna guess is just a compatibility issue on the PS3's end. It could also be a problem with the cuesheet, but not likely if your game works with a PC emulator. Try launching the game with a different manager and see if you have the same problems. I've personally experienced strange problems with every file manager except for Multiman. Multiman is pretty damn stable for me.

    If the game is multitrack. Mount the CUE / CCD on a computer and create an image from the mounted drive to make it all just one BIN. I did this with Rayman though, and the game wouldn't load past the UbiSoft screen.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019 at 3:16 PM

Share This Page