PS3HEN PS2 Classic Placeholder [Memory Card Error]

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Danxx444, Jun 22, 2019.

  1. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    :apthy:I am having a little problem opening the PS2 Classic Manager, when entering the program, give me black screen.
    I have created the two memory cards (MC1 and MC2) required for running the program to work. Does anyone know how I solve this problem? ... I want to play Guitar Hero :rolleyes new::D
     
  2. 554
    848
    172
    ShaolinAssassin

    ShaolinAssassin Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    848
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    It's resigned ?
     
  3. 12,264
    4,945
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    4,945
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    afaik, memory cards or the absence of them won't affect ps2 classics in that way. the game should still boot up despite not being able to save.
     
    ShaolinAssassin likes this.
  4. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    But to be more specific, I want to use it to convert the ISO to Bin.Cue
     
  5. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    Well, I do not know if it are signed, usually on the PKG comes with the name "SIGNED", and in this PS2 classic manager does not have that name.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
  6. 12,264
    4,945
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    4,945
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    it's been a long time since I've used ps2 classics. at that time, there wasn't much to encrypting the iso, but memory cards required you to fix the hashes as well. I don't know if that's still needed. there was some weird problem I encountered with decrypting an iso.bin.enc back to iso. it actually cut off several bytes of the iso, rendering the game unbootable on cobra. I compared the iso before and after.
     
    Danxx444 likes this.
  7. 554
    848
    172
    ShaolinAssassin

    ShaolinAssassin Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    848
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Algol and Danxx444 like this.
  8. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Even the resigned version will give a black screen but will eventually boot but takes like three minutes. Not sure why but just use multiMAN to convert your ISO. Put the ISO in PS2ISO folder. Boot multiMAN and switch from mMCM to normal mode in the far right settings column. Once in normal mode go to the retro column and find your ISO. Simply press X and it will convert ISO to ISO.BIN.ENC for Placeholder to launch.
     
    ntodek, Algol and Danxx444 like this.
  9. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    atreyu187 likes this.
  10. 554
    848
    172
    ShaolinAssassin

    ShaolinAssassin Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    848
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Not for me last time I tried... oO

    *

    Tried again. It loaded after 15/20 seconds.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
  11. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    It is still giving black screen. This multiMAN method, which you mentioned, it just loads the ISO and plays to the XMB, I did not see any files converted to Bin.Cue
     
  12. 554
    848
    172
    ShaolinAssassin

    ShaolinAssassin Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    848
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    You sure you did this ?

     
    ntodek and Algol like this.
  13. 721
    228
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    Now that I pay close attention I did this correctly, I changed the multiMAN to that mode and it is working. sorry for anything .. the mistake was mine:D:victorious:.Now I'm going to play some Heavy Metal Songs;)


    Edt: Now the other little problem is for the game to recognize the Memory Card. I have two Memory Cards (MC1 and MC2) ... How I will save my career as a musician ... I have shows to play, the Memory Card is my "hotel" to continue my journey. Lol​
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
    atreyu187 likes this.
  14. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Yeah my bad I forgot you had to switch to multiMAN mode.
     
    Danxx444 likes this.
  15. 130
    11
    27
    Lion_4K

    Lion_4K Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Can anyone help me?

    I don't have a windows capable pc, so I compiled ps2classics on raspbian (raspberry pi).

    I was able to encrypt the iso there (multiman gives black screen, and classics manager too).

    I transfered the iso.bin.enc to usdir and tried launching placeholder.
    Black screen.
    (The default tetirs game works fine though).
     
  16. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Because you don't place it there. It goes in HDD0:/PS2ISO/GAMENAME.ISO.BIN.ENC
     
    Lion_4K likes this.
  17. 130
    11
    27
    Lion_4K

    Lion_4K Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Well I actually tried it there, but the placeholder launches Tetris instead
     
  18. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Remove the ISO.BIN.ENC from the USDIR and use habib's PS2 Classics Launcher v1.03
     
    Lion_4K likes this.
  19. 130
    11
    27
    Lion_4K

    Lion_4K Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    So I just install it on top or 1.02 or uninstall it first?

    And then I can simply mount game over Webman or will I need multiman?
     

Share This Page