PS2 ISO not working on BC PS3 4.85 - Error 80028f17

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreak CFW and PS3HEN' started by vomitwizard, Sep 21, 2019.

  1. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I'm trying to run PS2 ISO backups on a FAT Backwards compatible PS3 i recently picked up and just jailbroke (4.85). When I mount a PS2 ISO it mounts fine but when I launch the game it just ends up restarting with the error: 80028f17
    tried multiMAN / ManaGunZ / webMAN_MOD with no luck.

    any ideas on how i can get these iso files running as an actual disc and not an emulated workaround since its a BC PS3.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. 2,648
    1,294
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    What 4.85 CFW are you using?
     
    vomitwizard likes this.
  3. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    its running HEN from ps3xploit's site
     
  4. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    vomitwizard likes this.
  5. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
  6. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    actually thats what im trying to avoid, i dont want to convert my games to classic (doesn't that have input lag and overall not as good as a backwards compatible PS3?). the games mount and show as PS2 titles like it does when i insert a real PS2 disc, is there any way to mount the backups to play through the system and not emulated?
     
  7. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Oh wait... You have BC PS3, you should install CFW. HEN is for models that can't have CFW. On CFW you will be able to use your PS2 hardware.
     
    vomitwizard and Algol like this.
  8. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Any suggestion on what CFW? i'm very new to this, thank you so much!
     
  9. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    For now i can suggest 4.84.2 Rebug, or 4.85 SPY.
     
    vomitwizard likes this.
  10. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    went with SPY, it installed great, i got rid of other programs i had installed under HEN just to be safe.
    reinstalled webMAN_MOD and now it freezes up when loading a PS2 mounted iso.
    i made a quick video, it looks like it tried to load, the screen area was grey in the right size but then went back to fullscreen and locked up.
    The video is attached, its an mp4 file in a zip folder, only way i could quickly get a clip up, thank you so much for your help, you are awesome!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    also not sure if this matters but the PS3 is the 80gb fatty thats BC but doesnt have the full emotion engine, but it still runs ps2 games all good.
    this is such an amazing community! glad to find you guys

    can I use that rebug version over my 4.85? Downgrading seems a bit much at the moment
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2019
  12. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Weird, did you tired other isos? Looks like emu booted fine, but can't load image(iso).

    No problem, cobra will auto select best available possibility to run iso depend on ps3 model.

    Yes, you need QA install qa flag toggle, and run it one time (it will black screen, is ok). After that just install rebug.
     
    vomitwizard likes this.
  13. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Also emulators in ps3 have kind of special requirements when it comes to PS2 ISO, for example translated games can not work out of the box.
    Is good to check that your iso have the same md5 as compared to one on redump site: http://redump.org/discs/system/ps2/
     
    vomitwizard likes this.
  14. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    i used a tool to check my version of okami's md5 and it was 100% a match, so i have been using that as my main test
     
  15. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    In this case maybe try rebug CFW then. But that gray square at you mp4 suggest that display settings changed to 4:3, this mean that emulator set it, and that is usually done right before displaying ps2 logo.

    Anyway, try rebug if you can. REX edition is what you want, not DREX.
     
  16. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    i can install that over this CFW?
    i'll give it a shot now
     
  17. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    If you do something wrong here, in worst case you get info that you can't install that firmware. Oh, and sisnce your PS3 is NAND based, you probably need to install firmware from recovery, not from XMB. But first try from XMB, no harm for ps3 if that not gonna work.
     
    Yugonibblit and vomitwizard like this.
  18. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    i cant seem to get it to enter QA mode, ive tried it over and over and it never beeps to let me know it worked.
    i tried installing via XMB but it got to the restarted screen and said data was corrupt (tried it 2 times)
     
  19. 7,587
    5,720
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,587
    Likes Received:
    5,720
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Are you using QA flag toggle from spy 4.85 release thread?
     
    vomitwizard likes this.
  20. 13
    1
    7
    vomitwizard

    vomitwizard Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    omg no, im so dumb. i was using the rebug version. one moment
     

Share This Page