Ps2 iso suddenly black screen in ps3 cfw mm

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Freza13, Jul 16, 2019.

  1. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys, please help me

    After i play ps2 iso, i want go back to xml, but suddenly black screen, so i force my ps3 to shut off.
    Then when i want play ps2 iso again, it cant load and always stuck blackscreen, why it suddenly cant play ps2??

    1 month ago, i can play ps2 and no error in multiman for same game

    Please help me
    I already install-reinstall multiman, magnamuz, webman, update system, but still black screen for ps2 iso
    Sorry my english bad
     
  2. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Do you have a Cobra CFW? and is Cobra enabled? Also your PS2 game my require a Config file to run correctly.
     
  3. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Cobra enabled and already install reinstalled config ps2

    Pastly i can play ps2 iso without problem, but after i force my ps3, i cant play it anymore, always black screen, any idea?
     
  4. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    What do you mean by " force your ps3 " what did you do exactly?
     
  5. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    While i play ps2 game, i push PS button to quit the game, but the monitor be stuck blackscreen, so i force power to shut off ps3,

    After that, i cant play ps2 again
     
  6. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Thats odd. Did you do it while the game was maybe loading anything? If the PS3 is under load, even on PS3 games it can take some time for the impose menu to appear or sometime crash the PS3. I have done this many time's and crashed the PS3 though I have always been able to start the game again.

    So your saying non of your PS2 ISO's will run now? They all black screen on launch? Or just this one PS2 ISO that is blackscreening?
     
  7. 11,164
    4,293
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,164
    Likes Received:
    4,293
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    are you running isos or placeholder? because, the system screen will go black and the ps3 will freeze if using a placeholder with a missing iso.
     
  8. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah its make me crazy, idk how to fix it

    I try play all of ps2 iso and all of them stuck blackscreen,
    But when i play non ps2 iso such as ps3 game, it can launch without problem
     
  9. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I using iso, and launch with multiman
    Any idea pls
     
  10. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Have you tried launching them through any other Backup Manager> webMAN MOD, ManaGunZ?

    Also is MultiMAN in Cobra Compatible Mode? It will show up on the XMB as MMcm and not MultiMAN if it is?
     
    Coldheart2236 likes this.
  11. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Already tried through webman mod and managunz , the result is same blackscreen

    Yeah in xmb its show up as mmcm, i though its compatible because before i force shut off ps3, it can run ps2 properly

    I doubt my ps2emu is corrupt, how to fix it? I cant copy paste in dev_flash
     
  12. 1,175
    332
    172
    umart666

    umart666 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    don't mess around anything yet.first,check if your blueray drive is working,test both cd/dvd and bluerays.
     
  13. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    How to check it?
     
  14. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    The emu is contained within the FW so you have already did a FW re-install from what I can tell from your first post. You could try a FW re-install again that would re-install the emu again.

    Are any of the PS2 ISO's corrupted, ManaGunZ can check the game for you, if you launch ManaGunZ find the PS2 game, press triangle on it to bring up the Game Settings and then it will either be IRD check or MD5 check. Do this to make sure there is no corruption to the PS2 ISO.

    If you bothered to read the whole thread then you will see that PS3 ISOs work fine. IF it was the BD drive then nothing would launch.... apps, games dependant on the PS3 model. Later CECH2500 CFW compatible models have the logic board soldered to the MB and will not Blackscreen on apps and such. Homebrew runs fine if you bothered to read instead of just jumping in blindly.
     
  15. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Here i just upload my problem in youtube

    My cfw ferrox cobra 7.5.5
     
  16. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Nothing wrong in md5, the result is valid

    My ps3 cech2500
    Btw after i just try update cfw ps3 system, when i checked dev_flash/ps2emu with file manager, why the date isnt changed ? Is it any wrong in my ps3?
     
  17. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    On mine all the emus say 1 Jan 1980, so I wouldn't worry about that. Have you try a Rebuild Database from the recovery menu?

    Just going through all the things I would do if I had this issue. @kozarovv will be able to help as he knows more about PS2 on PS3 than anyone on here.
     
  18. 19
    0
    5
    Freza13

    Freza13 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Not yet, ill try

    With rebuild database, will it erase my game data?
     
  19. 11,164
    4,293
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,164
    Likes Received:
    4,293
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    rebuild database - no.
     
  20. 2,538
    1,182
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    No, Rebuild Database and Restore filesystem in the recovery menu won't do anything to your data.

    Only Restore System will do a full format of the entire PS3 and return it to the way it was out of the box as it is a foctory reset option, so do mistake that option.
     

Share This Page