PS3 PS3 CFW update loop

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by PhoenixARC, Mar 16, 2019.

  1. 114
    107
    97
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    So my CFW is stuck in an update loop, everytime i try to turn it on, it displays the update screen, ending in an error and starting over with no option to cancel, anyone know a way to fix this?

    Edit: when i got the ps3 (phat model) the HDD screw is stripped BAD! like the screw is basically a circle inside
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  2. 388
    208
    97
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Right after the error try holding the power button until it restarts to safe mode.Select update from usb.(Make sure your usb has the same cfw)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  3. 114
    107
    97
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    nope :/
     
  4. 388
    208
    97
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Try swapping the hdds or take that hdd out and put it in a PC to format it.
    Then it will take you through the steps to update it...
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
    PhoenixARC likes this.
  5. 114
    107
    97
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    apologies for earlier, edited original post to say why i can't do that... stripped asf screw... tried almost evry head to find one that might move it, nothing...
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  6. 3,107
    3,131
    372
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    3,131
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Southwest US
    To stop the loop, you just need to format your HDD on PC.

    I bet you have a problem with BD Drive, open the case and check to see if anything's unplugged or loosen.

    If your BD Drive is broken, your will need noBD CFW.
     
    Yugonibblit, PhoenixARC and DeViL303 like this.
  7. 6,780
    6,398
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,780
    Likes Received:
    6,398
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Usually (and with lot of effort) you could use something plane and sharped like scissors to remove it (but the scissors will be a bit damaged in the process)

    Alternativelly, you could use a drill with a HSS bit (High Speed Steel) to drill the screw head
    This always works, but you need to be carefull because when drilling are going to "fly away" lot of metal particles that could create shorcuts in the electronics (so you need to prevent that by "isolating" the area where you are going to drill with tape, or a plastic bag+tape)
     
    Yugonibblit, PhoenixARC and Joonie like this.
  8. 114
    107
    97
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    it's been a while, and since i had a HEN ps3 i forgot about this, but i checked the thread, and tried it. turns out the ribbon cable didnt get put back all the way when i cleaned it last XP
     
  9. 7
    1
    7
    JohnathanLenon

    JohnathanLenon Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same problem. I Didint know that so i cut the power off by disconnect the cable AND now it when i turn on it shuts down
     
  10. 114
    107
    97
    PhoenixARC

    PhoenixARC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Home Page:
    what i did wasnt disconnect the ribbon cable i reconnected it back fully and it fixed the issue...
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  11. 7
    1
    7
    JohnathanLenon

    JohnathanLenon Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    So i just have to disconnet the Ribbon cable and reconnected back and that should fix it, Right?
     
  12. 2,594
    2,567
    372
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    2,567
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Yugonibblit and DeViL303 like this.
  13. 8,066
    9,295
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,066
    Likes Received:
    9,295
    Trophy Points:
    797
    If you powered it off during the update process that is very bad. Almost all devices will brick (break) if you turn them off during a firmware update. You can try to enter the recovery menu if you have not tried already, that is your last chance to fix it easily.

    If the recovery menu does not work then it might not be fixable, it depends on the exact model and exactly what went wrong. but it's most likely you will need a hardware solution like an E3 flasher and some work, that's if it is fixable.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2020
    Yugonibblit and Berion like this.
Tags:

Share This Page