PS3 Tools Collection - by Aldostools (Includes Over 50+ Tools/Utility for your CFW Enabled PS3)

Discussion in 'CFW Tools' started by STLcardsWS, Oct 27, 2014.

  1. 7,866
    6,069
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,866
    Likes Received:
    6,069
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Open the command prompt by clicking on Start, typing in CMD, right-clicking on the first item and choosing Run as administrator.
    Code:
    bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff
    
    Restart PC, if you have answer that is done successfully. This will disable DEP FOR EVERY PROGRAM!, read what that mean for you on some win site.
     
  2. 12
    0
    30
    Be4stElectrjc

    Be4stElectrjc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Same as before, no context menu.
     
  3. 803
    242
    72
    No0bZiLLa

    No0bZiLLa Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    72
    did you also run aldos installer as admin?
     
  4. 12
    0
    30
    Be4stElectrjc

    Be4stElectrjc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes, it doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  5. 826
    1,026
    222
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Trophy Points:
    222
    [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION] is there a way to add the shell "Extract PKG" with the new PS3PKG_GUI.exe that u did recently with the PS3P_PKG_Ripper_V1.3 of Rudy ?
     
  6. 3,492
    5,787
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    5,787
    Trophy Points:
    522
    PS3PKG_GUI accepts the "-ex" command to make it compatible with PKGView.

    If you re-download the current version, you can use also the command line parameters from PS3P PKG Ripper 1.3.

    Or simply use PS3P_PKG_Ripper_1.3.exe instead of PS3PKG_GUI.exe for the shell commands.
     
  7. 9
    0
    30
    Anon

    Anon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Can you explain a little more for noobies :p
    thanks in advanced
     
  8. 826
    1,026
    222
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Trophy Points:
    222
    My issue came from the fact that I choose "open with" PS3PKG_GUI.exe then the shell extension "Extract" PKG disapeared

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.pkg

    I removed the keys "open with" but it didn't change anything

    I still have these : HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKG File\Shell but I can't see all of them in the shell extension anymore.
     
  9. 9
    0
    30
    Anon

    Anon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION] [MENTION=34]Zar[/MENTION]

    Not work if you change this:

    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\Aldostools. PKG.Extract]
    Folder: Aldostools.PKG.Extract = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper.exe,0
    sub-Folder: command = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper_Gui_V1.3.exe -ex "%1"
    or
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\Aldostools. PKG.Extract]
    Folder: Aldostools.PKG.Extract = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper.exe,0
    sub-Folder: command = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper.exe -ex "%1"
    or
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\Aldostools. PKG.Extract]
    Folder: Aldostools.PKG.Extract = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper_Gui_V1.3.exe,0
    sub-Folder: command = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3P_PKG_Ripper_Gui_V1.3.exe -ex "%1"
    or
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\Aldostools. PKG.Extract]
    Folder: Aldostools.PKG.Extract = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3PKG_GUI.exe,0
    sub-Folder: command = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3PKG_GUI.exe -ex "%1"
    with the last PKG Tools disapeard
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2016
  10. 9
    0
    30
    Anon

    Anon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION] of course PS3PKG_GUI.exe / PS3P_PKG_Ripper.exe / PS3P_PKG_Ripper_Gui_V1.3.exe are in ps3tools/tools folder


    PS3PKG_GUI.exe work only if you choose to "open with" PKG File and use this:
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\Aldostools. PKG.Extract]
    Folder: Aldostools.PKG.Extract = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3PKG_GUI.exe,0
    sub-Folder: command = C:\PROGRA~1\ps3tools\tools\PS3PKG_GUI.exe -ex "%1"
    But my question is:
    is Pkgview or PS3P_PKG_Ripper use for extract with this option?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2016
  11. 3,492
    5,787
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    5,787
    Trophy Points:
    522
    -ex is valid only for Pkgview and PS3PKG_GUI. For PS3P_PKG_Ripper, check the valid commands using: PS3P_PKG_Ripper_1.3.exe -h

    Although PS3PKG_GUI can accept command line parameters for extracting, it only pass them to PS3P_PKG_Ripper_1.3.exe. So it is better to use PS3P_PKG_Ripper_1.3.exe directly.
     
  12. 12
    0
    30
    Be4stElectrjc

    Be4stElectrjc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Can someone with this program working at 100% upload a screenshot of his registry or directly his registry? The installer lacks great part of the registry entries in Windows 10.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016
  13. 826
    1,026
    222
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Trophy Points:
    222
    I reinstalled the collection then i changed this value :

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKG File\Shell\Extract to current path...\command\default

    with this :

    C:\Users\Zar\ps3tools\ps3tools\tools\PS3PKG_GUI.exe -ex "%1"


    Ofc, I copied the new PS3PKG_GUI.exe in this folder. Now everythings works fine and FAST !!
     
  14. 351
    194
    72
    Zoilus

    Zoilus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    72
    ok so I was having the same problem , no pkg on the context menu so FINALLY I figured out how this works but still somewhat confused...

    so here's whats happening... before I found PKGview as a stand alone program and I was able to extract pkg files once I closed the program I could go to what ever folder i extracted it to , and see everything and start editing away

    BUT now that i've installed ps3tools as a whole, I can't see these files anymore unless i am actually IN THE PROGRAM itself. so when I run PKG content ID I can see the folder that I extracted with pkgview and all of its contents but i can ONLY see it while IN the pkgview or content id programs... when I close them and just go straight to where the folder is supposed to be, its not there! I can't see it .

    So the create pkg does appear in my context menu now but ONLY while im in pkgview or PKG content ID ... and It will make the package! but I cant do anything with it because windows and no other programs outside of adolstools will see it. its like its there but its not!

    any way to fix this??
     
  15. 7,903
    6,673
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    6,673
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION]
    If you have a few minutes, I assume you're already familiar with this user's issue?

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  16. 351
    194
    72
    Zoilus

    Zoilus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    72
    oh and I did the DEP thing and I also ran some of patches for the context menu that are in the registry patches folder so I dont know if any of that stuff is causing this problem

    im on win 7 64 by the way

    thanks guys
     
  17. 126
    61
    57
    MOST Hated

    MOST Hated Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    Killadelphia, Pistolvania
    [MENTION=495]Zoilus[/MENTION]

    Right click a pkg and go to "open with" option. Check the "always open with this" box. Go to the ps3tools folder and pick PKG content ID. Hit ok.
    That's how I got the context menu working on windows 10.

    edit:

    It should be "Make PKG..." option not "Create PKG" when you right click your game folder to be pkg'd up.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2016
  18. 351
    194
    72
    Zoilus

    Zoilus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    72
    unfortunately that didn't work for me and I have a new problem....windows is not seeing ANYTHING i do with these tools.. I just made a folder and called it "1 PKG" on my desktop.. I put a pkg file there I exacted from the ps. its 248mb in size

    so I open PKG Content ID point it to that pkg file and extract it. when I close the program , I go to that folder but the extracted folder isnt there! I run properties on the 1 PKG folder and it only shows 248mb because just the package is there.

    but when I use pkgview or pkg content id and open up a window through the program and point it to the 1 PKG folder and select "all files" I see not only the pkg file but the folder that has been extracted and each one is 248mb! I can only see the extracted folder while in the programs, once out...I can't see them and windows doesn't either because the size of the 1 pkg folder should be about 500mb between the pkg and the extracted folder but even windows shows it at 248!

    its flippn weird man

    hopefully Aldo can chime in with a solution :)
     
  19. 126
    61
    57
    MOST Hated

    MOST Hated Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    Killadelphia, Pistolvania
    I edited my post when you were reading maybe.. Check that last part.

    The name of the game folder doesn't matter. It could be "newfolder" and still be pkg'd up since it looks for the param.sfo
    I learned that when I made Doom Classic Complete Uncensored a few weeks ago..

    Try making a folder with an empty USRDIR folder and param.sfo inside it and right click. See if "Make PKG..." is in the context menu.

    edit:

    Btw. "Make PKG..." won't be in the PKG Tools area, look down your context list.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2016
  20. 3,492
    5,787
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    5,787
    Trophy Points:
    522
    No, I haven't experienced that issue... So I'm not familiar with it.

    Maybe Zoilus should try using PS3PKG_GUI.exe instead of PKGView.

    Regarding the Make PKG on the content menu, it has been working fine here... so I don't have idea what could be happinging.

    BTW I added a "make_pkgs" folder to create special pkg files (for avatar, edat, themes) using batch files & Python scripts.
     

Share This Page