PS3__HEN and online patching games?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by allen8, Dec 4, 2019.

  1. 5
    0
    5
    allen8

    allen8 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I need some facts/advice on PS3hen installation, Say I already installed Ps3hen and its running fine now. Example old ps3 game (legit/no scratches) game disc installing itself mandatory setup, stuck at 60% for more than 3 hours. I believe this game needs online access to complete the update. So should I let ps3 be online inorder to finish the update. Also if I installed PS3..Hen can I play these type of games online if the disc is stilled inside, instead of backing it up to the hard drive, just to play online? I know the documentation says to stay off online?

    Say I own the original fighting game on physical Disc game, am I allowed to play online with others on PSN_or can not? Or how does one disable/turn off Hen temporarily.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2019
  2. 12,898
    5,163
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    5,163
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you don't need to be online to install game data.
     
  3. 5
    0
    5
    allen8

    allen8 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    True for sure, but somehow I'm having trouble installing this one ps3 wolfen fps game. it was stuck at 70% couple of months. Now I left on for 3 hours stuck 11%. Had the tv off came back find out ps3 was shutoff, which was strange, and it didn't install game. Right now I'm thinking of wiping the hard drive clean, Noticed (unkown folder, can't delete). This is the only game that is giving me the issue. I would ultimately buy this game on steam or gog, maybe next year.
     
  4. 7,075
    6,641
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,075
    Likes Received:
    6,641
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The gamedata installs should complete normally offline, if they fails is either because the game files have some problem (source) or because the hdd have some problem (target)
    Is as simply as that, the problem should be in one of them, either source or target :)
    The only exception for this rule is if you use plugins, because plugins are running at the background at all times and they could interfer

    To check the game files you need to do an IRD check... this would give you a confirmation that the source is ok
    And to check the hdd... well, thats a longer story, you need to do a "surface scan" in PC to see if it have some vague/damaged sectors... and eventually you should format it... or just try with a different (and healthy) hdd
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
  5. 85
    32
    67
    neo88

    neo88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Taking into account that the HDD is encrypted, can I do a sector check and even use an option like remap with the Victoria program, would this cause any damage when I reintegrate the disk back into the console?
     
  6. 7,075
    6,641
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,075
    Likes Received:
    6,641
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The "surface scan" i mentioned doesnt modifyes the data, the only thing it does is to read the data of a sector and meassure the time required to access the data in it
    In other words is the same principle than the "latency" of RAM modules... you know, the lowest latency wins because the data is retrieved faster
    I use this program to do the surface scans https://hddguru.com/software/2005.10.02-MHDD/

    The sector remapping rellies in the hdd BIOS, im not sure but i think it doesnt backups the data of the sector that is going to be remapped... just because if you are remapping a sector probably is because the data on that sector is already damaged so is pointless to try to preserve that damaged data
     
    neo88 and Algol like this.

Share This Page