PS3HEN Question: How can I correct this Game Name on Multiman?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Infiltraitor, May 27, 2019.

  1. 70
    15
    12
    Infiltraitor

    Infiltraitor Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Hello Everyone,

    I recently changed from HAN to HEN and undo every HAN installation to ISO. I am currently trying to correct some errors on the game name and sometimes the game icon. There is a particular game that is in conflict with another, it's like I'm having 2 identical games visually. But they are not the same game. I have a picture here:

    [​IMG]


    I would appreciate any help or an idea to where I can correct this. The only location I am currently thinking about tinkering is the HDD0\Game
     
  2. 5,058
    2,305
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Wanna-BeTA Tester Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    2,305
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MCU/Sony Enthusiast!
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Home Page:
    Have you tried a refresh as dumb as that sounds?
     
    Infiltraitor likes this.
  3. 698
    233
    72
    ISAK.M

    ISAK.M Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Well, School
    Location:
    Sweden
    Problem with param.sfo maybe?
    BTW is that "new" Medal of Honor game any good, cause I know the old ones on PS2 is hella good
     
    Infiltraitor likes this.
  4. 4,456
    4,004
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The text is loaded from the PARAM.SFO
    But when you boot the game for first time it performs the "gamedata" instalaltion, and at that point the PARAM.SFO is duplicated (is copyed to dev_hdd0/game/whatever/PARAM.SFO)
    So incase the PARAM.SFO you was using at the first boot was wrong (from remember me) then it was copyed as part of the gamedata installation
    The easyest solution is to delete the gamedata installation from XMB to allow the game to make a "fresh boot" (with the correct PARAM.SFO)... and this will create the gamedata instalation (with the correct PARAM.SFO)
    Is a good shooter but is a bit "meh" too, is the kind of game you complete it one time and forget about it
    The only things i remember about it are a couple of missions driving a car (a bit wtf) and the fact that the maps and the action are a lot "on rails"
     
    Infiltraitor likes this.
  5. 70
    15
    12
    Infiltraitor

    Infiltraitor Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Yep, I did it several times and its still the same. Both inside multiMAN and webMAN on XMB

    It's a good game like COD, although it has bad frame rates vs CODs 60FPS (at least on most part of the game).

    Thank you sir, I will try that.
     

Share This Page