Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

rebug lite 4.85+ps2 emulation?

Discussion in 'Ps3Xploit [Official Forum]' started by the19thbear, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    I have just successfully jailbroken my ps3 with rebug lite 4.85 lite.
    Using earlier versions of rebug, resulted in a "data corrup", when tyring to install it.

    So now it's installed and this is cool and all, but I cant play ps2 games.

    I transfered the iso via ftp, and according to MrMario


    I need to go to rebug tool and enable ps2 emulation (and other things).
    This option is missing (along with some other stuff).
    So is there a way to expand the lite version, to include ps2 emulation?

    My goal with the ps3 is to play BD, play nes/snes/other emulation/ps2/ps3 games.
    Thanks.
     
  2. 3,061
    1,615
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    PS2 emulation is handled by Cobra on no-BC PS3's. In rebug ToolBox is Cobra enabled..? It should be as it is anbled by default when you install REBUG Lite.

    There is no way to expand the toolbox on the Lite version of REBUG as the other features normally seen in here require the REX/D-REX version's of REBUG and currently there is no REBUG REX/D-REX 4.85, the latest version of these is 4.84.2.
     
    Algol likes this.
  3. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Thanks. I will check.
    Yesterday, when i tried running the ps2 iso, it asked me to create a memory card, but could not do it. Nothing happened, and it was never created, so something seems to not be activated.

    Will look into it and report back.

    I guess I could always way till the new cfw comes. I have no clue about how fast cfw are normally updated.
    Is there a 4.85 REX on the horizon?
    And if/whe i update, will all iso files etc sill be on my hdd?
    Sorry new to all of this.

    Thanks:)
     
  4. 7,658
    8,915
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,658
    Likes Received:
    8,915
    Trophy Points:
    797
    There was an option in older full versions of Rebug toolbox for toggling the ps2 emu, this option was only for original consoles with hardware emulation iirc. Anyway that option is no longer needed on the latest cobra so do not worry about it, it's all handled on the fly now.

    Whatever issue you are having with ps2 games is probably not related to the toolbox or the fact it's the lite version of Rebug. All you need is Cobra enabled.
     
    Algol likes this.
  5. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Ok. Will check it tonight.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. 7,658
    8,915
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,658
    Likes Received:
    8,915
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Yes, when you update FW nothing in dev_hdd0 (the internal HDD partition) is touched. So you can update FW, even downgrade or convert to DEX, and apps and games should still work fine.
     
    Algol and Cypher_CG89 like this.
  7. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Ok. Seems to work now. Had to try to make a save game card about 10 times before it worked. But now it does. Is there any way of not having to mount the game through mmc each time? Would like to just be able to launch the game from the main screen. (Trying to make a Child friendly build).thanks.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. 3,061
    1,615
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Install webMAN MOD you can launch your game's from the XMB using this.
     
    Algol likes this.
  9. 7,658
    8,915
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,658
    Likes Received:
    8,915
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Yeah, webMAN mod is the answer, it gives you links on the XMB to mount games, and also you can have it auto boot them, so it can be one click to mount and then it auto moves and clicks to launch when set up correctly.
     
    Algol likes this.
  10. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Coolness. Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. 13
    1
    32
    the19thbear

    the19thbear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Everything seems to be working now. Thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020

Share This Page