Rebug Ps3 Vsh Menu by Orion

Discussion in 'VSH Menu' started by Orion, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    After upgrading Gamesonic Manager I finally found the time to develop and release the Rebug Vsh menu that contains within itself many of the functions of Rebug Toolbox.


    [​IMG]




    [Release promoted to front page: View additional info and details here]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2015
  2. 7,517
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,517
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Nice! :) Man this all vsh menus giving BIG possibility to fw like rebug. Imagine that you are can change cex-dex in vsh or just boot linux almost from xmb! Maybe is time for devs to look inside firmware and search for unused plugins in OFW this bring some more memory because now is starting to be limited. Maybe some dev want to build some test cfw with limited functionality, but with more memory for custom prx's. Anyone know there is some list of sprx loaded to memory in normal use?
     
  3. 750
    184
    72
    Sdw100

    Sdw100 Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ENGINEER
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    [MENTION=17]Orion[/MENTION] will this be safe with evilnats plugin installed via senenabler or will it conflict with each other?
    Great stuff BTW
     
  4. 3,980
    1,977
    297
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,980
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    sounds as if it would conflict as they both use select to open I believe

    Edit: sorry i think it's the original POC that uses :but select:
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  5. 8,725
    8,522
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,522
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    :but l1: + :but r1: on SEN Enabler.
     
  6. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    If sen enabler dont use select to open his vsh menu the 2 plugins dont conflict
     
  7. 7,517
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,517
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Even if open combo is different there can be some conflict in code with Sen enabler vsh menu. If you using both, then use with caution.
     
  8. 3,980
    1,977
    297
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,980
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    yes I know I edited my post above [MENTION=76]Evilnat[/MENTION]'s revamped release of the POC uses :but select:
     
  9. 5,602
    2,694
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,602
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Yay more Mega links!!!
     
  10. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    If anyone has a Flasher and can test i can try to add to the menu the option to switch kernel(CEX2DEX)
     
  11. 132
    193
    72
    3141card

    3141card Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, until two ore more plugins use the same trigger we have trouble. If one plugin+GUI
    is running, a other one can not be started, vsh pad events are not registered if the GUI
    is running.
     
  12. 3,980
    1,977
    297
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,980
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    so this will conflict with your original or just [MENTION=76]Evilnat[/MENTION]'s code fix?
     
  13. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    This conflict with all poc plugins(my pocs,pocs of 3141card and poc of Evilnat)
    It dont conflict with sen enabler plugin
     
  14. 750
    184
    72
    Sdw100

    Sdw100 Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ENGINEER
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    I no a guy who may be interested as he has fast dualboot

    Calling out to [MENTION=1879]playerkp420[/MENTION] llooll
     
  15. 132
    193
    72
    3141card

    3141card Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Germany
    [MENTION=6]bitsbubba[/MENTION]

    My PoC is only a sample, not a user plugin. It more for other dev's, not realy for permanent usage.
     
  16. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    Mediafire Mirror

    Link
     
  17. 5,602
    2,694
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,602
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    [MENTION=17]Orion[/MENTION] Ok I am willing to try CEX/DEX swapping for you. I have tested this one Unofficial Rebug 4.21.2 REX Cobra 7.1, Rebug 4.65.2 REX Cobra 7.03, Rebug 4.70.1 REX Cobra 7.1, Unofficial Rebug 4.70.2 v2 REX Cobra 7.1 & Unofficial Rebug 4.46.1 REX Cobra 7.03 & 7.1 builds all hassle free. Good job on this and I would like to test and hope others will as well so this can see a little more main stream publicity. I really love this plugin and think others will as well.

    [MENTION=2]STLcardsWS[/MENTION] I think the standard build of this not the CEX/DEX swapping variant is safe to front page. Tested on a CECH-25001A and a CECHA-01 so both a NOR and NAND flash have been tested. A big thanks to my buddy "Tim" that let me borrow his CECHA-01 I modded a few years back a guinea pig for a NAND flash even though I no longer have my 360-clip. He put a lot of trust in me tonight to test this. But then again I did get his system for him and downgraded it for free as well a maintained it all these years as he still has problems using Cobra and webMAN MOD LOL
     
  18. 8,725
    8,522
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,725
    Likes Received:
    8,522
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    [MENTION=17]Orion[/MENTION] installer work this time with no issues, but i still do not like the installer :) ..

    1.) boot_plugin.txt on a rebug firmware does not need webMAN in the boot+plugin.txt.
    2.) boot_plugin.txt will mess up most user's setup. Which would have to manually fixed and edited by the user (the boot_plugin.txt). which defeats the purpose of an installer IMO.

    Other then that seems like a great release. (Front paged)
     
  19. 344
    34
    57
    Orion

    Orion Gamesonic Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    /dev_hdd0/game/GMANAGER9
    Yes,i have rewrite the installer and i have not reported the code to modify an existent boot_plugins,in the next relase i will fix this :)
     
  20. 5,602
    2,694
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,602
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    I re-pkg'd with my own boot_plugins.txt as I use multiple but it installed fine this time. Tested on multiple ReBug Cobra builds from 4.21-4.70 and Cobra 7.02, 7.03 and 7.1 variants of Cobra on both a CECH-25001A NOR flash and CECHA-01 BC NAND flash model with all firmwares and hasn't caused a hiccup or issue. Running latest PSN Patch 4.70.07, webMAN MOD 1.42.1 @ min+ and this plugin. Didn't want to press my luck with the PPU plugin.
     

Share This Page