PS3 [Research] Modifying the Gaia Visualization (custom_render_plugin/earth.qrc)

Discussion in 'XMB Modifications' started by DeViL303, Jan 9, 2020.

  1. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Yeah, it should have an option for that, but normally if you are injecting your own image you do not want the earth maps to show.
     
  2. 1,821
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    my interrest here is only adding a galaxy on it, but i'm having the same problem, the dim sky and no earth images =P

    i tried all presets, so the problem is injecting only the stars.


    At least it having the full earth files on it, we can only replace the one we want
     
  3. 1,906
    2,056
    397
    pink1

    pink1 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Trophy Points:
    397
    Gender:
    Male
    It's one we're working on called XForge. We've added a lot since that post so once it's done it should make this process quite a bit easier.
     
  4. 1,821
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Nice, i'll wait for it then

    because i don't feel like to hex extract every image :P
     
  5. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Here is one I made quickly so you can test it, I have replaced the stars image with this:
    upload_2020-2-20_23-33-26.png

    If you want to use a different image you can just paste it in with a hex editor.
    10.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  6. 1,821
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:

    Thanks, i think i'll edit the original starts just adding the galaxies, since the background is beeing ignored in all presets, just the galaxies (lighter points).

    maybe we can find out how to make it show
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  7. 3,541
    1,938
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Home Page:
    Look for something in the MNU's that's controlling the MIPMAP levels, there's some setting for it somewhere irrc.

    > the lower the MIPMAP level the less detail the texture will show depending on what's been mapped in the DDS file. The higher the level the more is shown but may impact performance, IIRC it's set to 1 in the MNU files, 4 should normally be the max level.

    This is where I would start messing about to get it to show more detail anyways.
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  8. 1,821
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Just a quick try

    i increased all star values to max, and all brightness mnu configs

    this is what i got :tongue:

    [​IMG]
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  9. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Looks like there was some kind of overlay or GUI maybe.

    I enabled the "draw maps" by changing every ATM.mnu :

    DRAW MAPS:int:0

    to

    DRAW MAPS:int:1



    map.jpg
    map1.jpg
     
    sandungas likes this.
  10. 7,566
    7,038
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,566
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Have you tryed to connect an USB keyboard and press the "TAB" key ? (this is enabled in official settings though)
    earth/ATM.mnu > TAB ENABLED:int:1

    Other interesting stuff
    earth/INTERACT.mnu > DRAW WIDGETS:int:0
    earth/INTERACT.mnu > USE TILT:int:0
    earth/INTERACT.mnu > ORBIT:int:0
     
  11. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    No luck with USB keyboard, and no noticeable change with those 3 settings enabled.
     
  12. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    "Draw lines" is cool , its in the cubeearth.mnus :) Its like the wireframe mode i found with sprx patches

    DRAW LINES:int:1


    map.jpg
    lines2.jpg lines3.jpg lines1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    sandungas likes this.
  13. 7,566
    7,038
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,566
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
  14. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Its displaying with bits missing. not sure why. I don't think the sprx patch was like that but can not remember really.

    lines3.jpg
    lines3.jpg lines3.jpg lines3.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  15. 7,566
    7,038
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,566
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I realized in your first screenshot it can be seen where it ends the cubeface at right. Is hard to see, but is somehing like that :D
    [​IMG]

    A detail that was unexpected to me is there are no polygon edges matching with the north and south borders of the some equator cubefaces
    Also it looks like the polygons of the top and bottom cubefaces uses a different pattern than the cubefaces of the equators
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  16. 7,566
    7,038
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,566
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  17. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    In EARTH.MNU

    Force mode: 2 + 3 (seems to have no earth at all)


    lines4.jpg
     
  18. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    @LuanTeles Increasing the STARS FACTOR:float: helps make the stars more prominent:

    lines6.jpg

    If you increase the STARS POWSCALE:float: it helps even more.
    lines6.jpg

    lines7.jpg


    lines7.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
  19. 3,541
    1,938
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Home Page:
  20. 8,605
    9,692
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,605
    Likes Received:
    9,692
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Yes, I could not see any changes with the STARS SCALE but I only tried some low values like 10.00 etc, more testing needed.

    The STARS IN HDR seems to add a fog on some presets and cause complete whiteout reflections on other presets..more testing required. Its possible that once HDR is enabled we need to then tweak settings in the HDR.mnu... hard to know really.
     

Share This Page