[Research]PS2 emulator configuration on PS4

Discussion in 'PS2 on PS4' started by kozarovv, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. 292
    105
    72
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    THANKS IT MUST BE A ENCRYPTED AUDIO AND VIDEO OR MP2 NOT SUPPORTED ON PS4?
     
  2. 140
    72
    32
    sabin1981

    sabin1981 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Rjukan, Norway
    Unfortunately it seems we may both be off the mark here. Digital Foundry just did an AC7 tech analysis and they dedicated a segment to Ace Combat 05 that you get as a preorder for AC7. They put forward a bit of information that makes it seem like AC05 is actually a full port to the PS4 and not a PS2 emulated version.



    Skip to 5:59 to see the start of the discussion.

    ~edit~

    https://www.gamerevolution.com/news...der-bonus-is-not-a-remaster-says-bandai-namco

    Ah... yeah, this was known back in September. The PS4 version is a native port, whereas the XBO bonus (AC6) is emulated as an Xbox 360 classic title. Damn it :( I was really hoping this was a PS2 Classic so that we eventually get ahold of the configs :( It's galling me something fierce that I don't know how to fix the memory card issues in AC05.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2019
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  3. 2
    0
    5
    ema96

    ema96 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
  4. 7,193
    5,130
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,193
    Likes Received:
    5,130
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    JAK 2 digital copy is game that run on 5.05 as far as i know, so there is no firmware issue. Anyway this gonna be very similar emu to current one used in JAK 1. BD release gonna be the same game, with higher fw requirement, and maybe some minor fixes.
     
    ema96 likes this.
  5. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    That could be true, but I think this is a case of 2 things:

    1: New emulator.
    2: High Res texture replace(like with psponps4: parappa the rapper, locoroco 2, patapon, etc...)

    Just a thought. Could explain the bloated size. It's also no big deal to skip the ps2 boot logo.

    BTW locoroco 2 PSPonPS4 was almost 4gb. PSP umds have max size of 1.8gb or so.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
    sabin1981 likes this.
  6. 740
    391
    122
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Loco roco and Parapadarapper wasnt running on the PS2_EMU at all, they were both running on the PSP_EMU, thats how the PSP Emu was found on the PS4, Parapadarapper 2 its the only expection.
     
  7. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I didn't say those PSP games was running on PS2_EMU, I said the process was LIKE how they replaced textures on those PSP games on the PS4 with the emulator. PS2emu on PS4 also has this capablility. Of course those psp games are not running on PS2emu..lol funny
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
  8. 740
    391
    122
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Sorry,mate misread the post, you are correct, my applogies :)
     
  9. 6
    0
    5
    JUSTJARNI

    JUSTJARNI Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    has anyone managed to get the following games to work as i tried but no luck:

    Urban Reign (black screen)
    Scarface ( very low frame rate)
    Driver 3 (low frame rate)
     
  10. 11
    1
    7
    Highly_buggeable

    Highly_buggeable Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Is it even possible to get those config files? That would be epic but i dont know if there exist any method / trick :(
     
  11. 1
    0
    30
    dante3732

    dante3732 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hello, help me please, how add patch to game? I create folder "app\patches", creafe file txt file and rename to "SLUS-20013_cli.conf", but how i create pkg, patch dont add...
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
  12. 1
    0
    30
    ReZ

    ReZ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Guys who tried to conjure with mafia SLUS-20671?
     
  13. 1
    0
    5
    garto44

    garto44 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi I have some UI problems in this game SLES_549.45 I entered
    --gs-use-clut-merge = 1
    --gs-kernel-cl = "clutmerge"
    --gs-kernel-cl-up = "clutmerge2x2"
    but it doesn't work.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page