[Research]PS2 emulator configuration on PS4

Discussion in 'PS2 on PS4' started by kozarovv, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  2. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    Crap.. It pushed game on PCSX2 little bit more, so I though it fix it on PS4. :( This time I double checked offsets, and they looks like correct one. PS. I will pm you in few minutes with something. Do not delete game from ps4.
     
  3. 3
    1
    7
    cellinno

    cellinno Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    @ kozarovv thanks for all the help your giving us. Ive been following this thread and learning what I can.Do you think its possible whenever you find time to fix Batman Begins (USA)? Its goes into black screen at the main menu.
    I greatly appreciated your time.

    Thank You
     
  4. 15
    13
    57
    Vegeta

    Vegeta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Boost mode on PS4 Pro made Tekken Tag Tournament run at full speed. Had quite bad slow down on a normal PS4.
     
    Grim Doe, jacobsson, kozarovv and 2 others like this.
  5. 113
    43
    57
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @kozarovv
    A mildly stupid question about the gs-uprender: what resolution do we get from 2x2 vs 2x4?
    I don't see 2x4 as an option added in the wiki.

    The reason I ask is because I got my hands on a 4.55 PRO yesterday and wanted to see if I could push the internal res a bit during "boost mode". Can I edit the 'config-emu-ps4.txt' via FTP to avoid rebuilding the package or is it hidden from write access?

    Thanks!
     
  6. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    2x4 is an invalid option from my testing. gs-uprender=2x4 will give you a frozen emulator at the pic1 boot screen(you will never see ps2 logo)
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  7. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    Do you tried 4x4?
    Here we are researching, there we are collecting confirmed info. :)
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  8. 113
    43
    57
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @Stayhye
    Thanks for confirming this. 4x4 might be a valid option to test as well. So do anyone know if it's possible to change 'config-emu-ps4.txt' from overwriting via FTP?
     
  9. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    No is not. But there is a option to make "patch pkg" with config only. Sadly I have no idea how to create it. Maybe @DarkElementPL or @Joonie can help here, as they were able to make it work.
     
    jacobsson likes this.
  10. 113
    43
    57
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    @kozarovv
    It would be great if we could learn how to patch, if I have the time tonight I'll try '--up-render=4x4' and report back here.
     
  11. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    Ok. Btw. Code for uprender in emu config parser looks like this:

    Code:
     
    signed __int64 __fastcall sub_C3700(__int64 a1, unsigned int a2, unsigned int a3)
    {
      unsigned int v3; // er15
      const char *v4; // r8
      unsigned int v5; // er15
      const char *v6; // r8
    
      v3 = a3;
      if ( (unsigned __int64)dword_3780D4 > 3 )
        v4 = "Enabled?? (Unknown Mode!)";
      else
        v4 = off_367570[dword_3780D4];
      (*(void (__fastcall **)(__int64, _QWORD, _QWORD, const char *, const char *))(*(_QWORD *)a1 + 24LL))(
        a1,
        a2,
        a3,
        "Upscale  = %s",
        v4);
      v5 = v3 + 1;
      if ( unk_15A7CF0 )
      {
        if ( unk_15A7CF0 == 1 )
          v6 = "Enabled (2x2)";
        else
          v6 = "Enabled (2x4)";
      }
      else
      {
        v6 = "Disabled";
      }
      (*(void (__fastcall **)(__int64, _QWORD, _QWORD, const char *, const char *))(*(_QWORD *)a1 + 24LL))(
        a1,
        a2,
        v5,
        "Uprender = %s",
        v6);
      return 2LL;
    }
    I don't fully understand C, but its look like 2x4 is also correct.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
    Grim Doe likes this.
  12. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    What tools are you using to see this data in this way? I would like to also help in debugging emu and finding correct values. I am also able to test quite often with my setup.....maybe 8 - 10 mins per game from start to finish. That patch feature would save time though...
     
  13. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    Any disassembler able to convert X86-64 asm to C. Google is your friend.
     
    Grim Doe and Stayhye like this.
  14. 932
    833
    147
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    833
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    I can upload my .gp4 and associated image files for ps2 patch package if you need.
     
    Grim Doe, kozarovv and Stayhye like this.
  15. 133
    119
    97
    Stayhye

    Stayhye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ........
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I also would like to see an example of a patch/update pkg...... and how to build...
     
  16. 932
    833
    147
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    833
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    I can't upload files here due to the forum rules, but the procedure is simple to make Patch package:

    First of all, you need to have the .pkg file of your full game you want to patch (the *-A0100-V0100.pkg).
    Then:

    - Create a new empty folder and name it like "ps2emu_patch".

    - Copy/past the "sce_sys" folder and "config-emu-ps4.txt" file from your PS2 game folder to your
    "ps2emu_patch" folder. You can also copy or add the "patch" folder and associated cli.conf files, etc.

    - Edit your copied config-emu-ps4.txt (and/or cli.conf if any) as you want.

    - Edit your copied param.sfo and set the Application Version (APP_VERR) to 1.01 (or upper). Do not change content ID. Save.

    - Open fake PKG generator, File -> new project -> Patch package

    - Double click to the "image" then drag and drop all the files and folders from your "ps2emu_patch" folder.
    - (optional) select all the files and folders of your image -> right clic -> enable file compression. Ok.
    - Chunk tab -> right click to the image -> add chunk assignment -> chunk 0

    - Close image setting window.

    - Select Command -> project setting -> package tab.
    - Enter the Content ID (must be the same as your game and SFO) and your Passcode.

    - Select the Patch tab.
    - At "Application package", select your full game package file (the *-A0100-V0100.pkg). then OK.

    - Save your gp4 project file : File -> save as ...

    - Build
     
  17. 7,170
    5,080
    847
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,170
    Likes Received:
    5,080
    Trophy Points:
    847
    Home Page:
    jacobsson likes this.
  18. 932
    833
    147
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    833
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    Grim Doe, jacobsson and kozarovv like this.
  19. 113
    43
    57
    jacobsson

    jacobsson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys.
    Just tested my build of Burnout: Revenge with 4x4 instead of 2x2, unfortunately the game just stayed at the pic1.png -screen. I guess it's not a valid parameter, too bad :(
     
  20. 9
    1
    7
    zolwikwkurwik

    zolwikwkurwik Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried this with Quake 3 (US):
    --fpu-accurate-range=0x100000,0x1FFFEFF
    --vu-hack-triace=1
    --vu0-no-clamping=1
    --vu1-no-clamping=1
    --vu-inst-cflag=1
    and patch by kazarovv

    nothing helped, game still freezes :/
     

Share This Page