PS3 RetroArch 1.7.1 Extended Version

Discussion in 'RetroArch' started by Ezio, Mar 23, 2018.

  1. 136
    247
    72
    Ezio

    Ezio Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Great work, @STLcardsWS ! :)

    Yeah, I'm agree.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  2. 51
    7
    37
    labsdj

    labsdj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    37
    this works on Han PeXloit?
     
  3. 8,864
    8,810
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,864
    Likes Received:
    8,810
    Trophy Points:
    1,172

    o2em_libretro_ps3

    failed on Odyseey 2 roms, have Bios in system folder (blackscreens)
    have bios in game and failed to load content message appeared and did not black screen
     
  4. 8,864
    8,810
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,864
    Likes Received:
    8,810
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    no, This is native PS3 Homebrew
    Only CFW and ODE can support it. (HAN only support backdoor homebrew, through emulation of PS1 /PS2, no ps3 homebrew support for HAN)
     
  5. 570
    214
    97
    DEX357

    DEX357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes I confirm MSX works;) with BIOS
     
    STLcardsWS and Ezio like this.
  6. 8,864
    8,810
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,864
    Likes Received:
    8,810
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    Lutro (lua engine) has some issues
    Games download from RetroArch itself fine and are located then in Downloads (in load content)

    I tried two games so far. tetris (the blocks fell insanely fast)
    Then on the Platformer one i died and it froze the PS3 (but speed was not correct, not real slow but sluggish)

    Seems like some of the functions are not 100%
     
    Ezio likes this.
  7. 570
    214
    97
    DEX357

    DEX357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    @Ezio I also noticed that there are problems with saving settings, eg shader for the core and the game, does not always remember and does not save the settings.
     
  8. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    O2EM is working for me, but there is no way to get past the Select Game screen. Maybe you have a bad BIOS, or you tried to load a European game with only a US BIOS?

    BlueMSX works, but certain keyboard keys that are supposed to be mapped to the controller aren't.

    fMSX gives non-frozen black screen with same game (Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake) that works with BlueMSX. (all BIOS files present)

    Can't seem to do anything with P-UAE (yes, I did quick menu->options->use analog and controls->retropad w/analog)

    EDIT - never mind, you have to press Select to get into mouse mode. Still can't get a game to run - I select a kickstart ROM and floppy from the in-game menu, but it just crashes upon pressing OK. (BIOS and game work under standalone PS# Amiga emu) RetroArch menu is jittery, running @ 50 FPS for some reason.

    DOSBox start screen has weird green lines on it. No way to type commands - the RetroArch PS3 OSK has never worked AFAIK, and you can supposedly map keys to controller buttons (quick menu-> controls), but that's not working. Some games fail to load, others go back to the start screen with this...

    Z:\MOUNT C /dev_hdd0/ROMS/dos/a10

    ...but nothing happens.

    BIOS notes

    Gambatte - BIOS for Game Boy and Game Boy Color optional

    Genesis Plus GX - BIOS for Master System, Game Gear, and Genesis/MegaDrive optional
    Sonic and Knuckles ROM and upmem ROM optional (for Lock-On support)
    Game Genie and Pro Action Replay ROMs optional

    Handy - BIOS optional

    Mednafen PC Engine Fast/SuperGrafx - BIOS needed for CD and Games Express games (seperate ones)

    Mednafen PC-FX - BIOS required

    Nestopia - NstDatabase.xml required (not really a BIOS, though)

    VBA Next - BIOS optional
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2018
    Ezio and STLcardsWS like this.
  9. 8,864
    8,810
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,864
    Likes Received:
    8,810
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    Required?
    NES and Disk System will work without that
    Nestopia need disksys bios for disk system
     
  10. 126
    197
    72
    thehero_

    thehero_ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    Thank you @STLcardsWS :) .I have tested the @Ezio version and some improvements there. But some freeze of some cores blocks the console and the emulator. However, I thank @Ezio for the excellent job that continues to offer us
     
    Ezio and STLcardsWS like this.
  11. 60
    25
    42
    Underball

    Underball Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ezio and STLcardsWS like this.
  12. 60
    25
    42
    Underball

    Underball Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Nobody here is confused. People are reporting their experiences. That is helpful to the development. Please stop discouraging devs by badgering them with this.
     
  13. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    The info file says it's required, maybe it's wrong. The Fuse core's info file does not indicate a BIOS, but it does need them.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  14. 184
    73
    57
    Neal Cullum

    Neal Cullum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security/I.T Geek
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Which SNES core is it that has been included in this RetroArch that can play Far East of Eden?
     
  15. 8,864
    8,810
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,864
    Likes Received:
    8,810
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    "Stop discouraging devs"
    I seriously doubt that either @Ezio or @Zar would say that i am discouraging them . I believe they know and realize that my comments are to make the project the best it can be and not to discourage their efforts..
     
  16. 758
    888
    147
    Zar

    Zar Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    888
    Trophy Points:
    147
    nobody can discourage me from anything except myself ;)
     
  17. 136
    247
    72
    Ezio

    Ezio Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    72
    snes9x core, this is the patch used. https://github.com/libretro/snes9x/commit/a739d68a1717153855fa0ba19ab8ab82b6412a32

    Yeah, you're right. I just checked, I need to update my source for that core.
     
    STLcardsWS and Neal Cullum like this.
  18. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Still can't get DOSBox to run. I tried loading the conf from the standalone PS3 DOSBox, which I have set up to enable Gravis Ultrasound emulation,mount a few drives, and run a file manger program. Upon loading, the Ultrasound apparently initializes (it says "SET ULTRA=C:\ULTRASND"), but the mounting fails ("Drive C does not exist !").

    All 3 SNES9x cores are running (5+ games tested for each), but the 2005 version is not full speed. No sign of the save-state/rewind/audio bug(s). Have not yet tested the Far East of Eden game yet.

    IIRC, @STLcardsWS had an ancient build (like pre-1.0) of the Jaguar core that was full-speed, but had a blue tint to the graphics. Perhaps there is hope for this core ?
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  19. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Figured out how to run games with P-UAE. Behold!

    RetroArch PS3.png


    Download the attached example file, and open it in a text editor (Notepad is fine). Look at the following entries...

    1. floppy0=/dev_hdd0/ROMS/amiga/Indianapolis 500 - The Simulation.adf

    Edit this to point at your floppy(s) - I would play it safe and use the full path. (Use floppy1, floppy2, and floppy3 for the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th disks in multi-disk games, and change nr_floppies to 3 or 4.) It should also be possible to use a hard drive image (remove the "#" in front of hardfile).

    2. kickstart_rom_file=/dev_hdd0/ROMS/amiga/bios/KICK13.ROM

    According to the core's readme, a kickstart ROM (BIOS) is required, not sure if this is correct, though. Leave that entry blank if you don't have one.

    4. ntsc= true

    Change to false if you're in a PAL country.

    Save the file as plain text, and rename it to something more descriptive than "example" - but make sure to give it an extension of .uae

    Now load the file in RetroArch, and, if you did it right, it should work.

    You can change other options in the file if you know what you're doing. Changing options in the GUI only affect that session - clicking on Save Config doesn't seem to work. Saving and loading states (GUI->Misc) doesn't work either.

    In the example game, I got full-speed performance at max detail setting (after tweaking some settings), while in the standalone PS3 port it only ran full speed at the lowest setting.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. 570
    214
    97
    DEX357

    DEX357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I made according to this instruction but also ps3 freez after pressing OK
     

Share This Page