PS3 RetroArch (PS3) - Guide (2018 - WIP) v1.7.6

A Multi-System Emulator for a CFW enabled PS3

  1. 100
    49
    32
    Lambada

    Lambada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Oh, thanks!
    Any idea what is the path for Sega Master System? There are only Genesis / Mega Drive and Game Gear paths dor Sega consoles.



    @endz and @NewFile What files or guide you guys are talking about?



    Sent from my Redmi Note 5 using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  2. 4,468
    4,014
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,468
    Likes Received:
    4,014
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The file syscard3.pce
    If i understood right, what he said about using a hexeditor to remove the first 512 bytes of the file is an alternative to what you did show here
    [​IMG]

    The "dd" comand at bottom is telling the block size is 512, it skips 1 block and starts reading the "input" file, then it saves the file as "output"


    Edit:
    There is a "dd" for windows btw incase you want to run that command in windows. But is easyer to use a hexeditor as explained
    And btw, remember usually inside a hexeditor the values are in hexadecimal... so 512 bytes (in decimal) are 0x200 bytes (in hexadecimal)... you just need to select the first 0x200 bytes, delete them and save the file
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
    Lambada and endz like this.
  3. 100
    49
    32
    Lambada

    Lambada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Nice! Now I got it, piece of cake through hex editor.

    Sent from my Redmi Note 5 using Tapatalk
     
    sandungas likes this.
  4. 85
    14
    37
    teco_rodrigues

    teco_rodrigues Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    37
    can you make a torrent of your retroarch whit your covers? I cant manage to make covers apear in my.
     
  5. 100
    49
    32
    Lambada

    Lambada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    32
    No need for it.

    You can download all thumbnails, screenshots and covers for all systems here:
    http://thumbnailpacks.libretro.com/

    Then you have to setup a path for them on Retroarch (by config [retroarch.cfg] or using its UI/xmb).
    The default one is /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/thumbnails

    If I remember correctly if you have a Playlist named Super Nintendo, inside the thumbnails path you need to create a subfolder with the same name as well, "Super Nintendo" (/dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/thumbnails/Super Nintendo) and put the PNGs inside.

    After that it should work.... but if it doesn't work it could be that the roms filenames that you have are mispelled or are different from the thumbnails names. Tip: If your games were renamed/organized by No-Intro.dat (cartridges) or Redump (CDs/ISOs) the chance of getting every thumbnail showing is higher because they are standards for Retroarch.

    Sometimes some thumbnails can crash when you are browsing your playlist. To fix that, remove the specific troublesome thumbnail or recreate the thumbnail or get this one from another source.

    Tool that can save your ass is RetroArch Playlist Buddy (Playlist and thumbnail generation app):
    https://forums.libretro.com/t/retroarch-playlist-buddy-playlist-and-thumbnail-generation-app/8417
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-wiiu-wip.447670/page-302
     
  6. 85
    14
    37
    teco_rodrigues

    teco_rodrigues Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Thanks for your atention, save my life! :)
     
    Lambada likes this.
  7. 85
    14
    37
    teco_rodrigues

    teco_rodrigues Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Have try several timae download mame and finalburn thumbnails, all the trys give-me corrupted file. :(

    PS: If I grab the cheat files from 1,6,7 and drop into 1,7,6, will the cheats work? Or there is a way to install the 2 versions?

    Thanks in advanced!
     
  8. 100
    49
    32
    Lambada

    Lambada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    32
    I don't know about cheats. I never used these files.

    About the thumbnails saga, I pointed you to download from http://thumbnailpacks.libretro.com because it was easier.
    But your second choice is what I really did, I downloaded Github Desktop from https://desktop.github.com/
    Then I created an account and through that tool I downloaded from https://github.com/libretro-thumbnails/libretro-thumbnails the thumbnail folder.

    Third choice: maybe if you use a download manager that supports resume, you could try to download again from
    http://thumbnailpacks.libretro.com without corrupting your files.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2019
  9. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Greetings Retro Community!

    There is new Core for PS3 at Nightly Libretro:
    fbalpha (not fbalpha2012)

    Last time we saw this core was from RetroArch 1.7.1 Extended from @Zar and @Ezio .
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
    JediKnight007 and sandungas like this.
  10. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    No reason why this core shouldn't work, but I'll check it anyway.

    EDIT - So FBA can apparently play systems other than arcade (have not tested, though), as can be seen here...

    fba.png

    (Load Content will load standard arcade games)

    Tried 1 game that has always worked (Cyberlip), and got the loaded content-black screen freeze. This could be a romset issue - FBA needs current set, unlike FBA2012/MAME, and I'll see if that's the problem. If not, then since this has happened with multiple cores, they might be being coded in a way that is incompatible with the PS3.

    EDIT 2 -Well, an updated romset of Street Fighter II worked, so maybe that's the issue. But that doesn't explain the other cores not working. It also doesn't explain how MAME2003 Plus Chokes on some games that MAME2003 plays fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2019
    Ali888 likes this.
  11. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    -New Core at PS3 nightly libretro;

    stella2014
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  12. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Good job sir :)

    I just load some ROMs and it didn't worked for me while using this core
    So this official FB Alpha needs romset in order to working properly...
    I think i prefer that Unofficial FB Alpha from 1.7.1 Extended
     
  13. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Everything seems A-OK with this core.
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  14. 165
    55
    57
    Ulquiorra-Sama

    Ulquiorra-Sama Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    In HEN V1 i got a Black Screen and freeze on my PS3 ( with both retroarch and snes ), with Hen V2 will work or need some Hen version?
     
  15. 181
    69
    57
    Neal Cullum

    Neal Cullum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security/I.T Geek
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    What does the Stella2014 core emulate?
     
  16. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Atari - 2600
    Same as original Stella core
     
    Neal Cullum likes this.
  17. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    -New Core at PS3 nightly libretro;

    fbneo
     
    Neal Cullum likes this.
  18. 230
    108
    72
    Ali888

    Ali888 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Official Libretro Tweet about this new FB Core Called FB Neo
    Screenshot_۲۰۱۹۰۵۲۳-۰۳۲۶۴۳.jpg
     
    Neal Cullum likes this.
  19. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    One of these days I am going to notice a new core before you. :)
     
    sandungas likes this.
  20. 149
    135
    72
    JediKnight007

    JediKnight007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    And that day is today. :)

    Squirrel JME - apparently some kind of scripting language (like Lua?), don't have time to research it now.
     
    Ali888 likes this.

Share This Page