PS2 [Solved] A question about modchip PS2

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by iXeN, Sep 21, 2019.

  1. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,
    Well I got a ps2 SCPH 90004 with modchip , Installed FMCB but it boots in normal mode (only browser & system configuration)
    What should I do ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
  2. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    anyone could explain to me please?
     
  3. 1,374
    1,015
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
  4. 572
    226
    97
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicken Farm, Sanhok
    Looks like you're using plain generic modchip which barely functions to allow running disc backups and even bootlegged copies.

    The only way to use it is to change its existing modchip with modbo or matrix infinity ones and it can be done via soldering work.
     
  5. 11,921
    4,768
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,921
    Likes Received:
    4,768
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I had to replace my matrix infinity about a month ago. no disc would work, and the laser was about two+ years old. the first laser lasted about 12 years while the infinity lasted about 15. that's a pretty good run. I can vouch for infinity though. it's a good modchip.
     
  6. 1,007
    513
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    513
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    1. Which kind of modchip are you using?
    2. Does it support 'DEV.1'?
    3. If it does, it is possible to automatically let FMCB start from MC via the modchip's DEV.1-Mode!
     
  7. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Well I replaced the old one with Modbo 5.0 and it works fine
    just having an issue with NTSC games since the console is PAL used ps2 vfix but it didn't help to convert the game
    what should I do to play NTSC games on pal ps2?
     
  8. 1,374
    1,015
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    With modchip normally there shouldn't be any problems with NTSC games on PAL consoles
    via SCART or component cables if your TV supports this signal.
     
  9. 11,921
    4,768
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,921
    Likes Received:
    4,768
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I can vouch for matrix infinity, but the opposite way around pal on ntsc. one of the games I play regularly is mega man x3 (die hard mega man fan). the psx version was released in Europe but not North America. it's a shame too, since it has remixed music. anyway, it plays perfectly fine. there's a patch for it, which I didn't use, that will make it run at 60hz. I don't know if that's what you're needing. even without my framemeister, pal works, so that's not responsible. my suggestion is to try another tv.
     
  10. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I see now, thank you all, I got a screen disortion because I'm using Samsung SyncMaster TA350 which I guess can't display NTSC signal since I am using mini av2hdmi to display ps2
    so ps2 vfix won't fix this?
     
  11. 11,921
    4,768
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,921
    Likes Received:
    4,768
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    could be the resolution that's the problem. I had to buy a framemeister just to get psx games to show up, since they're 240p. my tv has component in, but it starts at 480i (not sure if it runs pal by default). without a framemeister, all I got was a black screen. I had to use component via an adapter.
     
  12. 1,374
    1,015
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Try to connect your PS2 with TV through component cables instead of mini av2hdmi converter.
     
  13. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunately not available in my country, could you please refer me to a great cable I could buy from Aliexpress?
     
  14. 1,007
    513
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    513
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I think most of the cables related to this are rather cheapish on Aliexpress!

    There are sites specialized for/on retro consoles and related products!


    Btw.: Did you get FMCB working now (if you still want it to work on your console)?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  15. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I got a component cable it looks better now, thank you.
    also FMCB doesn't work on my ps2 i'm using boot manager to get into OPL,
     
    TnA likes this.
  16. 1,007
    513
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    513
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    FMCB works on your model as well, because you have a Modchip installed which supports DEV.1!!!

    You only have to place the OSDSYS-Launcher ELF onto mc, for example into the BOOT-Folder and name it BOOT.ELF...
    Start that ELF either automatically, or via holding a button at the first start of the PS2... Also set the exit-function of various apps to BOOT.ELF then, instead of PS2Browser/OSDSYS and upon exit it will relaunch FMCB this way...
     
  17. 15
    3
    32
    iXeN

    iXeN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I see, thanks for the explanation didn't knew about this :D i'll check a tutorial.
     

Share This Page