PS3HEN [Solved] PS3(ss) HFW 4.84 and HEN: Multiman Black Screen

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by magnum00125, Jun 15, 2019.

  1. 18
    3
    7
    magnum00125

    magnum00125 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi
    I have installed HEN, webman mod and managunz. But whenever I install any multiman version, it will boot into it showing black screen. The only way to exit out of it is to hold the power button on ps3.

    Also I am trying to get managunz to see my NTFS USB stick with a game on it. managunz is only fat32 compatible?

    Honestly I just wanna learn to ftp :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  2. 3,107
    3,117
    372
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Southwest US
    For some unknown reason, webMAN MOD makes homebrews blackscreen on some consoles.

    Please uninstall and retry

    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/m...-84-5-ps3hen-shutdown-fix-for-ntfs-hdd.24480/

    https://www.psx-place.com/resources/openps3ftp.531/
     
    magnum00125 and Algol like this.
  3. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    But did you investigated what's causing black screen on some homebrews? Some file on webMAN is causing this? I'm wondering what's causing black screen. This is very annoying
     
  4. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    The infamous black screen issue should be fixed in this build
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases/tag/1.47.23

    The MC option (which enables the use of the Applications Memory Container for extended memory usage during the content scanning & file listing) now is disabled by default.

    This should prevent the black screen issue that occurs when an app is launched while the content is still being scanning (which is performed by default every time the plugin is started). Both options can be configured manually in /setup.ps3
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  5. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I will test now! Thanks a lot, I was very boring always to get this black screen
     
  6. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    It can be fixed also in earlier versions of webMAN MOD by going to /setup.ps3 and unmarking the option [MC] in "MEM & IPDS Setup" section and marking the option "Disable content scan on startup" then saving the settings. Unmarking only [MC] should be enough for the fix.
     
    Gonçalo Araújo likes this.
  7. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you anyways, thx for hard work, I was tired of this error, I was desperate and now you made my day!!
     
  8. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    The issue that I fixed in 1.47.23 is when MC option is selected and content scanning is still performing when the app is launched.
    This was a very common issue on PS3HEN because both options were enabled by default

    Your issue should be something else... I don't know what could be causing that... Try deleting webMAN's settings and reboot.
     
  9. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    For now it happened only for me but if it will happen to more people the black screen problem maybe there's some wrong in plugin files, not only my issue
     
  10. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    For now it happened only for me but if it will happen to more people the black screen problem maybe there's some wrong in plugin files, not only my issue. Maybe this is from Memory problem, you tested before you released it?
     
  11. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    I do my tests on Rebug... As I mentioned above the issue that I fixed in 1.47.23 is a very common error caused by the application memory container still in use by the content scanning. In PS3HEN is more frequent because there is not boot delay.

    Have you tried doing what I suggested: Disable content scanning at start up and uncheck the MC option? For this you don't need 1.47.23
     
  12. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I already have 1.47.23 Ver. and that's why I claimed this issue in this version!
    Btw if you're using Rebug CFW, it's different from HFW HEN, probably you should do also tests on HFW, because CFW is older and better jailbreak while HEN is a recently jailbreak that needs to be improved and updated! Probably the CFW and HFW have different specs, just my guess
     
  13. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    These are my actual configurations on webMAN 1.47.23, I didn't changed nothing yet, what more I should do more else?

    [​IMG]
    Changing Plugin memory usage matter?
     
  14. 14
    4
    32
    friend_1999

    friend_1999 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I am using Multiman 4.82. I also had black screens ", I removed unnecessary points in the names of games, and where I put spaces, there are no more problems. (I edited the names of games because Multiman doesn’t understand what games you have and therefore it hangs)
     
    aldostools likes this.
  15. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    What you mean?
     
  16. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    No, the memory usage doesn't matter... It only matters for the amount of content that can be scanned and displayed on XMB or HTML.

    You just have to wait until someone finds the cause of this issue on PS3HEN.

    1.47.23 fixes one of the causes of black screens on CFW and maybe in HEN.

    The issue doesn't happen on CFW, so it should be some bug on PS3HEN payload which as you commented is still new and very buggy.
     
    Gonçalo Araújo likes this.
  17. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you reported this to devs of HEN? I Hope they are working on it :)
     
  18. 3,237
    5,271
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    5,271
    Trophy Points:
    522
    They already know about the issue... I don't think they have any interest on webMAN MOD.
     
  19. 3,107
    3,117
    372
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,107
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Southwest US
    It works when it works. And I don't know what causes it. Usually deleting wmconfig and wmtmp fix the issue for a while and it works fine for a while. But one thing I know for sure is that the vanilla wm does not do this. So far I am on 2.3.0 and wMM 1.47.22 works ok.
     
  20. 15
    2
    7
    Crazy life

    Crazy life Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I also have black screen in multiman after upgrading to hen v2.2.2. In v2.1.1 it works perfectly.
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.

Share This Page