SOS

Discussion in 'Member's Lounge' started by Phuket, May 28, 2018.

  1. 4
    0
    5
    Phuket

    Phuket Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I apologize in advance if I break any rules or step on anyone's toes, definitely not intentional.

    I'm a newbie to the jailbreak, hack & modding scene (excuse any jargon I butcher). So far I'm enjoying myself because I love learning new things. Only thing is this damn black screen when I start games. Ive tried mounting, bd mirror, direct boot. My psn patch seems to have a spotify logo and changes sporadically so my ban looks to be inevitable and quick (lol), the games I've tried is Handball 17, Saw I & II so far. I have cobra installed and I'm using the latest 4.82 Multiman which recently chanced its name to mmCM after installing Cobra. I wouldn't mind going through the process again. Is there a way I can reset to initial phase before beinging all this?


    SYSTEM SOFTWARE 4.82 vers (XMB)


    Rebug toolbox 2.02
    Lv2 kernel CEX
    Target type CEX
    PS3 system: firmware 4.82


    Hope this wasn't too long, thanks!
     
  2. 4
    0
    5
    Phuket

    Phuket Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I forgot to mention I am nand, I have a FAT old PS3 model
     
  3. 121
    33
    32
    DrexploidHax

    DrexploidHax Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Boredom
    Location:
    My Warez Collection
    Home Page:
    If you’re on CFW other than REBUG 4.82.2 REX I would QA Flag and Update CFW to rebug, as most people believe it to be the best in nearly every way, including stability. As for the black screen, whenever I got that I loaded the backup using something different. Like instead of multiman or mmCM try managunz WebMan irisman. Or maybe try obtaining a fresh copy of your game, as BatMan Arkham city didn’t work till I ripped the disc again.
     
    Phuket likes this.
  4. 4
    0
    5
    Phuket

    Phuket Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5

    Thank you so much for replying. I tried such but to no success. I updated Rebug and installed Irishman but I get the black screen after selecting to open it. Not sure whatelse I can do that's probably why I'm inquiry for how to reset it completely. You wouldn't know how to and or if it'll brick the system would you?
     
  5. 4,204
    3,747
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,204
    Likes Received:
    3,747
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    To reset completely you would need to reinstall CFW from XMB and format the hdd from system settings. But I expect you don't need to do that.

    You say you installed Cobra, but it is included in Rebug CFW, all you need to do is go into the toolbox and enable it.

    Are your games ISO or folder rips? Try rip a game to hdd with Multiman and then try to boot that to be sure your rips is good.
     
    Phuket likes this.
  6. 4
    0
    5
    Phuket

    Phuket Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5

    By enable I believe you mean NETWORK<CFW TOOLS<TOGGLE right?

    I did so and used a hdd rip but now just error code "80010017"
     
  7. 4,204
    3,747
    372
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4,204
    Likes Received:
    3,747
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    Yeah you can enable Cobra there as well, same as doing it via Rebug toolbox.

    Not sure why you are still having issues..
     
    DrexploidHax and Phuket like this.
  8. 121
    33
    32
    DrexploidHax

    DrexploidHax Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Boredom
    Location:
    My Warez Collection
    Home Page:
    Not to be redundant, but using an HDD rip isn’t the same as a fresh rip. Did you Re-Rip your disc or obtain a fresh copy of it? Or did you just try loading the backup again?
     
  9. 2,511
    2,127
    372
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    2,127
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    1 vote for the "worst thread name of the week" prize
     

Share This Page