Stuck with webman mod

Discussion in 'PS3 Homebrew' started by Ikke, Mar 2, 2020.

  1. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi. Glad to be back.

    I got myself in jailbreaking again.
    As wel as the ps4, as the ps3.
    But I'm stock with something.
    On my ps3 I have 4,85 ferrox.
    I installed webman mod to automatically change fan speed.
    But when I go to webman setup, there is nothing to see. No menu, no settings, nothing. The icon is there, but when I click it I don't see anything.

    Any idea someone?
     
  2. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    try to reinstall it. are you getting an error "this page cannot be displayed"? I had that happen with my old system whenever I'd exit a ps2 game. I could never figure out what was wrong. my new system has no problem.
     
  3. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank u for ur answer.
    I actualy did already reinstall it.
    Installed the newest version
    Very strange this...
     
  4. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I'll tag @aldostools . I'm not sure what could be happening other than maybe trying a different firmware. I think wmm is tied to the category_game.xml and branching off into another xml (called my games iirc), which has your metadata. I can't remember if that's right since I haven't looked at wmm in a while, but I think it is.
     
  5. 3,350
    5,510
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,350
    Likes Received:
    5,510
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Try uninstalling webMAN MOD, then reinstall it again.

    If the problem persists, try installing Rebug Lite 4.85.1 or Rebug REX 4.84.2
     
  6. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for ur answer.
    I tried on a newly jailbroken ps3, with the newest rebug light on it and still setup shows no settings.
     
  7. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    might be a hard drive problem. I think someone, might've been @atreyu187 , told me he had some weird bugs with wmm until he formatted his hdd. that might've worked for me as well, but I never tried it. only do that if you have no other options. I don't want you to lose everything.
     
  8. 656
    254
    72
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    72
    when you click on webman it shows menu like this:

    webman setup
    ps3 games
    ps2 games
    ps1 gamea
    psp games

    click on webman setup--it has a submenu
     
  9. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    It shows the first menu (ps3/2/1 games etc) but the setup with the fan control settings and such is not loading.
    It can't be the hdd though. It's a "new" ps3 with a formatted hard drive. So.. It must be something else.
     
  10. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    not sure. when I mentioned my issue on here, @Joonie of team rebug suggested I try fsm. I don't know if that will work, and afaik, you can only enter that if on cfw.
     
  11. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't even know what fsm is actualy xD
    Also no idea of 'afaik'.
    Im on cfw rebug 4.85 lite, is all I can say.
    The results I got from YouTube showing how webman mod works shows a part where u can enable webman in rebug toolbox. I try that tomorrow.
    Sorry, I know how to jailbreak a console (with instructions), but all those settings and toolboxes and stuff, idk what they all do. I just use my ps3/4 for gaming.
    I mess around a bit with little tweaks and mods on ps3 but nothing more to be honest
     
  12. 656
    254
    72
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    72
    using the ps3 web browser open the following

    http://localhost/setup.ps3

    thats the options page for webman. look for "disable webman setup in my games" and uncheck it. then save (at bottom of page) and restart ps3.

    the rebug toolbox toggle is for older rebug editions i believe
     
  13. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    well that and formatting the drive are like desperation moves. I doubt it will work. btw, fsm is factory service mode. you have to use a lv2diag to get in, then another to get out. there's a brick risk if you're not careful.
     
  14. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    I actualy got this menu after closing a DVD:
    It got inside a menu with options to go in rebug mode, and debug mode.
    I don't know how I get there again actualy. [​IMG]

    Link to image if the image doesn't load ;

    https://imgur.com/a/isBEj5K
     
  15. 12,892
    5,159
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,892
    Likes Received:
    5,159
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    yeah, I think wmm has a vsh menu, but I don't know much about it.
     
  16. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    I figured out that u open it by holding select.
    But still, no fan settings or just the setup with settings
    Im now on ferrox again.
    Will try on rebug tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2020
  17. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Will try this.
    Thanks for the tip. This will probably work I think
     
  18. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    It didn't work for the setup to show up on xmb, but I can change the fan speed settings. But how to save it? It's in Dutch and not translated very good. So it's guessing which button is save settings.
    Also to save English language, it's a guess.
     
  19. 57
    0
    35
    Ikke

    Ikke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    I found it but it slows everything down and when I start a game, it freezes some time when loading.
    It makes everything stutter. And now I got a green screen. It got away but got back with poses. I don't know what's wrong
     
  20. 656
    254
    72
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    72
    try this command then restart ps3

    http://localhost/delete.ps3?uninstall

    reinstall webman from package manager

    run the webman icon while HOLDING L1 and hold it untill ps3 restarts

    now try to access settings from menu.
     

Share This Page