PS3 This is odd

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by bitsbubba, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. 249
    188
    72
    playerkp420

    playerkp420 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    72
    I thought min version checker pup just used an invalid version.txt file. I remember when first trying out PS3 MFW Builder, I made some min version checker pups by accident (yes, more than a few. Lol).
    If irc, it was because of starting with letters instead if numbers.


    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  2. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    I dunno, it's possible, I never looked into MinVerChk at all.
     
  3. 249
    188
    72
    playerkp420

    playerkp420 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    72
    If you look inside the .PUP it is a bunch of nothing. Except version.txt has data, "VERSION CHECK by Ifcaro". But since there is no version included you get this error:

    0x8002F967 Error when checking PUP version (e.g. when using manipulated PUP without version to check lowest applicable firmware version)
     
    esc0rtd3w and bitsbubba like this.
  4. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    That might be the case, removing the version may trigger an on-screen message, whether intended or not, but I assume the system still uses the 863 syscall for its internal check... I could be wrong, it would be easy to find out actually... Either with the debugger or even by just hooking a DPRINTF call in debug Cobra stage2 to syscall 863 then calling the PUP & reading the console output. ;)
     
    esc0rtd3w, bitsbubba and playerkp420 like this.
  5. 21
    2
    7
    Hasan

    Hasan Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    well it takes 1000 bytes to make a kilobyte so then its too big
     
  6. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    What are you talking about? What's too big?
    If you dump the idps & open the dump file in an hex editor, you will see it's only 16 byte long.
    Whatever your OS reports in terms of file size could be wrong, the only way to check is to open the hex file.
     
    Spawn and bitsbubba like this.
  7. 21
    2
    7
    Hasan

    Hasan Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    my idps is in a bin file
     
  8. 3,980
    1,977
    297
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,980
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    Yes like most IDPS dumps which you use the "open with..." option in your right click menu on Windows and view it with a hex editor
     
  9. 21
    2
    7
    Hasan

    Hasan Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks im a little new at this not really i jail broken my Wii my Wii u my 3DS my PSP and my Wii u Virtual Wii but anything new like is someone working on a hack for the ps3 cech-3001A and higher?
     
  10. 364
    301
    122
    lord3490

    lord3490 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT support
    Location:
    //127.0.0.1/dev_hdd0/home
    Team ps3xploit seems to be working on a hen (homebrew enabler).
    No promises can be made if (or when) it will be done/released.
    A cfw for those models will most likely never be possible, but maybe something close to it ;)
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  11. 11,183
    4,306
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,183
    Likes Received:
    4,306
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    @bitsbubba , have you checked if qa flagging still works? iirc, changing the idps breaks it.
     
  12. 3,980
    1,977
    297
    bitsbubba

    bitsbubba Super Moderator / Developer Super Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,980
    Likes Received:
    1,977
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Homicidal Super Moderator
    Location:
    Camp Crystal Lake, USA
    Home Page:
    Well yes and no, it seems to disable it even though Toolbox thinks it's enabled. Disabling it and then re-enabling it should work (can't remember exactly maybe even a reboot)
     
  13. 558
    233
    97
    Spawn

    Spawn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I made a rule out of rebooting after changing any settings. No chance for a "false positive" that way. ;)
     
    bitsbubba likes this.

Share This Page