PS3HEN [TUT] Using RTM Tools on HEN

Discussion in 'Tutorials & Guides' started by hexLucifer, May 2, 2019.

  1. 49
    28
    12
    hexLucifer

    hexLucifer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    HEN Tutorials

    RTM Tools on HEN

    • Setup

      First thing you're going to need is HEN (obviously). If you don't have it already, you can get it from:
      https://www.psx-place.com/threads/p...-for-superslim-all-noncfw-ps3-consoles.23817/

      Next, you're going to need webMAN. If you didn't get HEN with webMAN pre-installed, you can download webMAN from (as of writing this, 1.47.19 is the current version):
      https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases/tag/1.47.19
    • Setting up PS3MAPI

      PS3MAPI should be automatically installed with webMAN. There's not much setup to be done with it. The first thing you should do is enter into webMAN's settings (either via the XMB or via http://localhost/setup.ps3). Open the XMB/In-Game PAD SHORTCUTS drop-down and enable PS3MAPI on DEL CFW SYSCALLS.

      [​IMG]

      Once that's enabled, make sure to save and then hard restart your PS3. Then, once it's back on, enable HEN and wait for the webMAN XMB notification before continuing. If you don't get the XMB notification, restart your PS3 again. Sometimes HEN doesn't enable correctly, meaning nor will webMAN.
    • Using RTM tools

      This works with the majority of RTM tools, but it might not work with them all. I have only tested a select few on a few games. If you have tested games that I haven't, inform me and I'll add it.

      The first thing you require for this step is the fake CCAPI tools by PS3MAPI:
      https://www.mediafire.com/download/znig9z0dsbg6x7k/Fake_CCAPI.rar

      Extract the DLLs from the RAR archive (Using winRAR or other programs). These DLLs are what are going to let you connect to your PS3.

      Drag and drop these DLLs into the folder of your RTM tool (replace any existing files that are in there). Once they're successfully in there, open your RTM tool. Choose CCAPI as your connection method, and click connect. Type in your PS3's local IP (usually 192.168.*.* or 10.0.0.*) and click connect.

      Once connected, attach to your game's process (usually a .bin). Some of the tool's options might not work. If the RTM/their options don't work, inform me and I'll mention it here.


    GTA
    BO2
    BO1
    MW3
    MW2
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
    Louis Garry, Algol, falah1989 and 5 others like this.
  2. 6
    1
    7
    storiity_trap

    storiity_trap Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 3, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    dude it does not give me the option to enable nor disable ps3mapi ..... the boxes wich were supposed to be the enable and disable option are just blank small boxes .......... plz gimme a hand over here
     
    rogeriomerces39 likes this.
  3. 49
    28
    12
    hexLucifer

    hexLucifer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Try reinstalling webMAN.
     
  4. 611
    253
    122
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Hi.

    What is RTM tool?

    Thanks.
     
  5. 39
    21
    32
    Frozen

    Frozen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    32
    RTM tool = Real Time Modding tool

    It allows you to modify a games / app's memory in real time with values that you send from a computer connected to the same LAN (your home network).

    On another note... for anyone planning to risk modding online with HEN, its arguably safer to use a resigned SPRX plugin for CEX specifically made for your game.

    The way that this guide is setup, if you press R2 + Square together, all syscalls will be disabled including the ones needed to keep PS3MAPI working. To have at least a less chance of a ban, you can try disabling all syscalls except the one needed for PS3MAPI to function if you REALLY need to use a RTM tool.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
    ramzidz15 and hexLucifer like this.
  6. 611
    253
    122
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Oh i see...

    I wonder if this tool could be used for cheat tool for single player games...
     
    hexLucifer likes this.
  7. 39
    21
    32
    Frozen

    Frozen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Yeah it can work on single player games, so long as you find the correct offsets. Historically, most people have used RTM tools to cheat / mod online games though.
     
    hexLucifer and amirzaim like this.
  8. 29
    7
    57
    ToziKz

    ToziKz Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    When I install webman, I have the installer in PKG in the column "game" and I have a folder "webman" but it is empty and I can not access localhost with the browser ...
     
  9. 49
    28
    12
    hexLucifer

    hexLucifer Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you have the plugins .txt file on the root of your HDD/USB?
     
  10. 25
    8
    32
    cikeZ00

    cikeZ00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it possible to do this on RTMs that use the CCAPI Console Manager application to connect to the PS3?
     
  11. 26
    3
    32
    Pylo

    Pylo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    364107f60f8e60ce22332e1d3fb8aa6d
    Home Page:
    Error when i try to connect any RTM "You need to install CCAPI 2.60+ to use this library"
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2019
  12. 39
    21
    32
    Frozen

    Frozen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Yes, you can use PS3MAPI in the place of CCAPI with little to no issues. Replace your CCAPI dlls with the ones included in the Fake_CCAPI.rar file linked here: https://www.psx-place.com/threads/ps3-manager-api.931/
     
  13. 25
    8
    32
    cikeZ00

    cikeZ00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems like not all work, i replaced CCAPI.dll with PS3lib renamed to "CCAPI.dll" and it throws out this error [​IMG]
     
  14. 37
    16
    7
    deltaxzombies

    deltaxzombies Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    What tool did you test for BO2, i cant get any of them to work
     
  15. 1
    0
    5
    Turdy

    Turdy Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Can you please give us or me the download links for tested rtm tools? :angel:
     
  16. 37
    16
    7
    deltaxzombies

    deltaxzombies Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Llama Mods RTM Tool v4 for BO2 works with webman mod 1.47.20
     
  17. 11
    2
    57
    Agent13

    Agent13 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Cobra Toggle option works with PS3HEN on PS3MAPI?
     
  18. 1
    0
    5
    samuelurick

    samuelurick Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    How? Here it just connect and disconnect everytime
     
  19. 1
    0
    5
    PlayetteraYT

    PlayetteraYT Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    i get an error when i first installed webman games and i cant sign in i changed my region code from 89 to 84 but that didn't work i am lost any suggestions this happens everytime i enable hen
     
  20. 1
    0
    5
    zImDestrack

    zImDestrack Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I Cant Run Bo2 With Hen Active Help Pls My Game Is Digital
     

Share This Page