[Tutorial] Convert PS4 4Pins to 5Pins PSU

Discussion in 'PS4 Tutorials & Guides' started by 3absiso, Feb 20, 2016.

  1. 26
    10
    7
    3absiso

    3absiso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Hi;

    Here we have a lot of PS4 that can be imported from USA and some from Europe, and for who does not know some comes with a 5Pins PSU and some with 4Pins PSU.

    In this tutorial we will convert a 4Pin PS4 to use a 5Pin PSU, there may other methods to do that but i found this is the easiest.

    - You Will need One 4 Pins Power Cable and One 5 Pins Power Cable and follow the images and Diagram

    Follow This Diagram:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    Thanx
     
  2. 23
    3
    32
    Puffdragon

    Puffdragon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Very nice [MENTION=37]3absiso[/MENTION]
    Glade someone finally posted a tutorial on this :)

    Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
     
  3. 350
    137
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    thats cool man, will this work for 4 pin power supply to 5 pin motherboard? also ? dont see why not?
     
  4. 1,513
    920
    222
    Naked_Snake1995

    Naked_Snake1995 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    920
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    PS3 has also a similar technique, to convert a 3 Pin PSU to a 4/5 Pin, mainly on the APS-240 from a CECHK0X PlayStation3, but that was for people whom mainly worked on CECHA/B/C Consoles to get rid of the 400W APS-226 or ZSSR5391A, to swap with a more power efficient one, but great tutorial non the less. If aint broke don´t fix it :)
     
  5. 5,411
    4,955
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,411
    Likes Received:
    4,955
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Btw, i have not checked it, but at a first look it seems is not needed to cut/solder the wires of this photo:
    [​IMG]

    The metal "terminals" of the wires seems to be the same... so you can use a needle to take them out of the plastic connector
    Then... insert the terminals on the other connector :)


    Edit:
    The 2 pins for GND probably are connected to each other (in the motherboard)... so instead of using 2 GND wires you only need 1
     
    Yugonibblit likes this.
  6. 350
    137
    97
    Yugonibblit

    Yugonibblit PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Uranus
    great to know! so either power supply will work no? could use any power supply provided it is hooked up correctly im guessing?
     

Share This Page