Updating Cobra Ferrox query please teach me sempai.

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreak CFW and PS3HEN' started by anilinov, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. 5
    0
    5
    anilinov

    anilinov Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello guys, I'm sorry for the noob quest or if it was answered already in the forum.
    My current debacle is I have Cobra Ferrox 4.81 I want to update to 4.83 but with
    the
    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/4-83-cfw-homebrew-apps-plugins-tools-updated-for-4-83.20957/
    for a broken BD Logic board.

    Because mine is shutting down the ps3, it's short-circuiting or something basically crashes the ps3 when loading up a game, I changed my Logic board with a new one, and the motherboard fried it, and now I'm using the old one, I have to disconnect it when I start my ps3 and I can play games with no problem, but I've got to open up my ps3 every time I start it.

    So long story short I have no logic board, and when I was going to try and update Cobra Ferrox I saw there was a no Logic board firmware.

    So the question is can I update it from Cobra Ferrox 4.81 directly to Cobra CFW (NoBD & NoBT) 4.83 OVERFLOW COBRA NoBD

    And I have no idea if my Cobra Ferrox 4.81 is CFW or CEX and what the difference is.
     
  2. 1,339
    901
    197
    psykosis

    psykosis Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    901
    Trophy Points:
    197
    CEX = Retail (You would have converted to DEX, and thus know you were on it if you were)
    Ferrox is a CEX firmware. CFW = Custom Firm Ware. OFW= Official Firm Ware

    You should be able to update to nobd firmware as normal, but realize that noBT = no bluetooth...and thus no wireless controllers... and IIRC no wifi either. If your BT/WIFI is fine, then opt for noBD without noBT.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  3. 5
    0
    5
    anilinov

    anilinov Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for the answer, and second, I want to apologize, all the information was in the link of the firmware I'm an idiot :D

    Second, you can't update without a logic board plugged in, it's good someone in the forum posted that haha

    Third, it worked, I can now load games without a logic board plugged in the ps3.

    Fourth and final, off topic i cloned my ps3 fat 80gig hdd with my docking station to a 240gig ssd, it ran like a charm, the problem is, it says I have the same free space as my 80gig hdd :( it wont allocate the actual free space damn, any ideas how can this be fixed?

    Oh and is there any fan control utility to run automatically?
     
  4. 11,932
    4,770
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,932
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    the GBs on hdds will not be exactly as advertised. and, the system allocates around 10% for the system.
     
  5. 452
    302
    97
    Alexander

    Alexander Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    97
    If you wait this weekend, the Ferrox Cobra 8.01 version is ready for release. Hopefully, I can also release a version NoBD
     
    Luisile likes this.
  6. 5
    0
    5
    anilinov

    anilinov Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Haha no it's actually exactly the same free space 22gigs of free space, and I should have something like 180gigs of free space, since I upgraded from 80 gigs to 240ssd.

    Well since I have a way to clone my drives now i'm willing to test other firmwares, but the one I installed now 4.83 OVERFLOW NoBD from bobby_downgrades (idk. at least that's the name it shows when the console load's up), i'm verry happy that I wont be using the retarded multiman or irishman anymore.

    P.S. God bless Bobby.
     
  7. 6,902
    8,182
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,902
    Likes Received:
    8,182
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    There is no way to fix that, you have transplanted an encrypted image of a 80GB drive to another bigger drive, the PS3 can only see the original encrypted partition, you will need to format that drive in the PS3 to make that space usable. There is no other way.
    WebMAN Mod is what I use, it runs in the background automatically, not sure if there any other auto running solutions.
     
  8. 5
    0
    5
    anilinov

    anilinov Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Damn, that's the one thing I didn't want to do, since one of my usb's is broken, now I'll have to replace them.

    Yes I found webman pre-installed in the firmware OVERFLOW NoBD 4.83 from Bobby before that i was using the one in irishman it sucked balls.
     
  9. 11,932
    4,770
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11,932
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I dunno where that information is stored. I tried finding it on the ps4, since people were having issues with deleted games, then not getting the space back. the ps3 is notorious for this. I had thought, on the ps3 anyway, that one of the mms plugins was responsible, bit it's likely recorded.elsewhere.
     
  10. 5
    0
    5
    anilinov

    anilinov Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    So, how should I format my drive, trough ps3 system setting or trough jailbreak safe mode setting when holding down the power button?
     

Share This Page