PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.25.9 (4.85 Support)

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @aldostools another report

    Both of the PSP pkgs is not installing , even moving them fron tem wm_res folder

    Using the install comand via webman will not install

    Moving to packages folder they will install but the folder will not be created and nor content.


    The others seems to be installing correctly
     
  2. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Also @aldostools

    The Startup Days is Bugged only in here. the webman mod page says
    279d 22:56:06 • 3,823 ON • 3,311 OFF (512)


    [​IMG]
     
  3. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    @aldostools how can i make those settings in webMan source code ? so i can compiled preconfigurted webman and add it to CFW so no need for setup later

    upload_2019-8-8_12-21-43.png
     
  4. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    You can set the default settings in include/setup.h in the function read_settings. Set the value before the line: if(save_defaults) in the line 1325.
     
  5. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    can't understand exactly can you explain more :)

    upload_2019-8-8_23-19-26.png

    Edit : to make option i need to remove the two slash of the comment to be back again as code right ?

    upload_2019-8-8_23-24-56.png

    and to make control mod as SYSCON i must put webman_config->fanc = DISABLED

    upload_2019-8-8_23-26-10.png

    and i can't find the option to enable dev_blind on startup and other option can i do from this line !!!

    add_check_box("bl", false, STR_DEVBL, _BR_, (webman_config->blind), buffer);
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019
  6. 8
    0
    5
    LordAbbas

    LordAbbas Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hey guys , can anyone help me on the installation? am on hen ps3 , need help installing this
     
  7. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    can this be implemented in the shortcuts menu with the other like VSH MENU: SELECT....?

    Because i always forgot the combo, or the command, having a list of them would be nice in the webman mod web

    or where we input the comand in the CUSTOM COMBO: R2+ Square

    instad of a input field, a dropdown one? with all the commands?
     
  8. 2,566
    1,196
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
  9. 779
    531
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    531
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
  10. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    To include all commands is not a viable option. There are too many web commands and possible combinations. Additionally a list with dozens of options would be as useless as one empty.

    The default custom combo R2+SQUARE already has a list of suggested commands, including the screenshot of xmb, block psn servers, etc. If these don't satisfy your needs, you can change them in the source code or just create a simple html page in /dev_hdd0 with a quick reference of the commands and combos that you want to be reminded.

    Additionally to the combo R2+SQUARE, it is possible to configure manually other combos if one is not enough...

    For one reason I have dedicated several hours to document most of the features of webMAN MOD:
    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/webman-mod-web-commands.1508/
     
  11. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    man can you help to pre setup webman can't find location in setup.h even after you say to me after static void read_settings
     
  12. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Just insert the line of code with the new default value between the lines 1288 and 1323 of include/setup.h
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/blob/master/include/setup.h#L1288-L1323

    For instance, in line 1222 I set webman_config->fanc = ENABLED; //fan control enabled

    However, that is the default setting ONLY when the wm_config.bin does not exist.
    In line 1284, the config file is read and webman_config->fanc is changed to the value set in the file.

    If you set webman_config->fanc = DISABLED; in any line between 1288 and 1323, it will be the final value (no matter what value was read from the config file).
     
  13. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    and about mounting dev_blind at boot and disabling all button shortcuts !
     
  14. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Just need to set webman_config->combo, webman_config->combo2 to 0xFFFF and webman_config->blind to 1 in the same range of lines.
     
  15. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    Thank you man :love heart:
     
  16. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    i do as you told me after Line 1288 but still the orginal setup after i compile it

    upload_2019-8-22_17-9-12.png
     
  17. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    It looks ok... Unfortunately I cannot dedicata time to this... Please try to debug it setting one value at once.

    Also delete the config file to start clean.
     
  18. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    Yes i did that , by using the /delete.ps3?uninstall command
     
  19. 1,241
    708
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    708
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    Tunisie
    Home Page:
    How can install packges from External NTFS HDD directly connected to PS3
     
  20. 3,171
    5,129
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Put the *.pkg files in the folder /PKG of the NTFS device, then use prepNTFS 1.20 (available in Brewology under webMAN MOD entry).
    Note: The original prepNTFS 1.0 by deank doesn't have such feature.

    Once the disk is scanned, the pkg files will appear in the DVD & Bluray category. Mount the package, then install it using the Install Package Files from standard location.
     

Share This Page