PS3 webMAN MOD v1.47.08: Updated with 4.82 DEX by Aldostools

Discussion in 'THE FEED (Submit/View News)' started by STLcardsWS, Apr 11, 2018.

  1. 9,300
    9,589
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    9,589
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    webMANMOD.jpg

     
    rynoster, esc0rtd3w, ZeroOne and 3 others like this.
  2. 26
    2
    7
    TakeTheModz

    TakeTheModz Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    This For Han OFW Ps3
     
  3. 63
    15
    37
    Olvido

    Olvido Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Its managunz too ?for han
     
  4. 7,851
    6,551
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,851
    Likes Received:
    6,551
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    No. This is for CFW only.
    WebMAN-MOD is a homebrew sprx plugin & currently homebrew executables CANNOT run on ofw.
     
    aldostools and UniqueUserName like this.
  5. 26
    2
    7
    TakeTheModz

    TakeTheModz Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Is There Anything Out There For Han Like That I Got Two Jbs And One Han Ps3
     
  6. 51
    7
    37
    labsdj

    labsdj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    37
    • "Added entries for HAN toolbox to category_game.xml [manual install]" how to make install on normal Han enabler consoles like Slim 3xxx??
     
  7. 8,050
    9,273
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8,050
    Likes Received:
    9,273
    Trophy Points:
    797
    This is for cfw only.
     
    aldostools likes this.
  8. 3
    1
    32
    R3Y

    R3Y Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I can;t download from github. Is the github server down or something? Or is it only me?
     
  9. 1,210
    2,947
    397
    esc0rtd3w

    esc0rtd3w Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    2,947
    Trophy Points:
    397
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hacker
    Location:
    OHIO, USA
    Home Page:
    excellent, sir :)
     
  10. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I'm having an issue launching FBA roms, using the mod webMAN.

    I can see the roms showing fine when browsing through webMAN Games/ROMS. Roms placed in /dev_hdd0/ROMS/FBA. I've also tried moving it to USB, same problem. It mounts the image fine. When I launch it, the screen turns black, then after a few seconds it just goes back to the XMB. It's almost like it doesn't even launch RetroArch.

    Launching these roms from within RetroArch works fine. SNES games seem to work fine using the exact same method, so doesn't seem to be a problem with PKG Launcher or webMAN as such.

    Would appreciate any assistance, thanks kindly!

    Hardware/Software info:
    • PS3 Slim
    • Latest Rebug CEX CFW 4.82
    • RetroArch 1.7.3
    • webMAN MOD 1.47.08
     
  11. 3,284
    5,403
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    5,403
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Did you install this too?
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMA...7.08/UP0001-PKGLAUNCH_00-0000000000000000.pkg
     
  12. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Yes I did. SNES roms are working fine. The CD image shows after I select from webman games/roms. Then I press x on it to load. Screen goes black, then back to xmb.

    I can take a video of it later when back home.
     
  13. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Here is the video.
    hxxps://1drv.ms/v/s!AlHJzLMInDNLg9YHrl_owJDNHju08g

    NB: Please change hxxp to http, I'm not allowed to post links it seems.
     
  14. 3,284
    5,403
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    5,403
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Does the FBA game work directly from RetroArch?

    Check that your romset is correct.. Some FBA / Mame games have dependencies on other roms or require the bios file(s).
     
  15. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Yep, works for in RetroArch. Have tried multiple fba roms, all fail.
     
  16. 580
    221
    97
    DEX357

    DEX357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I noticed a glitch with a rom launcher in wmm after the retro games in RA are black squares in menu.
     
  17. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I've tried some additional troubleshooting, to try and identify the problem. Unfortunately I still have no luck to get it working as hoped.

    I have loaded some of the older versions of wmm, to perhaps see if a small bug crept in one of the newer versions. I tried 2 of the older versions, same result.

    I have tried both the latest RetroArch nightly, as well as the oldest RetroArch I can find, 1.7.2. I can't find any archives older than that. Same problem.

    Launching of NES, SNES and SEGA games work as expected, from this submenu.

    MAME and FBA games do not launch. For MAME, I can confirm that I have a non-merged 0.37b5 romset, fully working in RetroArch.
    FBA romsets I have tried .39 and .42, all with the same problem.

    Can I maybe just ask someone else to test as well and see if they have similar problems, or if it's just me? I don't which way to troubleshoot further. Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.

    The reason I need this to work, is the RetroArch menus are far too complicated for my and 5- and 6-year old boys to navigate (even my wife complains :)). The wmm menu seems to be the best way to make it as easy as possible, with some cover art to assist.
     
  18. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    For what it's worth, I think I have tracked down the issue. I just don't how to fix it though.

    I started playing with RetroXMB and noticed the exact same problem after creating the packages and running on the PS3 - i.e. black screen, then after a few seconds back to XMB. It turns out the libretro_path in the retoarch.cfg file generated was pointing to the incorrect core file. Manually changing it to the correct core file got it working.

    So what I'm thinking is that the Package Launcher is referencing the incorrect core file in it's generated retroarch.cfg.

    How can I see what core file Package Launcher is referencing?
     
    bguerville likes this.
  19. 3,284
    5,403
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    5,403
    Trophy Points:
    522
    When a ROM is mounted from /ROMS folder, some things happen:
    1. wMM redirects the folder /dev_hdd0/game/PKGLAUNCH/PS3_GAME/USRDIR/cores to /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/USRDIR/cores
    2. The folder PKGLAUNCH is mounted as BDVD
    3. When PKGLAUNCH is launched, it executes the emulator based on the path of the ROM:

    /ROMS/FBA/* -> calls /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/USRDIR/cores/fb_alpha_libretro_ps3.SELF
    /ROMS/MAME/* -> calls /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/USRDIR/cores/mame078_libretro_ps3.SELF
    /ROMS/MAME2003/* -> calls /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/USRDIR/cores/mame2003_libretro_ps3.SELF
    /ROMS/SNES/* -> calls /dev_hdd0/game/SSNE10000/USRDIR/cores/snes9x2010_libretro_ps3.SELF

    Do you mean that retroarch.cfg must be changed too?
    If so, it only can be solved modifying the source code of PKGLAUNCH
    AFAIK it was not necessary in RetroArch 1.0.0.2, but it may have changed in later builds.

    You could check if you have the same result installing this version of RetroArch:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/n49h6o2vnr8b6px/retroarch-ps3-cfw-v1.0.0.2.pkg
     
    rynoster and bguerville like this.
  20. 8
    3
    7
    rynoster

    rynoster Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Thank you sir, that information right there is worth GOLD!!

    The names of the cores have indeed changed in later versions of RetroArch!
    NEW vs OLD
    fbalpha_libretro_ps3.SELF vs fb_alpha_libretro_ps3.SELF
    mame2000_libretro_ps3.SELF vs mame078_libretro_ps3.SELF

    mame2003_libretro_ps3.SELF is still the same, although it was never "documented" here as an option, so never tried it - http://www.biteyourconsole.net/2016/12/17/scena-ps3-rilasciato-webman-mod-v1-45-04/

    I quickly renamed my FBA core to the old naming convention and it works now!
    I'm still struggling with MAME2003 but at least we are getting somewhere now.

    I am using RetroArch 1.6.7, as all versions after that no longer have FBA with .42 romset support, neither does it have MAME2003 support.
     
    aldostools likes this.

Share This Page