Webman stopped mounting iso from ntfs drive

Discussion in 'webMAN MOD' started by Sztermel, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. 19
    0
    5
    Sztermel

    Sztermel Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey.
    I've been using webman-mod with success for a long time. I recently updated to newest Rebug which is bundled with 1.45.09 version of Webman Mod and all worked without any problems.

    After a week of not using my ps3 I tried to mount a game from my ntfs drive, that I always used for storing games (worked alright a week ago) and I'm not able to mount a single game from it.
    I tried using prepNTFS a couple of times, refreshing game list as well as clearing cache to no avail.

    Updating to newest 1.47.05 webman leaves me with My Games icon which leaves empty space after entering it - no icons for webman settings and grouping for ps3,ps2 titles. I reinstalled the firmware many times and it always leaves with this error.

    Anyone knows how to fix this problem?
     
  2. 799
    237
    72
    No0bZiLLa

    No0bZiLLa Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    72
    you possibly have two instances of webman running. if on rebug go into rebug toolbox and turn off webman and then reboot and see if you still get the message about "webman loaded"
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  3. 17
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    i'm with this problem too.
    With any other manager i can load my games, but Webman or sman i can't.

    When i try to Refresh to list my games i can see something very intresting.

    the external ntfs loaded partition like
    dev_ntfs0

    after refresh, automatically turns
    dev_ntfs1

    if i try to refresh again he change again to
    dev_ntfs2 and so on...

    Infos:

    PS3: CECH 2512A
    CFW: REBUG 4.82.1 Little
    REBUG TOOLBOX: 2.02.15 - Dec 4th. 2017
    COBRA MODE: Enabled

    Managers Installed.
    IRISMAN 4.82 only.

    Plugins Installed:
    WebmanMOD 1.47.06 Full (install Holding L1) only.


    Hard Disk:
    External NTFS 2TB

    Where is my games:
    X:\PS3ISO\MyGame.iso

    I already tryed to remove all temp folders like
    dev_hdd0\tmp
    dev_hdd0\xmlhost
    dev_hdd0\mms

    and make a new clean install.
    controlfan and others functions works fine.
    but load games from external NTFS HD don't.
     
  4. 7,741
    6,373
    622
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    6,373
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Earth
    Not sure why you have this problem. It might be caused by a wMM bug, the remounting with a different number is weird. @aldostools will certainly reply to your post.
    But the libntfs_ext cellsdk port can also cause issues in some cases. It's not an issue with the port itself but rather with the settings used in the libntfs_ext sprx plugin due to inherent limitations in sprx that don't exist with the standard self version.

    Only wMM, sMan & openps3ftpserver (ntfs version) currently use the libntfs_ext cellsdk port into a sprx. This version does not support ntfs partitions using small cluster sizes.
    However a ntfs partition to store ps3 games in iso format (Gb size) can use big cluster sizes, there will be no space wasted, performance will be improved as well a bonus & wMM/sMan will recognise the hdd.
    I recommend to wMM/sMan users experiencing issues with a ntfs hdd to use a partition manager to increase its cluster size.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2017
  5. 17
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    I made this video to show you.

     
  6. 7,741
    6,373
    622
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    6,373
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Earth
    What is
    1. The cluster size of your ntfs partition?
    2. The ntfs partition total size?
    3. External hdd total size?
     
  7. 17
    6
    32
    Nameless32

    Nameless32 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    At the start, my external HD was monted in " dev_ntfs1 " after " refresh XML " he turned into " dev_ntfs3 "

    Why, i really don't know.
     
  8. 7,741
    6,373
    622
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,741
    Likes Received:
    6,373
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Earth
    You need to find out because it's likely to be your only fix as I already explained to you.
     
  9. 6
    20
    7
    jjolano

    jjolano Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Home Page:
    not sure if bundled wMM has the latest fix included from libntfs. i made a commit that fixes unmounting since i noticed the mount number kept going up.
     
    bguerville likes this.

Share This Page