PS3 What do I have to do if both ROS0 and ROS1 are BAD after flash?

Discussion in 'PS3 Jailbreaks / CFW' started by jcorrea, Apr 16, 2019 at 12:32 AM.

  1. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    What do I have to do if both ROS0 and ROS1 are BAD after flash?
    I flashed flash_484.hex and got two warnings, but both are on ROS1 (I'm lucky). So I started to think what do I have to do if I got both ROS0 and ROS1 BAD? Of course I will not shutdown the PS3, but how to recover from this situation?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019 at 1:23 AM
  2. 36
    20
    7
    xxxmarioxxx

    xxxmarioxxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Did you check the MD5 of the patch file on your flash drive before flashing it to your PS3?
    If the file is corrupted, download the correct file, flash again, dump and check flash again.
    Which exact check failed in your case? If I remember correctly, my CECHE01 console will always report a bad on one check, googled and turned out my unit is refurbished.
     
  3. 518
    207
    72
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Install hfw again. Also check if dump checker is updated tl the latest version
     
  4. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    01:18:04 : Hash check for 009.05 ROS1 Hash Started... Result: FAILED!
    01:18:04 : ROS Version check for ROS1 Started... Result: FAILED!

    I checked the MD5.
     
  5. 36
    20
    7
    xxxmarioxxx

    xxxmarioxxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    No, I don't think that would be a good idea. Installing update will always require reboot, and in his case, since the flash has already been damaged, rebooting the console will result in instant brick.
     
    Coldheart2236 and jcorrea like this.
  6. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    If both ROS0 and ROS1 are bad?
     
  7. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    I'm already on CFW (installed it even with the warnings on ROS1), but I still get ROS1 hash invalid.
     
  8. 518
    207
    72
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    72
    I don't think updating reboots the console, it runs ps3swu.self, the fan never stops when updating
     
  9. 36
    20
    7
    xxxmarioxxx

    xxxmarioxxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I think the console will be fine as long as ROS0 is good. No matter how many times I dump flash on my CECHE01, I always get an error for one specific ROS1 check. Maybe you and I have same issue.
     
    jcorrea likes this.
  10. 518
    207
    72
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Wait if you are already on cfw why did you use ps3xploit?
     
  11. 36
    20
    7
    xxxmarioxxx

    xxxmarioxxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Sorry but can't find any actual documentation on the update installation process on ps3devwiki.
    Since I need to reconnect the controller after the update is copied to the hard drive, I think the PS3 is power cycled? Or just a Lv2 unload?
     
  12. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    I changed my hdd. And when I tried to install rebug again, it gives corrupted data error. Tried with starbug too, but it still gave me the same error. Then I install HFW again, and after flash procedure, ROS1 was bad. But I was able to install CFW again.
     
  13. 5,571
    5,917
    622
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,571
    Likes Received:
    5,917
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    It does reboot AFAIK, soft reboots into another mode.
     
    jcorrea likes this.
  14. 5,571
    5,917
    622
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,571
    Likes Received:
    5,917
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    Once on cfw, You never need to install ofw/hfw or use any xploits ever again.

    There was a corrupt data error that showed up on older rebug/starbuged in certain regions, only if recovery mode. This is fixed on Rebug 4.84.2. Alternatively you could have used some other cfw as a bridge, then installed older Rebug from the xmb, as it was only the recovery mode that showed this issue.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019 at 6:51 AM
  15. 1,028
    1,005
    272
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    Coldheart2236, jcorrea and DeViL303 like this.
  16. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    About ROS0 and ROS1, am I able to flash my dump (with patch) to correct them? And, if yes, how to do it?
     
  17. 5,571
    5,917
    622
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5,571
    Likes Received:
    5,917
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Home Page:
    I will let someone else with more knowledge answer that one, not my area at all.
     
    jcorrea likes this.
  18. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    I used both (PyPS3checker and PS3dumpchecker). Before flash, PyPS3checker doesn't warn anything, after flash both "checkers" ended with warnings. PS3dumpchecker is updated, I got it from repo. If I reinstall or update CFW, it will correct ROS1?
     
  19. 96
    41
    42
    jcorrea

    jcorrea PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Curitiba/Brasil
    Sorry about double post
     
  20. 6
    20
    7
    MrMario2011

    MrMario2011 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm assuming you're using PS3Xploit's method for this? I had spoken with @esc0rtd3w about this the other day, he clarified it a bit further for me by saying this.

    That's from messages I exchanged with him, I copied as opposed to paraphrasing so nothing gets lost in translation. You never mentioned if you installed HFW twice or your model number, so I'm unsure of those factors.
     
    esc0rtd3w, Coldheart2236 and jcorrea like this.

Share This Page