PS3 Why Encrypt PS2 ISO?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by gh0stp1rate, Nov 21, 2019.

  1. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    Could someone please explain to me the reason for doing this if using a CECHA01 PS3?
     
  2. 13
    8
    7
    raidriar

    raidriar Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    None. Leave ISO unencrypted and use hardware accelerated emulation for best results, do not use ps2netemu if you don’t have to.
     
  3. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  4. 1,437
    982
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    982
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    You only need to encrypt PS2 ISOs for use with HEN; as you have a backwards-compatible PS3 you have no need for doing it. @raidriar has already covered the rest quite nicely :)
     
    gh0stp1rate, ISAK.M and Algol like this.
  5. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    So can I still use ISO images of my games on my CECHA01 with CFW or do I have to use my physical discs in order to use the backwards compatible hardware?
     
  6. 13
    8
    7
    raidriar

    raidriar Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I use iso on CECHA01 and B01
     
  7. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    I think what you are hitting at the the emu type. You will need to use a FULL version of Rebug toolbox in order to get the most out of the full BC hardware yes.
     
  8. 13
    8
    7
    raidriar

    raidriar Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    What does the Rebug toolbox do that webman mod doesn’t? I mount the iso and it launches the PS2 mode with up scaling to 1080P and smoothing filters enabled. Is it possible to change internal render resolution?
     
  9. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    Yes, I'd like to know this as well since I have REBUG LITE 4.85.1 with the Toolbox installed.
     
  10. 7,626
    5,799
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,626
    Likes Received:
    5,799
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Just use ISO, no need to set or encrypt anything. Cobra will choose best emu available for your hardware automatically.
     
    Coldheart2236 and DeViL303 like this.
  11. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    How come no options are visible when I press the PS button while playing a PS2 game. When I used my physical discs to play my PS2 games before jailbreaking and installing CFW, there would be options like selecting VMC, and Quit game and so on. Now when I press the PS button all I get is black screen.
     
  12. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    Never mind, I figured out the cause of the black screen issue. It was a custom font that I had installed. After reverting back to the original font, the options were now visible when pressing the PS button.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  13. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    In regards to webMAN Mod, is it possible to unmount an ISO and then mount a different ISO without closing the first game (ie CodeBreaker/GameShark/ActionReplay), so that I can use some cheats on my PS2 games? This is possible with the physical discs (only tested with CodeBreaker) by disabling Auto Eject in the CodeBreaker settings. It's what I used to do before I jailbroke my PS3.
     
  14. 6,120
    5,798
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,120
    Likes Received:
    5,798
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    That cheats are applyed as patches in RAM, and technically the same RAM patching can be made with the official CONFIG format used by the "PS2 classics" (and supported by cobra)

    The problem is we dont have a tool to make the conversion from unnofficial cheat discs (codebraker, etc...) to the official CONFIG format

    As far i remember there is a tool to do it in PC named "omniconverter" (or something like that), but it converts them to the PCSX2 format
    As far i remember (v2) the source code of the omniconverter tool is available publically
     
    Algol, Coldheart2236 and gh0stp1rate like this.
  15. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    How can I enable/make cheats for my games then? I have the omniconverter tool, which format to convert to?
     
  16. 6,120
    5,798
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,120
    Likes Received:
    5,798
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Hmm, i dont know if there is some way to do it with the tools that exists, i was just theorizing :rolleyes:

    The point is most of that cheats are just 2 values... the offset (position) in RAM, and the value that needs to be written in that position

    With the official PS2 CONFIG format (used by the PS2 emulators inside PS3 firmware) we can do that too, the only difference is the CONFIG needs an additional value. That value is the original value that is going to be patched

    For comparison, an unnoficial patch could contain this info:
    1) offset = 0x1613456
    2) value (patch) = 0x0300

    And to convert it to the official CONFIG format we need to do this:
    1) offset = 0x1613456
    2) value (original) = 0x0100
    3) value (patch) = 0x0300

    The result is exactly the same... but the official does a check to the original value that is going to be patched (and incase of mistmatch the patch is not applyed)
    In other words... the official contains the original value that is going to be patched
    Or in other words... the unnofficial patches it "blindly" (doesnt knows what is patching)
     
  17. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    I guess I'll just my physical discs then. I wouldn't know of a way to find out the original value for the cheats anyways.
     
  18. 5,904
    2,933
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,904
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    You can make a ISO that has Code Breaker and use cheats this way. You have to build a multi-ISO
     
  19. 6,120
    5,798
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,120
    Likes Received:
    5,798
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The challengue is how to find the "original" value (the one that needs to be patched). The unnofficial patches doesnt contains that value, so the only way to find it is "by taking a look at that position" while the game is running and loaded in RAM

    Usually this is made with a tool named PS2DIS (a playstation 2 dissassembler), it allows to look at the RAM... then you can take a look at the position indicated by the unnofficial patch and thats it... you have the original value (needed to create the official CONFIG)

    Doing that in PC is not practical, is a pita and requires time, also, is not just a matter of doing it one time... the idealistic way is to do it massivelly for all the cheats that exists in the cheat discs that was published for PS2 (codebreaker, etc...) we could "extract" all the cheats from them and create a single database with everything, lol (i guess someone did it already, i think is posible to do it many years ago)

    But for PS3 we are stucked in that problem because we dont have the original RAM values, im just talking about it because maybe someone have a good idea of how to do it "in the good way" (by finding the value)

    *The dirty way is by patching the PS2 emulator to disable that check for the original value, i guess this way could work
     
  20. 10
    1
    7
    gh0stp1rate

    gh0stp1rate Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Custom Computer Builder/Custom Cable Maker
    How do I go about doing this? I have DAEMON Tools Ultra and UltraISO.

    Hopefully there will be a way using ISO images someday. :frown new:
     

Share This Page