Xbox 360 General

Discussion in 'XBOX 360' started by Mr.Burns, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    I'm very Bored, and just wanted to start a General Thread about Xbox 360.

    I have a Xbox 360 Slim "E" Corona 4g

    I modified it for better cooling capabilities and RGH2+ Glitch "Right out of the box" Brand New (1 year ago)

    Once I had the xbox torn apart, I removed the heatsink and crappy x clamp. Next I scraped all the cheap heatsink compound off, and realized that the Ram had no Heatsinks. Which to me is a BIG deal, but realized only 2 Ram chips, I could put heatsinks on without conflict, the other 2 were directly under that Stock Heatsink. So after measuring and thinking about modifying the heatsink I realized a Huge Defect with the xbox 360 motherboard. The South Bridge; or North Bridge whichever it is. Has no heatsink at all! I turned xbox on and touched it as I had to IR gun. 2 seconds of turning it on I burned my finger... not bubble blistering hot.

    If your reading this I recommend adding a heatsink to the bridge chip!
    Sooo long story short I installed CR4 XL; Only regret was, I forgot to order SD R/W Kit and had to wait 1 more week at the time; Sucked.
    Then I used Xebuild GUI and got all setup and programed and such. (easy)

    So I decided to modify the heatsink and trim the fins on 1 side, and take fins off completely on another side.
    and I also used sandpaper and scuffed and sanded the copper side. I used 4 bolts, 4 plastic washers, 4plastic nuts from Walmart.
    I had to trim them, I don't remember if I had to drill through the heatsink. While ago.
    I bought some GC-Extreme Heatsink Compound (BEST stuff I have ever used.) Used for Water Cooling; High Performance Computers.
    Applied That, and put the heatsink back on motherboard, and put it on a lot more snug then those x clamp device could ever achieve.

    I bought some heatsinks on ebay added 2 to the bridge chip, 1 to each Ram Chip, and put xbox360 back together. (MAKE SURE not to remove the black thermo sponge from the metal case)

    I run FSD3, Have Dash Launch 3.16, and Build 17489

    I plan to upgrade to Dash Launch 3.17, Build 17502; Just Found out Today.

    So post anything and everything about your setup mods, customs, plans, whatever.
    Thanks for Reading,
    Mr.Burns
    P.s Please Click Like
     
  2. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    do u have the xebuild or dashlaunch version for that firmware? I wasn't aware that a new one was released.
     
  3. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    nm. I found them. thanks for the notification though.
     
  4. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I'm updated now. what I have is seven or eight controllers with white rol; one controller has turbo that can be changed with the sync button; one adjustable d-pad controller with a blue chrome d-pad that I've changed from silver, to gold, to blue due to hairline fractures with the pad; two have leds on the bumpers (blue and green) with leds in the start, back, and X, Y, A, and B buttons; one is chrome; the other is white; my main 360 has an XCM case that has leds in seven colors that rotate with white ring of light and purple center button. I have no fan mods. I just have dashlaunch spin the fan higher than normal. it runs cooler than my ps3 which I don't use the fan addons with. I think in general the 360 runs cooler than the ps3.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  5. 25
    2
    32
    ShakotanGX71

    ShakotanGX71 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Siberia
    My Jasper:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Radiators from Zephyr, gpu temp is 65 at normal fan speed. And yeah, i cleaned flux from glitcher later.
    I bought dead Zephyr to take radiators from them, but seller said console is fine, i should reflash nand using programmer and that's all. What was actually inside:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I never saw anythink like that in real (if we talk about 360).
     
  6. 571
    252
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Just updated to 17502 using xebuild lan updater. Easy as pie.
     
  7. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I've never bothered with the automated updater. I'm still using the old method. [MENTION=8208]kadorna2[/MENTION] , depending on which firmware u were on beforehand, u can now use 2TB external hdd for dlc.
     
  8. 571
    252
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    97
    i'm cool with the stock 320GB hdd on it. There isn't much i want to play on this thing anyway.
     
  9. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    oh, yeah. those shmup titles rn't very big.
     
  10. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    That's cool everybody, yea I updated that night to 17502 maybe they fixed the issue with custom boot animations for the corona 4g consoles. with the new dash launch update. 3.17
    I use a 500gb sata 2 hdd. I ripped it out of my laptop a while ago. I use to use my 120gb Hyper X SSD HD; Sata 3, let me tell you I could load GTA V on xbox 360 less than 30 secs. all games were significantly faster.

    the only controller mod I have done is when I built rapid fire with a 555 and couple parts.
    I run my xbox at 75-80% Fan speed.
     
  11. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    So, What Custom Dashboard are you guys using?
    I'm using FSD 3, I have tried Aurora But there a couple big problems I don't like so I have kept using FSD 3 into they progress in the future.
     
  12. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    what would happen with fakeanim on corona models? I had a friend who fixed rgh consoles, and he told me something about issues with fakeanim that he had to fix on several consoles. it corrupted the nand somehow or something. I've never had an issue myself. I'm using FSD2, but I have FS3 and Aurora available if needed. I just find the database processing better in FSD2, otherwise I'd use FS3 or Aurora. I don't have kinect either, so I can't use the verbal commands and FS3/Aurora together.
     
  13. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    I never had fakeanim corrupt my xbox
    if I remember correctly I think it was actually Dashlaunch that's corrupted. 3.14 on Dash 17150 worked.
    3.15 didn't worked I tried
    3.16 didn't worked I tried
    3.17 haven't tried yet.
    I could be wrong it could be nand need modified but I believe fakeanim in general just needs to be updated. for newer consoles.
     
  14. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    that sucks. fakeanim has worked fine on my falcon since it was released. it works with the latest dashlaunch version as well. maybe it has to do with that internal memory and the offset being way off.
     
  15. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    Does anyone know of any FPS plugin for xbox 360? I have been modifying the configuration files a lot, and would really like to see FPS Original vs Modified.
     
  16. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    I Have the Winchester model... And they said it fixed Reset Glitch Hack. lol
     
  17. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I'm not much into plugins aside from fakeanim. what u may be looking for is more of a trainer? if u use a trainer, remember to reset the hdd cache afterwards or the trainer may still be in memory when using the original file(s).
     
  18. 18
    0
    5
    Mr.Burns

    Mr.Burns Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Greenville, PA
    A trainer wouldn't work. unfortunately I don't think there is a plugin for FPS, unless it was not public. Xbox 360 plugins and mods are kinda dead.
    Like when I'm converting mods to fallout NV there always a couple sound files and textures that can't be transferred, because of the 40 char. file name limit
     
  19. 571
    252
    97
    kadorna2

    kadorna2 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    97
    that's the latest slim e model right? that thing looks good
     
  20. 12,159
    4,912
    497
    pinky

    pinky Bitsiboo's Other Half Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12,159
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    maybe try the rtm plugin? I can't recall the name of it though. be sure not to have other plugins running while using it, because it can cause stability issues.
     

Share This Page