PS3 Super Slim CECH-4001C Boot Loop Error 8002f1f9 Help

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by PS3N00B, Mar 28, 2019.

  1. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    i just checked the inside of my ps3 aswell and the bt/wifi wires were both connected and there seems to be nothing wrong with the antennas
     
  2. 551
    203
    97
    amirzaim

    amirzaim Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicken Farm, Sanhok
    Hmmm...does your PS3 connected to wifi and also your controller connected wirelessly?
     
  3. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    no i use a LAN cable, it wouldn’t let me connect to wifi/bt anymore a few months ago
     
  4. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    is there any way to cancel the update and just go back to the ps3 normally?
     
  5. 6,711
    7,878
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,711
    Likes Received:
    7,878
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    No.
     
  6. 5,449
    5,000
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,449
    Likes Received:
    5,000
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Me too, and to be honest i doubt it could work
    The hdd mostly, by unplugging it while is working probably is going to create bad/damaged sectors
     
  7. 6,711
    7,878
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,711
    Likes Received:
    7,878
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Maybe in theory, but tbh I have pulled plug on my PS3 hundreds of times and it is fine to this day, and if it works it would be worth it IMO.
     
    Algol likes this.
  8. 5,449
    5,000
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,449
    Likes Received:
    5,000
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    But incase it works i guess is better to do it with another hdd (one that is already damaged), this way there is no risk in damaging the good hdd

    Anyway... the idea of disconnecting/connecting the hdd at an intermediate point of the firmware isntallation to bypass the bt firmware check... is like saying we are "cheating" the installer

    And to be honest, i think sony took good care to prevent all this kind of "hacks"
     
    Algol likes this.
  9. 181
    155
    47
    VTSTech

    VTSTech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    The two conectors for the wifi/bt are similar and right beside each other - It probably matters if they are switched around. iirc the black one goes closest to the edge of the motherboard.

    Interesting that pulling the hdd would get it to bypass it... I'm guessing that the process is read the cached update from the hdd, then write it into the flash blindly. at some point during these two operations it must attempt to initialize the hardware that is failing...
     
  10. 6,711
    7,878
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,711
    Likes Received:
    7,878
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    The antennas don't need to be attached for the Wifi/BT chip to work for the purposes of updating FW.
     
    Algol and VTSTech like this.
  11. 33
    3
    7
    BeaterEngineering

    BeaterEngineering Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    It freeze for a couple of seconds then the error message will appear.
     
  12. 5
    2
    7
    Tammiethenoob

    Tammiethenoob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Did work for me mate..... timing is the key
    And by the way I wanted to jailbreak my ps3 so got the Bluetooth WiFi chip replaced this afternoon.....works like new now doesn't make a hole in your pocket either.
    Just need a proper technician
    I got my done for 2000 Indian rupees
     
  13. 5
    2
    7
    Tammiethenoob

    Tammiethenoob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ikr
    Crazy it might sound but did work for me
     
  14. 5
    2
    7
    Tammiethenoob

    Tammiethenoob Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Vraxso what is model number of your ps3
     
  15. 2
    0
    5
    AlxDv

    AlxDv Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Here to confirm that it worked for me yesterday on my SLIM CECH-3012A. Mine used to stuck at 46% when the system was updating then error 8002F1F9 appeared. So I tried 3 times to remove the HDD from PS3 when the system updating process reaching 44% and put it back into PS3 at 45% with no success. But the last time I focused to the HDD led (located at the most right USB port of your PS3). Why? because if you look closely at the HDD led before the error message prompts, it stops blinking at some % like 3% or 4% before reaching to the % where the error message comes. That why I focused to the HDD led. While updating process, pull out the HDD exactly at the point or % where the HDD led stops blinking then count 3 seconds then put it back into your PS3 and this time it gonna bypass the error code 8002F1F9 and get your console back to life.
     
  16. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    SLIM-A25xx something i think
     
  17. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    i dont get it, can u message me on twitter.com/vraxso or facebook.com/dxcwo
     
  18. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    SLIM CHECH-2512A
     
  19. 14
    2
    7
    vraxso

    vraxso Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    i just tried this and it went 10% past the blocked point but i got the error again (blocks at 59%, went to 69%)
     
  20. 3
    0
    5
    Pablo77

    Pablo77 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I was testing with a superslim that reached% 43. I extracted the disk at% 39 and it reached% 51 and there it canceled. I tried to extract at% 39 and in a second point, at% 46. This time he reached% 99 but stayed there.
    It remains several minutes like this until error 8002f315 appears
     

Share This Page