(WIP - Contributions Welcomed] - PS3 starter Guide (2019 Edition for HEN User's)

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by STLcardsWS, Apr 27, 2019.

  1. 3,338
    5,497
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    5,497
    Trophy Points:
    522
    At the moment there is not a fix... You can try setting manual fan speed to check if that works.

    Currently webMAN is using the advanced poke to enable the set fan policy function and the original value is restored immediately as habib suggested. But it seems that Hypervisor don't like that.

    Does the shutdown only happens with homebrews? Or also with game backups?

    I could implement an auto switch to SYSCON mode when INGAME is detected, but I don't think that would help due I detect IN-GAME in a polling loop, and the timing detecting it would be an issue.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
    Algol and esc0rtd3w like this.
  2. 186
    67
    57
    FmTGamer

    FmTGamer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    working
    Location:
    Portugal
    mostly happens with homebrew
    if i set a manual speed same thing happens
    i have to use syscon
    and another thing when i open webman there is only webman settings
    no ps3 ps2 psx folder etc
     
    aldostools likes this.
  3. 27
    24
    32
    stranno

    stranno Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    32
    It works fine with ManaGunZ + Cobra + BDMIRROR.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  4. 175
    103
    97
    remlei

    remlei Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    97
    if you guys want the fan control works without having issues on homebrews and games. then just use .18 as your fan control and ftp. For your backups just use Iris manager or managunz. works fine for me.

    I both have fan speed control while able to play backup games just fine. I dont use multiman(mmCM) since it always (sometimes it works fine, but if I run the game and exit it out it throws data corrupt on the disc icon again) gives me data corrupt on the disc icon. Of course managunz and iris manager works fine, though you will not see a disc icon on the xmb, you only need to insert any bd game disc on to the ps3 to make it work or just run the game in /app_home mount.
     
    Algol and esc0rtd3w like this.
  5. 81
    34
    42
    mizio90

    mizio90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    42
    I too managed to start it ...

    Game ID: BLUS31212
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Contains 2 5GB BigFiles.
    the bigfiles do not enter fat32 due to the 4gb limit (these files exceed 4gb) ...
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    if they are integers you can transfer them to Hdd0 via FTP, or with a USB NTFS hdd using the IrisMAN file manager!
    if they are split (split) you can put the backup in a fat32 usb hdd and copy the game to hdd0 using multiman! multiman will recognize these files divided into several parts and will automatically join them during the transfer!
     
    Algol, Matthew Lobo and citra mulia like this.
  6. 400
    144
    47
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    47
    @aldostools
    i am running webman 1.47.19 on hen.
    i do not think i installed henfix pkg maybe i did. i download only new sprx file from github today 5 hours ago. i have no shutdowns so far. i am using auto fan settings with no major problems. running homebrew works.

    before today i would get shutdowns with webman running homebrew even without auto fan.

    so...i think it is fixed...at least for me.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  7. 400
    144
    47
    Coro

    Coro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    47
    if i click on webman setup from xmb my settings are there but if i start temp page from xmb then click on setup on that page then settings page show up but all checkboxs and textboxes for the settings are empty. the settings work and are saved if changed either way.
     
  8. 46
    6
    32
    Matthew Lobo

    Matthew Lobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I FTP'd them to the GAMES folder but sorry I don't get what you mean by this do I have to FTP this large files again after FTP'ing the whole KH folder is that it or do I split these large 5 gb files like this if so how do I go about doing that?
    Edit: thanks a lot to this community I got the Undub version to work
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  9. 10
    0
    30
    Freddy Castro

    Freddy Castro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, i did that, but i still can't use the wireless xbox receiver. So, how do i now if the plugin is fully loaded? also how do i use the ps3xpad with the receiver?. Btw, thanks for the help.
     
  10. 12
    5
    7
    eMcRafael

    eMcRafael Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi friend!
    Which game launcher are you using? your games are in iso or bin/cue format?

    It will a BIG contribution to this thread if you post a tutorial! :encouragement:

    Thank you! :flustered:
     
  11. 3,338
    5,497
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    5,497
    Trophy Points:
    522
    I'm not sure why the shutdown is happening... it could be an issue with the control / capability flags of the sprx.
    You could experiment resigning webftp_server.sprx with scetool using different flags to see if it behaves different.

    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Control_Flags
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/Capability_Flags

    Also verify that you're using the full edition... The installer normally installs the nonCobra edition in boot_plugins_nocobra.txt when Cobra/Mamba is not detected. Try entering the path manually in the txt.
     
    Algol, esc0rtd3w and FmTGamer like this.
  12. 4
    0
    30
    iraklis777

    iraklis777 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    good morning.
    i have a 4000 series superslim
    i installed hen easily but i have a few problems
    -when launch multiman, sometimes my system turns off with standby light off (no red and need the button to be pushed twice to startup again )
    or sometimes system hangs in black screen and need power off

    -webman 1.47.17 does not control fan speed. and this is the main reason i nstalled it. when install 1.49 hen fix webman i have the control of fans but my hen payload failed after a few restarts and no working at all anymore.

    could you help me with this?
     
  13. 967
    679
    172
    Fin9ersMcGee

    Fin9ersMcGee Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    679
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    UK
    Well... I better climb out from the rock I've been hiding under and dust off my Ps3.

    Super late to party but well done to everyone who made this possible
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  14. 2
    1
    7
    moulder

    moulder Forum Noob

    Joined:
    May 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Hi. I'm using ManaGunZ + Cobra + BDMIRROR. It works fine with Kingdom Hearts. When I try try to launch FFX Remake ManaGunZ doesn't remember settings for that game - Cobra + BDMIRROR. What can I do?
     
  15. 33
    3
    32
    Santy0254

    Santy0254 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Does anyone know if PSN react will work with hen?
     
  16. 51
    7
    37
    labsdj

    labsdj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Irisman not work now on Hen 2.0 enabler! i trie and my ps3 power off now
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  17. 27
    24
    32
    stranno

    stranno Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    32
    It doesnt work in HEN. Just use the Habib's resigner to sign RAPS with your ACT and IDPS files.
     
  18. 83
    30
    42
    zarebcn

    zarebcn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    im using Irisman with HEN 2.0 and works perfect, what i have saw different is that with HEN 1.0 Irisman mounted the game in /app_game/ps3_game and there wasnt a disk icon on xmb, now with HEN 2.0 Irisman mounts the game as a disk icon and theres nothing mounted in /app_game/ps3_game, why this happens? i really dunno but the freezings, hard lockups and scary visits to recovery mode have ended at least for me. i have to say that i dont have webman installed, maybe is the culprit in your case.

    amazing job with HEN 2.0 devs, your great!!
     
  19. 170
    57
    82
    Ulquiorra-Sama

    Ulquiorra-Sama Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    My Multiman is...incomplete...there's no BD-Emulation option, and some games ( Traisl of Cold Stell ) don't show...
     
  20. 3
    0
    5
    magpte

    magpte Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I can boot kingdom heart HD 1.5 with ManaGunz, but after that, the folder of KH 1.5 will copy to the root of hdd0, then ManaGunz shows Error -1 and only can mount KH HD 1.5 only.
    And I can only to move the PS3_GAME folder back to GAMES so that it can be fixed, any solution?
     

Share This Page