Anyone Can Help with XML edits?

Discussion in 'XMB Modifications' started by RandomDude, Feb 24, 2019.

  1. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    What if the positionOverrideX and Y are "0x700"? or a 3 digit number?
     
  2. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Here's a thought, since the position overrides are hexidecimal pointers to which number line it reads off of, couldn't you simply add in your own override for a specific plane that doesnt have one and work out the hexidecimal for it?
     
  3. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    You mean in the config of gimconv, right ?
    Is made like that on purpose, what happens is the option -dxt5 (used alone without other options) is not enought for PS3. By using the option -dxt5 alone gimconv also uses some of the other "default" options (located at top)
    If you look in the config at the -ps3dxt5 option you will see it contains more options, this ones are critical
    Im going to write some examples, i think wil be better than a explaination :)

    0x34120100 = 0x1234 (group1) and 0x1 (group 2)
    0x23010000 = 0x123 (group1) and 0x0 (group 2)
    0x12000100 = 0x12 (group1) and 0x1 (group 2)
    0x120000 = 0x1200 (group1) and 0x0 (group 2)
    0x10100 = 0x1000 (group1) and 0x1 (group 2)

    The only posible values ive found for the second group are 0 or 1... so it seems to be something simple, probably related with the other "xmb layouts" named "factor table"
    Not sure if i understood you correctly, but i think the answer is yes, i never tryed it but it should work
    Lets say... the official file dev_flash/vsh/etc/layout_grid_table_1080.txt have 4321 lines... you can add a custom value at line 4322 and then make the reverse calculation

    4322 -1, then converted to hex (0x10e1), then flipped, then added the group at the right (initially with 0, and incase it doesnt works with 1)

    0xe1100000
    or...
    0xe1100100
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2019
  4. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Btw... there are lot of RCO files that loads the values from the same line of the "XMB layout" than other RCO files
    If there is a value used by several RCO files, the firmware allows to store the value a single time inside the "XMB layouts"
    We could consider is made this way for efficiency, but there are lot of values repeated inside the "XMB layouts"... so the only fact is some RCO files "shares" values and some doesnt
    Another mistery unsolved :P

    The point is... if you want to store some custom value the first thing you can do is to make a search in the "XMB layouts" because maybe it exists already, so there is no need to customize the "XMB layouts" for this value
    Anyway... if what you are doing requires lot of values i guess is fine to add a bunch at the end
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2019
  5. 378
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    -dxt5 is invalid it says, although -ps3dxt5 works...


    also I tried with coordinates 400, 400.. to display a simple text and it fails. What if rcomage actually uses local coordinates?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  6. 2,655
    1,303
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,655
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Does the PS3dxt5 gim setting let it show on the xmb ? or white box?
     
  7. 378
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    It does display it on the xmb without white box for tex_psn.png and tex_icon_loading.png

    It's a pain in the ass to check the original gim file settings and compare for difference in thier file hashes
     
  8. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Ok, i been checking it and you are right, what i said before is because i thought (from memory) that inside GimConv.cfg exists an option named -dxt5, but i been looking at all the GimConv.cfg (official, rcomage, and mine) and doesnt exists an specific option for it

    What i found is i had a typo in the small tutorial posted here, for the command i suggested for "try3"
    http://www.psx-place.com/threads/research-rcomage-psdevwiki-mod.17958/#post-123800

    Btw, there is no need to remember the commands from memory... the next time you need to repeat that GIM settings identification process you can run gimconv.exe without any options and it will show you the "help" screen with this:
    Code:
    	puts "examples GIM-to-GIM:"
    	puts "         gimconv original.gim -o try1.gim -ps3rgba8888"
    	puts "         gimconv original.gim -o try2.gim -ps3rgba8888 --update_fileinfo on"
    	puts "         gimconv original.gim -o try3.gim -ps3dxt5"
    
    Thanks for advising me, i fixed the typo in the tutorial, the good news is the RCOmageMOD is fine, there is no need to update it because was not affected by this typo :)
     
  9. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Sorry if what i mentioned before could confuse you, but all the coordinates are local
    In other words, are dependant of the coordinates of his parent/s

    Better explained with an example... lets say we have this hierarchy

    <ObjectTree>
    ---object_1 (using positionOverrideX = 40)
    ------object_2_1 (using positionOverrideX = 10)
    ---------object_3 (using positionOverrideX = 5)
    ------object_2_2 (using positionOverrideX = -60)

    You can consider the coordinates of object_1 as global, because are not affected by any other object
    object_2_1 (displayed at X = 50) and object_2_2 (displayed at X = -20) are "brothers", and also are "childrens" of object_1
    object_3 (displayed at X = 55) inherits the coordinates of object_1 and object_2_1


    --------------------
    Also, the position is dependant of the anchorMode
    The best way to understand this is if you open an image editor (like photoshop), make a circle selection and the tab: Edit--->transform--->rotate
    You are going to see a "handler point" located in the center of the circle (by default but you can move it before starting the rotation)

    In the PS3 it works like that too, and there are some predefined values for the anchorMode
    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/RCOXML_Objects#Standard_attributes_used_by_objects
    The biggest difference with what i explained in photoshop is all the images are squares (or rectangles), so that points are located geometrically to map an square (there is 1 for the center of the square, 4 for the corners, another 4 for the center of the sides, etc...). Sadly some of them are unknown :/

    But yeah... as you can imagine the location of this anchorMode is important because affects where the object is displayed on screen
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
    RandomDude likes this.
  10. 378
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    A typo still remains for try 3....
    Capture2.PNG

    You might need to edit the .txt files in DOCS:


    Capture2.PNG

    Btw Tysm for helping out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
    sandungas likes this.
  11. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That was my exact thought, and i can confirm it does work, you are indeed able to add your own X and Y overrides into the grid layout and point it to a specific UI plane.

    EDIT: Well, i have and it has moved the plane, but i feel it's just made it go to 0, 0 because whenever i increase the override, it remains in the same position. :ambivalence:
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  12. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Ops, now i fixed it in the forum

    Auch, this hurts because i will need to make a new release to fix that... is just a tutorial (so not a critical bug) but is important
    Not sure what to do, before this it happened that i imagined to make another minor changes (not important, but small improvements imo), not worthy for a new release, but worthy to be added at the time a new release happens (because something important was found)

    I think im going to add a list of "planned changes for the next release" in post #3 to keep a record and dont forget about it http://www.psx-place.com/threads/research-rcomage-psdevwiki-mod.17958/#post-123801

    Thanks to you for finding the problems :)

    Nice :)
    Another thing you could do is to create a special object named group at a intermediate level of the hierarchy (with lot of objects under it), and then move the group object, this way you can move a group of objects without "breaking" his local positions

    The object "group" is special because doesnt have any specific attributes, and doesnt displays anything on screen
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  13. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So what i did was split up "page_xmb_indicator" into two parts and made my own group with custom names since those are the only ones i want to move, but it seems to have made the UI elements dissapear. OLD.PNG NEW.PNG
     
  14. 378
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Where'd you figure out the x and y coordinates from?
     
  15. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Have you tryed this way ?
    [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Ops, the name Group needs to be written starting in uppercase
    Incase of mistakes rcomage will advise you with a warning indicating the name is wrong, some attribute of it is missing or have an incorrect data type
    Incase of doubts take a look at the object definitions, inside objattribdef-ps3.ini
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  16. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just to confirm, is the group tag the same as a plane? with all the positions and color scales, etc.?

    EDIT: I've never used </Group> or heard of it before so im just double checking, i didn't even know "group" was a tag that was usable xD
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  17. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't, those are the stock co-ordinates that were already there if you mean the positionX and Y.
     
  18. 5,777
    5,389
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5,389
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  19. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Right, that worked, making progress now
     
  20. 406
    252
    122
    dazzaXx

    dazzaXx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    252
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    XMB UI Editor/Coder, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    @sandungas Took me ages but i managed it in the end xD moved the clock UI from the top right all the way to the bottom left, but i had to use pre-set override coordinates that were already in the layout grid txt file because it seems when i tried using custom ones i put in, it didn't like that. IMG_1703.JPG
    Just gotta figure out how to make it revert to normal when it goes 720p or below.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
    DeViL303, sandungas and RandomDude like this.

Share This Page