Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

HEN 2.2.2 Freezing PS3

Discussion in 'PS3HEN (nonCFW PS3 Models)' started by toybro, Jun 18, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    its all good atreyu187
     
  2. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Im gonna remove webman tomorrow and try it, but im hesitant because I like what webman does for my console.
     
    Algol likes this.
  3. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Thats all I need my console for too is the backups of my original discs to HD.
    Yes I installed webman as default, because a/ the all in one guide recommends it and 2/ because 3 of its features I like, the auto refresh of xmb, game loading and fan control.
     
  4. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    @habib
    so its a mixture of the 2 causing the black screens?
    Or is it console version specific?
    are the containers controlled different on different chipset/models?
    because my 4003 CECH superslim was a mess after HEN 2.1.2, everything was hanging?
    also a suggestion, if it is the non deletion of containers causing the issue can there not be better error correction installed to stop the serious freezing/crashing/hangs blackscreens?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
    Algol likes this.
  5. 33
    13
    32
    Zenug

    Zenug Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    same here, my previous problem with boot_plugins.txt is solved, but i still getting random blackscreen and sometimes no audio on games... totally random, sometimes my console asks for filechek sometimes not...

    4214B HEN 2.2.2

    i will try to remove WEBMAN
     
    Algol likes this.
  6. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    yeah, i had some audio problems too, especially with Managunz...
    do you have auto standby problems too? if my console enter standby automatically, on restart and with HEN enable, it blows a gasket and hangs up!?

    Gonna try a rebuild tomorrow, but need to back up my ISO's tonight..
     
  7. 272
    119
    72
    Major_Pothead92

    Major_Pothead92 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Speaking of audio problems, I've ran into these a small handful of times starting back on HAN. Dark Souls 2 would lose audio occasionally and I'd either have to restart the game, or reboot the system. Recently had a recurring issue with Kingdom Hearts 1.5 losing audio, but I believe that's because I left it in folder format. Also ran into an issue where the game froze after beating the final boss, when the last cutscene / music video was supposed to start playing lmao.. Played through the whole game just for it to freeze on the best part and not get the trophy lmao!!!

    I figured it was just my HDMI cable, or possibly the port on the ps3 starting to die out. The connection feels pretty loose and I'm not comfortable performing those types of repairs lol.
     
  8. 33
    13
    32
    Zenug

    Zenug Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I rarely use this, actually load my backups on webman ...
    and when it hangs, only shows to blackscreen. try to shutdown by I / O pressing, (green light blinks) got 3-beeps after few seconds, and after...eternal blackscreen, green light stops blinking
     
  9. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Meh I disabled the file system checks with QA flag settings. I never get promoted for it and TBH I have never used it. If I WANT a file system check I can do so but it's not needed 99% of the time and is just a waste of time.
     
  10. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    howd you do that atreyu187

    if it fixes black screens ill do it :onthego:
     
  11. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:

    It doesn't "fix" anything as I don't have issues but if you do get the random black screen and have to hard reset upon reboot it doesn't prompt for a file check. You can also disable the reports to Sony as well. Just go to network under settings and do the QA flag button combo. At this point under "Crash Report Status" choose "Choose Never Be Called" and under "Improper Shutdown Warning" turn this to "Off" and never be nagged ever again. Also check out "System Update Debug" it allows you to install firmwares from the HDD. You can store up to 15 different firmwares on the HDD. I find it nice and quick if I ever need to reinstall HFW.


    https://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/QA_Flagging

    Info about QA flagging. And yes HEN must be enabled to do this button combo.

    By hovering over network settings (don't click it) and press and hold the following button combo L1 + L2 + L3 + R1 + R2 + dpad down, if you did that correctly you should see 2 things Edy Viewer, and Debug Settings if you see those things after pressing dpad down you have succesfully QA flagged your PS3.
     
    SteveGW likes this.
  12. 1,089
    1,856
    297
    habib

    habib Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    The container issue is webman mod related. I suggest try lite version and if still doesn’t work revert to 1.47 stock webman
     
    Algol and SteveGW like this.
  13. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    cheers, will try tomorrow.
     
  14. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I'm now QA flagged..
    Have selected the options recommended and removed webman.
    So far my console hasn't black screened...
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
  15. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:

    Well you were alway QA flagged since 2.0 but now you are utilizing it. As with the updates from the HDD make

    dev_hdd0:/updater/01

    Then drop your update files in there. They can be named whatever you want. I just named mine

    HFW 4.84.2

    Then in the update option you will see new options. You can reinstall firmwares from the HDD. Makes it much faster if ever needed and no need for a USB drive or the needed PS3UPDAT.PUP name. Makes keeping up with which firmware you are using. Up to 15 can go on the 01 folder.
     
    Zenug and SteveGW like this.
  16. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    @atreyu187

    Thanks for all the guidance and info.
    Will grab a few FWs tomorrow.
    For now it's Goldeneye time then bed
     
    atreyu187 likes this.
  17. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    so, I've removed webman mod, console no longer black screens when starting irisman or multiman.
    But! my shut down problem still exists. Manual shut down via any option in xmb causes console to freeze, not black screen, the xmb is still visible on screen, but thats it, it doesnt switch off..
    I have to manual unplug the PS3.
    Also, auto standby causes console to freeze also, when restarting and enabling HEN.
     
    Zenug likes this.
  18. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:

    You never have to pull the power just sometimes you gotta hold it for like 30 seconds. Rebuild your database then repair file system. That should help till the new build is out. I have been testing it on a 3001 and it's solid while the other devs have been using 4000 and 4200 models without issues.
     
  19. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  20. 154
    51
    82
    Louis Garry

    Louis Garry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    @habib, @Joonie, @esc0rtd3w, I have an idea, but it might be silly, when "Enable HEN", whether it can swap lv2 kernels using lv2kernel from REX? so it might be able to handle black screen problems.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page