PS3 Is there a PS3 utility to show CPU/GPU temps while in game?

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by Thomas Barnes, Sep 8, 2019.

  1. 17
    8
    7
    Thomas Barnes

    Thomas Barnes Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    aldostool:

    Is the info below what I'm looking to change?:

    sprintf(tmp, "CPU: %i°C RSX: %i°C FAN: %i%% \n"
    "%s: %id %02d:%02d:%02d%s\n"
    "Firmware : %s %s\n"
    "IP: %s %s%s",
    t1, t2, (int)(((int)speed*100)/255),
    bb ? "Play" : "Startup", dd, hh, mm, ss, smax,
    fw_version, cfw_info, ip, net_type, syscalls_removed ? " [noSC]" : "");
     
  2. 17
    8
    7
    Thomas Barnes

    Thomas Barnes Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    It would be great if a user could choose what lines of information could be displayed in that temps query message, aldostools.

    What do you think? But I reckon such edits to the source code, and, then, doing whatever it takes to make it available to all users, would be beyond a beginner, such as myself.

    Please, somebody help us out here? :)

    Thanks, aldostools for, not ignoring my posts, though. :)

    Have a great day. :)
     
  3. 3,183
    5,143
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    5,143
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Just change these lines:
    sprintf(tmp, "CPU: %i°C RSX: %i°C FAN: %i%% \n"
    "%s: %id %02d:%02d:%02d%s\n"
    "Firmware : %s %s\n"
    "IP: %s %s%s",
    t1, t2, (int)(((int)speed*100)/255),
    bb ? "Play" : "Startup", dd, hh, mm, ss, smax,
    fw_version, cfw_info, ip, net_type, syscalls_removed ? " [noSC]" : "");
    int hdd_free = (int)(get_free_space("/dev_hdd0")>>20);
    sprintf(msg, "%s\n%s: %i %s\n"
    "%s: %i %s\n", tmp,
    STR_STORAGE, hdd_free, STR_MBFREE,
    STR_MEMORY, meminfo.avail>>10, STR_KBFREE);

    to something like this:
    sprintf(msg, "CPU: %i°C RSX: %i°C [%i%%]", t1, t2, (int)(((int)speed*100)/255));
     
  4. 17
    8
    7
    Thomas Barnes

    Thomas Barnes Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    How do I proceed forward?

    I obtained the things listed in the webMAN MOD source code README: Got the source code clone, got the PS3 SDK 4.00, Got Cygwin x64, and got PSL1GHT SDK.

    Using NotePad ++, I opened the combos.h file from the Include folder in the webMAN MOD source code and edited out:

    "%s: %id %02d:%02d:%02d%s\n"
    "Firmware : %s %s\n"
    "IP: %s %s%s",
    t1, t2, (int)(((int)speed*100)/255),
    bb ? "Play" : "Startup", dd, hh, mm, ss, smax,
    fw_version, cfw_info, ip, net_type, syscalls_removed ? " [noSC]" : "");
    int hdd_free = (int)(get_free_space("/dev_hdd0")>>20);
    sprintf(msg, "%s\n%s: %i %s\n"
    "%s: %i %s\n", tmp,
    STR_STORAGE, hdd_free, STR_MBFREE,

    Just leaving line 404 untouched. And saved after editing.

    Read on a site about using Cygwin to compile, but I'm not getting Cygwin to work as the site says it should. When I'm in the root directory I have webMAN MOD source code in using Cygwin to go to that directory, the site says type "make" without the quotes to build, but when I do Cygwin says "command not found." I tried typing _Make and _make, but get "command not found," as well.

    How do I proceed?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019

Share This Page