PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.25.9 (4.85 Support)

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
  2. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
  3. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
    Ok src/pkg updated but not the tag it's anoying lol :embarrassed:
     
  4. 7,845
    6,524
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,845
    Likes Received:
    6,524
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks for bday gift. ☺

    Sent with Tapatalk
     
  5. 39
    1
    0
    ka69

    ka69

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when changing modes VSH menu v1.03 freezes on XMB.

    on CFW 4.75.3 REX rebug
     
  6. 11
    0
    30
    Mazxz

    Mazxz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Same issue here in rebug 4.76.1. :(
     
  7. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Does it freeze when entering to File Manager? Or entering when entering to /GAMES or /dev_hdd0/game folders? Or doing any other task?

    Just to be sure that you're reporting about the same build that I've tested, is 3E534F6AA5D3AABA6DF74DC10444028E the md5 of wm_vsh_menu.sprx ?
     
  8. 39
    1
    0
    ka69

    ka69

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes md5 is correct,when I access the VSH menu and pulse / \ to change modes freezes and I have to turn off the console from the back button (FAT retro)
     
  9. 11
    0
    30
    Mazxz

    Mazxz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Same build here. With the last webman mod pkg update by matsumoto yesterday.

    My ps3 slim (cech 2501A) freeze when i press L2 inside vsh menu.
     
  10. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Could you try with this build 1.04? I fixed a memory leak loading the secondary png (icon0)
    http://aldostools.org/temp/test/wm_vsh_menu.sprx

    Also I added the option of copy/paste files:
    :but square: = Copy
    :but r2: + :but square: = Cut (do not confuse it with :but l2: + :but square: that is permanent delete)
    :but square: = Paste (after copy or cut). Clipboard mode is also reset.

    Also fixed the display of ICON0 for PSP games. Note: ICON0 is expected to be 320x176 or smaller, otherwise it could cause a memory heap overflow.

    [MENTION=161]Matsumot0[/MENTION] I've updated the source code with a fix for the bug in the /cpy.ps3 command that was doing *cut* instead of *copy*.

    Binary with the fix http://aldostools.org/temp/test/webMAN_MOD_1.43.16_Updater.pkg
    Fixed source code: http://aldostools.org/temp/test/webMAN_MOD_1.43.16.rar
     
  11. 39
    1
    0
    ka69

    ka69

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the problem is that if you leave only one image on images folder, freezes, you must rename the interest image and leave all

    Edit: freezing continues back to v1.01
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  12. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Without the exact steps and a better description of the exact point where it freeze that allows me to reproduce the error, I won't be able to fix it....

    I have been trying hard to reproduce the freeze it, but I couldn't...
     
  13. 39
    1
    0
    ka69

    ka69

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if I change wm_vsh_menu.png to Rebug edition, when I access the VSH menu and pulse L1 to switch to VSH Rebug menu etc ... console freezes

    wm_vsh_menu.png default with no problem
     
  14. 384
    52
    57
    psydefx

    psydefx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Location:
    sUT
    aldo for the "no icon0.png" drop option to save, "disable multiman covers" has to be checked. if not after saving settings then restart ps3 it defaults back to "icon0.png"

    is this a bug or normal?
     
  15. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
    I renamed the file wm_vsh_menu_2.png as wm_vsh_menu.png, rebooted, pressed SELECT then L1 and it still doesn't freeze on my system.. but I'm using 4.46 Rogero Cobra 7.2

    I increased the memory heap to 6MB in this build, just in case it's a memory issue:
    http://aldostools.org/temp/test/webftp_server.sprx

    FYI you don't have to rename the images, just leave the original names and press :but square: on the main menu to switch the themes.

    I list only :but l1: to keep the screen clean, but also :but r1: changes the mode.

    From VSH Menu for webMAN press :but r1: to access directly VSH Menu for Rebug, or press :but l1: to access File Manager.
     
  16. 3,212
    5,221
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    522
    it's normal.... the "no icon0" only has effect when "disable multiMAN covers" is checked.

    That is: when covers are disabled, icon0 will be used, unless "no icon0" is selected (then default icons will be used).
     
  17. 11
    0
    30
    Mazxz

    Mazxz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Problem solved! Thanks for your hard work.

    Also i rename every time the png files for change the themes.. the square button is magic :-p
     
  18. 60
    0
    10
    pedrofilho1979

    pedrofilho1979 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10

    [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION],
    What is the correct way to install the VSH Menu Webman, I can not install simply pressing R1, I tried several times and always without success at the facility.

    What is the correct procedure to install this VSH menu and why I am not getting as before?

    Can anyone teach me or show how to install this manually menu? Where should I install the VSH file manually menu? Where to find this file? The file is this:
    http://aldostools.org/temp/test/wm_vsh_menu.sprx

    How do manual way on HDD0 my ps3?
     
  19. 7,845
    6,524
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,845
    Likes Received:
    6,524
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Why don't you run the updater? It installs both webman & vsh_menu [or either if you keep pressing R1 or L1 during install].
    Read the first post, it's all there & it should work otherwise report a bug...

    You can do it manually also by editing boot_plugins.txt (I assume you are using Cobra) to add the path to wm_vsh_menu.sprx & copy the sprx file + the images folder inside /dev_hdd0/plugins.

    Sent with Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  20. 60
    0
    10
    pedrofilho1979

    pedrofilho1979 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    [MENTION=2198]bguerville[/MENTION]

    I'm not getting installed automatically by pressing L1 or R1, do not understand what I'm doing wrong, because since the release of Webman 1:43:15 my PS3 does not install the VSH menu by pressing L1 or R1 also do not understand why [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION] insists never help me, what harm I did to him?

    Can you help me find the archive:
    -boot_plugins.txt
    -wm_vsh_menu.sprx
    -the sprx file + the images

    I do not know where to find the boot_plugins.txt file already edited and ready, have insecurity edit it, could pass me he's ready along with the other files you need?

    Please'm newbie and just ask for help because I need help from someone who understands.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015

Share This Page