PS2 wLaunchELF Release Thread

Discussion in 'PS2 Homebrew' started by sp193, May 10, 2017.

  1. 745
    364
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Could you try selecting multiple gamesaves (at least 5/6) with the X button and copy them all in a once? After that, select them all and delete.

    I made a 8mb VMC with OPL 1319 by @Algol
    - I firstly enabled write operation in OPL settings to see if it would make any difference (I didn't enabled it before 'cause I was making a VMC with the ID default name, so there was no need to enable write operation…).

    - I powered-off the Ps2, then powered on, entered Wle, mounted the VMC (as VMC 1) and copied a gamesave from the 64mb MC. All fine. Then I copied another save, still fine. Then I copied 4 gamesaves in a once, no problems yet. In the end I selected them all, pressed R1, delete, and the Ps2 freezed when deleting the fourth gamesave.

    It seems a little randomic. Actually I Always had some freeze problems when copying gamesaves but using other devices it happens very rarely, almost never (even copying hundred of gamesaves at once). Copying on iHDD mounted VMC instead it happens every time, unless I copy/delete just one save at a time.

    Since it happens with every Ule/Wle versions I'm starting to think that my Ps2 could be the problem.
     
    Algol likes this.
  2. 255
    349
    122
    Tupakaveli

    Tupakaveli VIP PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I created a 64Mb VMC with OPL r1319 named generic_0.

    Power cycled console, mounted generic_0 with LaunchELF - commit 41e4ebe as vmc0:/.

    Marked 6 game saves on mc0:/ (128Mb third party card) and copied them to vmc0:/, no problems.

    Marked the 6 game saves on vmc0:/ and deleted them, again, no problems.
     
    Peppe90 and Algol like this.
  3. 736
    1,317
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    I didn't realize you moved away from using a compatible adaptor. But yes, it could be a problem with that mod.
    In this case, have you checked that you connected the flat cable properly?
     
  4. 745
    364
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    You forgot I was testing HDLGameInstaller lately ;)

    I've all kind of NA, but I'm using only the SONY one with maxdiypower board since I signed up on this site.

    The board is perfectly connected. I don't have any other problems. All my 411 games plays perfectly. I can create VMC and save on them without problems. I can even copy/paste files with Wle on HDD (i.e. VMCs) all is fine.

    I can Mount iHDD VMC and copy gamesaves FROM them TO other devices without issues.
    The only problem is When I copy TO a iHDD mounted VMC.

    Since I can copy VMCs (or any other file) into the iHDD, it must be a problem particularly related to the VMC mounting, don't you think?

    It seems like there's a timer that makes the HDD to be unresponsive after a while (when it freezes the orange light is off).
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
    TnA and Algol like this.
  5. 745
    364
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I done another try, this time disconnecting the USB-HDD (I had it connected when testing the other times, so I unplugged it to verify if it could cause some interference).

    I copied 2 saves from my 64mb MC, all fine.

    I copied 7 gamesaves (some of them quite big), it succesfully pasted many of them (it was something like 2339kb already pasted), then it frozen as always :(

    The HDD light remain off and I have to hard-power-off the Ps2.
     
    Algol likes this.
  6. 1,507
    1,195
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I think that I've found typo in HDD MANAGER.
    It should be:
    CONNECTED: YES / FORMATTED: YES
    Currently it's:
    CONNECTED: YES / FORMATED: YES

    At least this status wLe 41e4ebe is giving me.
     
  7. 4
    2
    7
    siell

    siell Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    wLaunchELF 41e4ebe (14\01\2019) version is not working on 90004 with hard modded ps2
     
  8. 1,216
    657
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Which modchip and do other versions work?
     
  9. 1,507
    1,195
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you tried to disable modchip?

    For Matrix Infinity:

    BTW you've on FMCB 1.966 (13\04\2019) or on 1.953?
     
    TnA likes this.
  10. 4
    2
    7
    siell

    siell Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I found that problem is FMCB. I ve tested with FMCB 1.953 It's worked.
     
    TnA and akuhak like this.
  11. 1,507
    1,195
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if you were able to disable modchip,
    so I can only add that some rev of FMCB might incompatible with some modchips (especially clones).

    Is it actually a Matrix Infinity?
    Recently I've seen version 2.0:
    [​IMG]
    From what I remember the last official FW-Update for the MI is 1.93:
    http://psx-scene.com/forums/f107/need-matrix-infinity-firmware-1-99-a-118207/.
     
    TnA likes this.
  12. 4
    2
    7
    siell

    siell Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    When i disabled modchip on 1.966 Launcher was worked.
    My modchip is MI 1.93. I dont know clone or real. But I installed many time diffirent version since FMCB 1.8 to diffirent console with modbo(clone MI) and matrix inifity modchiped ps2. I ve never seen that launcer doesnt work. Also I tried old version of uLE on 1.966.
    You know if i would install another modchip (except MI and Clones) FMCB never work. That means after FMCB 1.953 something is changed and that effect to launcher working
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  13. 1,216
    657
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Since it is a SCPH-90004, I think the modchip is most likely a clone...
     
  14. 2
    0
    5
    alexiscosi

    alexiscosi Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
  15. 736
    1,317
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    It is likely a problem with the modchip. Modchips will change the content of memory. Although it is easy to blame FMCB because the modchip came first, but FMCB has no problems on pure, unmodded PS2s.

    I cannot easily solve this because there is no standard for modchips. Many changes were made between v1.95 and v1.96. I believe it is related to the changes in the OSD initialization code because that was one thing that was changed, to become closer to the official code in behaviour. However, perhaps this similarity has caused some modchips to go rogue on FMCB. But it's just a speculation on my end, as I cannot replicate this - even my own modded PS2 has no such problem.
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  16. 1,216
    657
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    "Matrix Infinity Original"?

    The picture shows a Modbo 4.0 which is a clone of the Matrix Infinity! ;)
    But it's one of the better clones IMO. It has the newest FW and I think all (modchip-)features are working with it.


    Regarding FMCB... I remember that some funky stuff in relation to the OSDSYS-Init was necessary, to get it working with Modchips or after restarts. One of which was a doubled IOP-Reset (when starting the OSDSYS, so not actually directly at the OSDSYS-Init-stage) and I think we never found out, why it was working with/after that...
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2019
    Peppe90 likes this.
  17. 2
    0
    5
    alexiscosi

    alexiscosi Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I thought mine was the original because they told me that versions 1.99 are clones but 1.93 are the original
     
  18. 1,216
    657
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Well, then they told you BS, because the first Modbo were available before FW 1.40BETA... In fact, that is the LAST FW the first Modbo was still compatible with!

    An original Matrix Infinity also does not cost only 3$...
     
  19. 2,313
    2,246
    372
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    2,246
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    In my case, whole line 1.9 is incompatible with my modchip (Ripper 2 Gold). It installing fine, launching fine, but launching any apps on it cause black screen. Disabling it, solving this problem. So... maybe stay on 1.8 if You do not want unsolder it or disabling after every console turning on?
     
  20. 1,216
    657
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    1.953 should work with his modchip.
     
Tags:

Share This Page