PS2 FMCB/FHDB v1.9 series release thread

Discussion in 'Free MCBoot' started by sp193, Apr 8, 2017.

  1. 700
    332
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    I thought that only applied for the hidden-attribute, but copy&delete-protect-attribute does work on most if not all OSDSYS-Versions?!
    I thought before, that this isn't even defined by the file-attribute, but via a 'flag' inside icon.sys or similar.

    There are Save-Games which can not be copied - for sure - via the OSDSYS... I guess they still can be deleted.

    It doesn't only apply to multi-installs...
    Every kind of installation could be 'child-proof' (atleast when deleting saves via the OSDSYS) with this... and who would like to copy FMCB to another MC just to experience a BSOD on the other MC, just because it hasn't been installed?!

    Alright, so another more complete method would be preferable...?!
     
  2. 1,054
    677
    222
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    I wonder, does Poweroff ELF should be replaced with new system shutdown function added into FMCB/FHDB v1.966?

    I mean does also Poweroff ELF have an ability to require their heads to be parked in software?
    Or this feature is not needed when system will be power of in that way (through Poweroff ELF)?
     
    Algol likes this.
  3. 700
    332
    97
    TnA

    TnA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    Those/These
    power off-ELFs do NOT 'idle' the HDD, before cutting the power!

    Please replace it with the POWEROFF-Call!
     
    Algol and jolek like this.
  4. 1
    0
    5
    RodrigoARG

    RodrigoARG Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi. Great job but I have a problem. I upgraded from the 1953 version to the 1966 and I can not enter OPL and neither can the Free McBoot configuration. The black screen remains. Sorry for my English.
     
  5. 657
    1,152
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    Disable your modchip.
     
  6. 538
    188
    47
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    If you've chosen to not keep the configuration, you now have to re-set the paths. So enter Wlaunchelf, go to mc?:/SYS-CONF/FMCB_configurator.elf
     
  7. 1,054
    677
    222
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    @sp193 does FMCB\FHDB and other of your tools\apps will have new website?

    Currently I'm getting:
    1. Page does not exist:
      [​IMG]


    2. Link to other site:
      [​IMG]


    Let say, new member can get lost or will do not know what to do when they will see:
    [​IMG]
    Any chance to add:
    Here is a short list on what projects I am currently working on:
    https://sites.google.com/view/ysai187/home/projects.


    Maneuvering through new website:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019
  8. 657
    1,152
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    Yes, it is as you have found.

    Geocities Japan is closing today, and this would take down the old website as well. After a really long time, I have decided to just use Google Websites to archive information on my old projects. I never really had the energy to maintain a website in recent years. Now that I have gone professional, I no longer have much time for even myself.

    It is unfortunate. But there doesn't seem to be an option for adding a content page for sub-pages, on the home page.

    So I would have to manually create a content page by hand, which I don't want to take time to do.
     
  9. 1,054
    677
    222
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Once again my foreign language sucks.
    I was thinking about:
    Currently this page:
    [​IMG]
    It looks "empty".
    Something like work in progress.
    At first I didn't know I there is something more.
     
  10. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    With Modbo750 HDDOSD works great but after adding FHDB console hangs after FMCB logo before menu should appear with stopped dots that should float around unless I'll turn modchip off.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
  11. 1,054
    677
    222
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you add photo when this crash happens (I mean crash after FMCB logo)?
    You've only tried FHDB 1.966 from 14\01\2019 and 13\04\2019?
    What about other versions (e.g. 1.94)?
     
  12. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I tried both 1.966, 1.94 - on these console hangs on screen below. On version 1.964 console boots fine but apps crash on black screen.[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
  13. 1,915
    1,747
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    1,747
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    I believe goal of this project is not keep compatibility with modchips at all costs. My Ripper 2 Gold was sacrificed years ago and well... it is ok TBH, as code flexibility is much more important (I'm not expert here but I heard from good sources ;) that many firmware patches implemented in modchip fws are bad designed). So in my case, the last working FMCB with R2G turned on are as I remember 1.8b/1.8c. IMO it is good to assume that 1.9 line is not any modchip compatible.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
  14. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    That's why I'm looking for 5000X without modchip. ;) Turning modchip off every time console starts is painfull because I'm using DS3 over BROOK adapter.
     
  15. 1,915
    1,747
    272
    Berion

    Berion Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    1,747
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    rom0:/
    You can make switch somewhere using only modchip pwr line.
     
  16. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I found a solution, FMCB/FHDB in version 1.93 doesn't hang and runs apps correctly.
     
  17. 1,054
    677
    222
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you tried to launch an app from HDD (not from MC or USB) via PS2Browser?
    [​IMG]
     
  18. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I did but that is sooooo slow.
     
  19. 657
    1,152
    222
    sp193

    sp193 Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    The problem is not with FMCB/FHDB. It is your modchip using the same memory as FMCB/FHDB or is now attacking FMCB/FHDB. It seemed to have worsened after the OSD initialization code was replaced at v1.96, but we cannot both have cake and eat it...

    Nevermind that I do not have a console with such a modchip, but there is also no standard for what a modchip will do to EE memory.
     
    Berion likes this.
  20. 42
    8
    32
    Haker120

    Haker120 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Why does modchip collide? krHACKen explained me what ATAD does but I have no idea (and luck) why even with modchip disabled completely (cutted modchip power) it doesn't work all the time.
     

Share This Page