VITA / PsTV Help After Updating Enso

Discussion in 'Help & Support' started by LuanTeles, Oct 23, 2019.

  1. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I don't believe it will brick. I did a system restore while on enso, and nothing bad happened other than having to reinstall everything. I did that to get rid of a banned account, not wanting to use account switcher. I wanted everything clean.
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  2. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Okay both partitions are formated, but the strange thing is that all my apps are still there. but apps says it needs unsave mode checked in henkaku settings hahah
     
  3. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    but since my vita shell still here, to install enso is only installing its vpk and launch it right?
     
  4. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Edit: I cant transfer anything via ftp. always fail
     
  5. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    yeah, that is bizarre. the database and artwork for games is on the ur0 partition. I think it should've gotten rid of that as it's now close to stock. I'm sorta out of ideas. the only thing I can think of is to return to stock and start again. I guess it could be a hardware problem if that doesn't work.
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  6. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    The vitashell only shows me the ux0 partition now.

    i will follow some tuts how to install it from scratch
     
  7. 1
    0
    5
    albooo15

    albooo15 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Yo guy i need the ps2classicgui so can anyone send it to me by email because im trying to download from the link but it say they are dangerous and even tho i keep them i cant open them cuz it says that it is damaged and i turned off the av.So can someone send it to me here plz [email protected]
     
  8. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I think you need to unlock the other partitions, but that option is in henkaku settings. it's turned off by default iirc. I don't remember if doing a system format/restore will revert ur0's tai folder to revert to stock (it will still be present, I think, but the config.txt will be default). I do remember having to redo it, but I don't know if that's the reason or if it was from just rerunning henkaku.
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  9. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @pinky guess what? hahaha i followed how to install from 0 only henkaku, where it should now shows the henkaku in system settings, now is 3.73 again hahaha
     
  10. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    you're reinstalling everything again? when I did system restore, I wanted to save my only save, and I was successful with save manager. I'm not sure if it was because it was already decrypted from using with my original account, but it worked.
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  11. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    LOL i tried many times, it doesnt show henkaku settings and my system information shows 3.73

    the tutorial i follow said to hit install vita shell, since i already have it i hit and failed to install, and i ignored it.


    Now i deleted mine vita shell and installed the one in the h-encore , it installed and now henkaku settings is back o_O and system info back to 3.65.

    I wonder now, how to make it display 3.73 again XD with the henkaku settings on
     
  12. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I don't think you can, which might be a good thing, 'cause you'll know if you're on enso otherwise. I wouldn't back track or force it to say that or else you might be back to square one and have to redo that stuff again. ;)
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  13. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    the only thing left for vita to me is install the top bar rco from the psvita to get it transparent =P

    but as i'm new to the system i'm afraid haha.


    i almost died doing this stuff
     
  14. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    I've spent some time reading up on the vita, but I haven't really modded much of anything other than adding text to backgrounds, which you can do with the app.db. I've certainly not messed with it as much as the ps3, never messed with rco files. it's a little more pita if the system soft bricks.
     
  15. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @pinky You know when you hold the ps button, that shows network, air plane mode and etc?

    today i saw a video with the options to Power off in red and standy in green there too, but i can't find it anymore and i searched and i couldn find anything.

    do you know how to?
     
  16. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    unfortunately, I don't. the scope of my mods on the vita are to the app.db, registry, and a few other things, never rco if that is indeed what that mod is.
     
  17. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    pinky likes this.
  18. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    that is interesting. I'd be interested to know which file(s) that's in? is it an rco?
     
  19. 1,819
    1,592
    297
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Nah, just a plugin

    in his other mod that brings the volume to the quick panel like the psvtv

    he said how to call psvtv functions

    HERE https://forum.devchroma.nl/index.php/topic,66.0.html


    Now i asked for the ds4/ds3 quick settings too
     
    pinky likes this.
  20. 13,044
    5,227
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,044
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    probably safer. a lot of people have bricked their systems with things like a custom boot screen.
     

Share This Page