Dismiss Notice

BEWARE of IMPOSTERS, posing as the PS3Xploit Members/Team:


  -PS3Xploit does NOT have a discord channel, some imposter are using one
 

  -If the info can't be found on ps3xploit.com or psx-place.com its fake
 

  -ZuKuTo / OFWModz is one of the fake names of these imposter's are using to represent the PS3xploit team.

 

 

PS3 HELP WITH PKG LINKER ( ERROR 80710092 )

Discussion in 'PS3Xploit HAN (nonCFW Compatable Models)' started by deezeewhytea, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. 315
    113
    72
    Agoni212

    Agoni212 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    This is a server error.
     
  2. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    where do i type it in the ps3? sorry if im asking too many questions, im not really experienced with this kind of stuff
     
  3. 58
    8
    37
    henny56766

    henny56766 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    this game give me issues aswell gta 3 vice city work fine
     
  4. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    .
     
  5. 53
    9
    37
    Riixaz

    Riixaz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    sofa
    same i also get that error 80719002 havnt bn able to fix it even when i allowed it through windows firewall
     
  6. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    this error sucks so much
     
  7. 347
    186
    72
    Sakimotor

    Sakimotor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
  8. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
  9. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
  10. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    does anyone else know what to do with this error?
     
  11. 7,110
    8,437
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,110
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Using xampp with pkg linker is easy, if you read the pkg linker thread first post you will see simple instructions by me to use it. You need to have your network set up correctly though, have you put in the manual IPs like I showed in the pics? and disabled firewalls.

    Then you need to:
    • install xampp.
    • run it
    • press the top start button for apache
    • put your pkgs and pkg linker exe into the c:\xampp\htdocs folder
    • run the pkg linker exe there, but when it starts up, say no to using built in server.
    • Install that package_list.pkg via usb
    • reboot ps3

    then hopefully it will work for you.
     
  12. 41
    10
    32
    93simon

    93simon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Naples
    Home Page:
    This is a checklist I made and use whenever I need to transfer games in order to avoid the dreaded generic error:


    Set pc ip to 10.1.1.2
    Ps3 ip to 10.1.1.3
    Gateway 10.1.1.1 on both
    Use server port 8080 on pkglinker
    DNS primary 10.1.1.0, secondary 10.1.1.10 (on both)

    PC:
    Set correct IP each time pkglink is launched (change it in ethernet settings too)
    Save new package list after changing IP
    Check that XML file in bin folder has the right ip
    Launch server

    PS3
    Install new package list
    Reboot
    enable han
    Set wired connection (ip 10.1.1.3, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 10.1.1.1)
    download pkg
     
  13. 7
    2
    7
    victorxploit

    victorxploit Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    7
    80710092 To resolve this error simply just disable the VPN adapters only leave the original enabled


    example : hamachi hostspot
     
  14. 7,110
    8,437
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,110
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Cheers, that can be another reason. But basically this error just means "no connection to server" , so it can be anything, if you stop server, or put in wrong IP it will give the same error.
     
  15. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    it still gives me the error and i tried to use an ethernet cable and it showed the loading screen for a while and then it gave me the error. i think i didnt set up the ethernet cable correctly.
     
  16. 7,110
    8,437
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,110
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    try use my image for settings IPs, maybe you made a mistake inputting other ones. Myself and lots of others have tested these.

    ips.jpg

    If you use the above settings then you need to have 192,168.0.2 set in the app, then save a new package_list.pkg, install that via usb and reboot.
     
  17. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    i did
     
  18. 7,110
    8,437
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,110
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Well those settings work. So if you put them in you know you have that bit right at least. Can you access the server via the ps3 web browser? just put in http://IPaddress:port/ into address bar. Put in your IP address and port.
     
  19. 105
    8
    52
    deezeewhytea

    deezeewhytea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    in a place where the internet is slow asf
    Home Page:
    will there ever be another way where we can transfer 4gb+ files without using a webserver?
     
  20. 7,110
    8,437
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7,110
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    On CFW we can use FTP to copy to internal, but its not much different really, you still need your devices to be seeing each other on the network, and you still need to have client and server set up. I don't know if you will ever get FTP on HAN tbh, maybe.
     

Share This Page