How to use "Debug Update" - (Tutorial by Pinky)

Discussion in 'Tutorials & Guides' started by STLcardsWS, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. 30
    9
    12
    williams1978

    williams1978 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Yes I tried this it didn't help.
    Ok I will give this a shot.
    I just can't figure out why the option to update from system storage is not there any more, I did this back when Rebug came out with there qa token package and was on 4.21 I think not sure but it worked without any problems, It's always something I guess.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  2. 13,033
    5,223
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,033
    Likes Received:
    5,223
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    have u entered fsm at any time since then? @Joonie may be able to help here, because I believe I've heard of an issue where qa flagging doesn't work even if selecting it in rebug toolbox. I seem to recall Joonie mentioning the cause of this, but I can't recall what it was.
     
  3. 7,903
    6,673
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    6,673
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    @pinky
    Was that issue not related to idps spoofing? It messes up the Toolbox QA flagging. And restoring the original id fixed this iirc...
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2017
    pinky likes this.
  4. 3,139
    3,266
    372
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,139
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Southwest US
    If you changed idps in eid0, the toolbox's qa toggle won't generate the one you need, you need to use habib's qa toggler.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    williams1978, pinky and bguerville like this.
  5. 13,033
    5,223
    647
    pinky

    pinky Retired Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13,033
    Likes Received:
    5,223
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Great Gig in the Sky
    ah, that's what it was. I just remember u guys mentioning something like that not that long ago, and that it would mess up qa flagging.
     
    williams1978 and Joonie like this.
  6. 30
    9
    12
    williams1978

    williams1978 Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Just wanted to drop in and say I got the no system storage option for debug update sorted. I disabled and re-enabled qa flag in rebug toolbox several times, finally a combo of switching from cex qa menu to dex and back to cex, toggling rebug mode on and off, and disabling and re-enabling qa in toolbox finally gave me the option to update from system storage. Probably just a fluke that I done all this and it worked but I had tried each on its own without results so idk? But thanks for all the feedback once again and thanks to bguerville to pointing in the right direction.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  7. 7,903
    6,673
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    6,673
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Like I said, the problem is due to changes made to your idps in eid memory, semi/ permanent spoofing & similar.
    Next time, if there is a next time, there are 2 ways to sort this out, either set the original id again in eid or simply use habib's QA toggler instead of fiddling the Toolbox.
    The QA toggler pkg is available on store.brewology.com.
     
    williams1978 likes this.

Share This Page