PS3 RCOMAGE Mod 1.9 - Proper & Automated GIM to PNG conversion, Dump & Compile Files.

Discussion in 'Developer Tools' started by RandomDude, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. 377
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Let me recap. So you want me to create a tool that converts the entire png/gim of an rco to only one specific setting like --format_style psp --format_endian big --image_format dxt5 ?
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  2. 6,706
    7,869
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Well if the image is not in the database yes.
     
  3. 5,439
    4,994
    472
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,439
    Likes Received:
    4,994
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The resulting GIM file is the same @DeViL303
    Take a look at the file gimconv.cfg of this rcomage version https://www.psx-place.com/threads/research-rcomage-psdevwiki-mod.17958/

    There is an option (added by me) like this:
    Code:
    option -ps3dxt5 {
    	format_endian = big
    	format_style = psp
    	image_format = dxt5
    	pixel_order = normal
    	pixel_channel = default
    	limit_image_width = 4096
    	limit_image_height = 4096
    }
    
    When you use this command:
    Code:
    gimconv.exe input.png -o output.gim -ps3dxt5
    You are loading all the settings in that group i made, so is the same than doing this:
    Code:
    gimconv.exe input.png -o output.gim --format_endian big --format_style psp --image_format dxt5 --pixel_order normal --pixel_channel default --limit_image_width 4096 --limit_image_height 4096
    In the command i suggested to use couple of years ago here i was ommiting some other settings because are taken by default, i was trying to make it short only with the critical settings

    But in the gimconv.cfg i made i added all that custom groups of options with lot of settings because this way im "overriding" the default settings as a prevention
    The point is... i know all the required settings... so is better to indicate them (instead of relliying on default values).. this way my command is not dependant of other default settings

    Edit:
    Hard to explain, sorry... is needed to mess around with the gimconv.cfg to understand how the default settings and the groups of options are loaded
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
    DeViL303 and Algol like this.
  4. 377
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    oh that finally makes sense xD, It won't take more than 5 Minutes if I had known what goddamn settings I need to use to conver the gims.

    yes as @sandungas says using ps3dxt5 is the same as -format_endian big --format_style psp --image_format dxt5 --pixel_order normal --pixel_channel default --limit_image_width 4096 --limit_image_height 4096 as he had made changes to the config file. For testing I tried to use both settings on same gims and their hashes matched perfectly.

    So do you want me to make a setting if all else fails convert to dxt5? as it's the same setting that you've mentioned
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
    DeViL303 likes this.
  5. 377
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    or @DeViL303 I can just make the user input the value

    Like there will be an option

    type in your conversion settings if there is mismatch in database(ex: -ps3dxt5): -ps3rgba1111
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
    DeViL303 likes this.
  6. 377
    203
    72
    RandomDude

    RandomDude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Here's the advanced Rcomage Tool: https://mega.nz/#!Y5YhmQ7Q!vDgwNchWRAhWZLJxJFO0LNLvOvr9XFcJbvpLFp84L08


    It will show up convert with these settings if file not found in database(ex: ps3dxt5)

    You should be typing in -ps3dxt5 or -ps3rgba8888 or any other setting that can be found in gimconv.
    If you're looking for any other conversion to example gimconvc, or gimconvd, inform me.
     
    DeViL303 likes this.
  7. 6,706
    7,869
    797
    DeViL303

    DeViL303 Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Occupation:
    Part-Time XMB Modder
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nice one, No PS3 for a couple of days here but will be using this very soon. Thanks a million. ;)
     
    RandomDude likes this.
  8. 812
    556
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Guys can it be added?

    i'm getting this message decompiling a psp rco

    RCO header info:
    Endian = little (PSP)
    VersionID = 0x100
    Compression = 0x2
    UMDFlag = 0
    MainTree Offset = 0xa4
    SoundTree Offset = 0xcc
    ObjectTree Offset = 0x138
    NameData Offset = 0x208 [length = 0x3c]
    EventData Offset = 0x244 [length = 0x5c]
    SoundData Offset = 0x16c [length = 0x2560]
    Header compression: compressed = 0xb9 bytes, uncompressed = 0x1fc bytes
    Error: [header] This RCO uses RLZ compression which currently cannot be decompressed with rcomage. (use Z33's Resurssiklunssi to decompress the RCO)

    And Z33's Resurssiklunssi is a psp homebrew and i dont have it anymore
     
  9. 812
    556
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    556
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @RandomDude Can sound entries be added in rcomage?

    because i'm thinking about a backgroud music in the xmb like ps4

    but the rco mage doesnt allow me to add a tag for example OnActive="sound:MySound"
     

Share This Page