PS3HEN [Solved] PS3(ss) HFW 4.84 and HEN: Multiman Black Screen

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by magnum00125, Jun 15, 2019.

  1. 1,186
    2,852
    397
    esc0rtd3w

    esc0rtd3w Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Trophy Points:
    397
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hacker
    Location:
    OHIO, USA
    Home Page:
    i love WebMan MOD! :love heart: it's my default game launcher

    only a few small issues arise from time to time for me, but hard to tell what the problem exactly is when they happen, so i usually test with and without WMM
     
  2. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    You will can find what's causing black screen in webMAN, I will wish you all luck, keep hard working ;)

    There is other issue in webMAN in Video REC feature when I go in http://192.168.1.69/videorec.ps3 after starting open this, it will freeze PS3 immediately, idk why it happens! :grumpy:
    Even should exists screenshot function inside of webMAN @aldostools
    I know everything is possible, greetings :)
     
    esc0rtd3w likes this.
  3. 168
    69
    32
    SteveGW

    SteveGW Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I dont see this option in my settings with latest version installed.. But even this update I am still seeing black screens with Multiman.
    Infact to get multiman to work I turned the option to scan back on again in webman.
     
  4. 3,217
    5,227
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Use sMAN or get a PS3 with CFW... PS3HEN is not compatible with webMAN MOD... Black screens don't happen on CFW.

    The option [MC] is visible if you expand the IDPS & MEM Setup section
    upload_2019-6-16_15-59-21.png
     

    Attached Files:

    SteveGW and Algol like this.
  5. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Someone reported also sMAN gives black screen even with MC option activated
     
  6. 3,217
    5,227
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    522
    sMAN doesn't have [MC] option.
     
    Gonçalo Araújo and Algol like this.
  7. 169
    55
    32
    Gonçalo Araújo

    Gonçalo Araújo Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I never used sMAN, I said what they reported not me
     
  8. 3,217
    5,227
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    5,227
    Trophy Points:
    522
    And what they reported is inaccurate...
     
    Gonçalo Araújo likes this.
  9. 6
    0
    5
    Aris kh

    Aris kh Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey guys. My ps3 is also having the same issues, it's not just with WebmanMOD it's with sMan too. Few days ago it was fine, blackscreen sometimes, but today I had to force power off my ps3 6 times because of the black screen.
     
  10. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    Check my signature it has tips to avoid this. Using those tips I haven't had a single black screen or shutdown in months.
     
  11. 6
    0
    5
    Aris kh

    Aris kh Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Signature? Where? What signature? I'm sorry I'm a noob. Please enlighten me a little. Thank you
     
  12. 1,251
    832
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    Aris kh likes this.
  13. 6
    0
    5
    Aris kh

    Aris kh Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
  14. 1,251
    832
    197
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Gender:
    Male
    I've not used sMAN myself, but if memory serves it's a .sprx plugin. Uninstalling it should be as simple as deleting the sprx and if boot_plugins.txt was edited to include it, also remove the reference from there. Others may be able to assist further, but that's as much as I know on the matter. :)
     
  15. 1
    0
    55
    osamabin

    osamabin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Multiman needs a Bluray game before it runs until it works without problems because it needs to make a virtual disk for the boot process
     
  16. 5,766
    2,839
    497
    atreyu187

    atreyu187 Retired Old Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    2,839
    Trophy Points:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Scholar of Byrgenwerth
    Location:
    Cainhurst Castle
    Home Page:
    sMAN is a pain in the ass to get rid of!! You have to replace both category game XML files and reinstall HFW and then rebuild database. I find it much easier to format the HDD and then reisntall HFW.

    And if you can't see my signature means your on a mobile device. Either turn the screen into landscape mode or use desktop mode.
     
  17. 6
    0
    5
    Aris kh

    Aris kh Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Woah... All this just to get rid of sMAN, Webman mod and sMAN arw causing my Multiman to go into blackscreen Everytime, i uninstalled webman mod but i guess I'm stuck with sMAN now...
     
  18. 2
    0
    5
    tonychuxx

    tonychuxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    pls i am new here and thanks to u guys for all your efforts, pls what should i do to stop the black screen especially when the game plays once and then the next time it goes blind.
     
  19. 2
    0
    5
    tonychuxx

    tonychuxx Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    after installing hfw 6.74 i still cant launch han installer even after initiating han successfully. what should i do?
     
  20. 1
    0
    5
    Narmei

    Narmei Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    What do you mean with needs a bluray game? Like put a disc in and launch the disc from multiman or make a backup from disk to hdd?
     

Share This Page